Author Message

slwaters

Rank 1
slwaters
Joined
22 Sep 2009
Posts
286
Location
Indianapolis United States
PostedApr 20, 2010 12:44 pm
De fragmenting is your friend, your right, but you'll only need to do it if its fragmented more than 10%.

Also, I forgot to mention that if you do play your game in a window, its a good idea to not have short cuts on your Desktop, I would suggest making a folder if you have shortcuts there and place them all inside that.

You can also check your Security software and see if there is a way to have it paused while you have the game on. Personally, mine allows for no scanning or updates to happen during play. If your going to play in a screen and/or surf the web while playing the game it may not be the best idea to turn your security off though.
Advertisement

Beads10

Rank 0
Beads10
Joined
20 Mar 2010
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJun 07, 2010 10:35 am
omg genius! Thanks lots!

clarkculver5

Rank 0
Joined
26 May 2009
Posts
33
Location
United States
PostedJul 15, 2010 12:39 pm

Computer performance

Turning off the whole desktop
If you really want to shut off a lot of the windows overhead, you can kill the whole desktop. This is tested on XP, havent tried on Vista +. This is pretty much for if you just want to run shaiya, you can run additional applications ( browser or vent), but you will have to start them all manually

1. Open the Task Manager (either CTRL+ALT+DEL then press Task Manager, or Start Run and type in taskmgr)
2. In the processes tab find the entry "explorer.exe" (NOT iexplorer), select it hit the End Process button. Every thing on your desktop will disappear, but the Task Manager.
3. To start shaiya, on the Task Manager, select File -> New Task (Run). Use the Browse button to select the updater.exe file in your Shaiya folder. This is usually in c:\aeriagames\shaiya. And press the OK button. Shaiya to start normally.

When you are done playing (or you just want your desktop back, Use the Task Manager File ->New Task button again. This time type in "explorer.exe" and then press OK.

enjoy.

Solrac_Leinad

Rank 1
Solrac_Leinad
Joined
21 Dec 2008
Posts
240
Location
Mexico Mexico
PostedJul 21, 2010 7:55 am
I do understand the low end computer's issues, but sometimes the lag comes from "the internet" and by this I mean: PING TIME

A lot of ppl download / upload things while playing, which it will increase ping response time and the story ends with a lot of lag, but also there are some "areas" that you should spec some lag like... Always, for example: when I jump into AH I always have this initial lag, which last's till all the toons around myself are loaded, the entrance or exit of GRB is the same thing, and other places as well.

I have an Intel Core2Duo E8400, 4 GB of Ram (dual channel) and an ATI Radeon HD 3800 Video Card with 512MB of DDR 3 memory on it... Running over Windows 7 Ultimate.

...I do still have lag on those places.

I also have to say that I recently tested Shaiya on my laptop having Windows XP installed on it, and it works better in Windows 7 Ultimate with AERO on.

Laptop is: Dell Latitude D630, 2GB of Ram and a 2Ghz Intel CPU with Intel onboard Video Card.

So (again) is not always about the hardware, sometimes is about the internet. I play better in my office in with a synchronous 1 mb connection, than in my house and a 1 mb ADSL connection.



*just saying* Razz
Solrac Leinad, A.K.A. NuclearWeapon

Solrac_Leinad

Rank 1
Solrac_Leinad
Joined
21 Dec 2008
Posts
240
Location
Mexico Mexico
PostedJul 21, 2010 8:06 am
And I have forgot the most basic of all:




The miss of a 3D configuration of your video card is almost an EPIC FAIL, from here you can have a better graphic xperience if you have a big video card by rising the Quality or by lower it if you have an Intel onboard video card...


Now I can go to work lol... laters ^^

MasterSage

Rank 0
MasterSage
Joined
30 Jun 2008
Posts
15
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedAug 03, 2010 3:42 am

"Disable Desktop Composotion"

"Disable Desktop Composotion". Just doing this made a big improvement. Such a simple solution borders on genius. Thanks

<br> Mr.Teatime.<br>Assasin.<br>(Etain)

nimerian

Rank 0
nimerian
Joined
27 Dec 2009
Posts
48
Location
Serbia
PostedAug 28, 2010 7:35 am
I stop lagging Oo...thank you soo much Smile)

calimatt

Rank 0
calimatt
Joined
12 Apr 2010
Posts
43
Location
United States
PostedOct 03, 2010 9:53 am

Re: Computer performance

Turning off the whole desktop
clarkculver5 wrote:
If you really want to shut off a lot of the windows overhead, you can kill the whole desktop. This is tested on XP, havent tried on Vista +. This is pretty much for if you just want to run shaiya, you can run additional applications ( browser or vent), but you will have to start them all manually

1. Open the Task Manager (either CTRL+ALT+DEL then press Task Manager, or Start Run and type in taskmgr)
2. In the processes tab find the entry "explorer.exe" (NOT iexplorer), select it hit the End Process button. Every thing on your desktop will disappear, but the Task Manager.
3. To start shaiya, on the Task Manager, select File -> New Task (Run). Use the Browse button to select the updater.exe file in your Shaiya folder. This is usually in c:\aeriagames\shaiya. And press the OK button. Shaiya to start normally.

When you are done playing (or you just want your desktop back, Use the Task Manager File ->New Task button again. This time type in "explorer.exe" and then press OK.

enjoy.  



lol xD best guide eva!!!!

Signature coming June 2010! Dun Dun DUN!!!!!

cryofreeze666

Rank 1
cryofreeze666
Joined
23 Nov 2006
Posts
374
Location
disneyland United States
PostedNov 22, 2010 9:43 am

huh, why change crap?

cleaning out ram usage will speed up comp since cards only reserve their ram from onboard
first things first xp pro the only way to go if you have to deal with the crap windows operating systems and not linux. second put in in the start menu try typing in mscomfig in the run option of menu and see what you have running when you turn on the freakin puter. then 1 at a time turn things off and see how they affect your computer, cause if ya mess somethin up you only turned off 1 thing so even a moron can remember what they turned off last. oh if ya have no idea what your doing in that area when you click on the "services" tab go to the bottom and hide microsoft . the "start up" tab is where most of you are killing your memory anyhow, well not including the worthless programs windows has running in all their operating systems. bottom right corner of your desktop should only have 3 icons displayed, those icons are your firewall, your anti-virus, and your volume control. anything else is slowing down your computer and if you need the program just click on the program to turn it on. you'd be amazed at how quickly your computer behaves. maybe nextweek kiddies we'll re-issue the post about expanding your virtual memory to help stop lagging.

seeing as how microsoft hasn't done anything new or inovative with their programs excpt change the visuals. vista and xp were pretty much the same right click my computer right click properties then hit the advanced key twice... by that i mean there will be to different tabs 1st advanced tab then second. then click on the settings button inside the performance section there will be another advanced tab to click on. look for the virtual mem selection and click change. in the virtual memory selection click custom size option then begin doubling the numbers in minimum and maximum sizes, applying after each doubling for doubling to go into effect you need to restart computer.... oh yeah and by the way the virtual memory is being reserved in your hard drive so if your an idiot who stuffs their hard drive with pictures and music don't bother with this. over 50%of hard drive used always slows down computer too

you won't see me, you won't here me, but your still just as dead.

ejay010

Rank 0
Joined
01 Dec 2010
Posts
1
Location
Bahamas
PostedDec 01, 2010 10:35 pm

Can i run shaiya?

Can my graphics card run the game, smoothly
ok..
I have Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family graphics card on a toshiba laptop.
4 GB ram
intel core 2 duo proccesor.
any thing else i need to add?
i havent downloaded the game yet to give it a try am super bored rite now and porn is against my religion so i really need a cool game to play in my spare time.
am sorry if i posted in the wrong topic but this seem to be the most relevant.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: