Author Message

Ryukvg

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 2:31 pm
where can i find that file and how should i post what is in there?
Advertisement

Ryukvg

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 2:45 pm
[Setting]
Locate=US
DJ_Home=http://grandfantasia.aeriagames.com/
DJ_Payment=https://billing.aeriagames.com/
DJ_1=http://grandfantasia.aeriagames.com/


is this it? i searched "locate.ini" in the grand fantasia folder and this file was there, this is whats inside of it

celestar

Rank 5.1
celestar
Joined
13 Feb 2007
Posts
6844
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 5:34 pm
that looks correct. So much for jon's theory. Can you post your dxdiag and also tell me what Antivirus and firewall you are using.

Ryukvg

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 6:05 pm
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 8/2/2010, 17:01:27
Machine name: VISTA-ULTIMATE
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Ultimate (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.100218-0019)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD
System Model: MS-7345
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E7200 @ 2.53GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 1162MB used, 3167MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode
DxDiag Previously: Crashed in Direct3D (stage 3)

im using the windows firewall and i have a norton internet security system and use windos defender

Ryukvg

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 6:06 pm
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9442)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9442&SUBSYS_024E1043&REV_00
Display Memory: 1274 MB
Dedicated Memory: 506 MB
Shared Memory: 767 MB
Current Mode: 1680 x 1050 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Driver Name: aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,aticfx32.dll,atiumdag.dll,atidxx32.dll,atiumdva.cap
Driver Version: 8.17.0010.1036 (English)
DDI Version: 10.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/6/2010 18:54:08, 513024 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-D702-11CF-FF77-4422BEC2C535}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x9442
SubSys ID: 0x024E1043
Revision ID: 0x0000
Revision ID: 0x0000
Video Accel:
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Not Available
AGP Status: Enabled

celestar

Rank 5.1
celestar
Joined
13 Feb 2007
Posts
6844
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 6:59 pm
Fix your driver...
 

DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Not Available
AGP Status: Enabled

 


Its not properly installed. Your D3D is not available. Dwnload driver sweeper from here, uninstall your drivers, use driver sweeper to cleanout the bad install so that nothing is left. Reinstall your driver. Run all the tests in the dxdiag and make sure they pass. you can try this drivers if you like. I assume that vista ultimate 32bit.

Ryukvg

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2010 11:18 pm
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled

that's fixed but now it has a different error on it, elfonline_us_33 is now elfonline_us_39, and BaseQuery.h(76) is BaseQuery.h(80)

celestar

Rank 5.1
celestar
Joined
13 Feb 2007
Posts
6844
Location
United States
PostedAug 03, 2010 7:45 am
is it still complaining about the c_item.ini file? Can you tell me what firewall and antivirus you are using? Post me a screen shot of the error if you could.

Ryukvg

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedAug 03, 2010 10:15 am
i don't know how to post a pic on here but it's exactly the same as the first picture on this thread exept "elfonline_us_39" not "elfonline_us_33", and "BaseQuery.h(80)" not "BaseQuery.h(76)". and i'm just using norton internet security, windows defender and windows firewall. so yeah it's still complaining about the c_item.ini file

celestar

Rank 5.1
celestar
Joined
13 Feb 2007
Posts
6844
Location
United States
PostedAug 03, 2010 11:13 am
yikes, what a combination... Window's defender and Norton. I can't reproduce this error with any of my computer on win7,vista, or winxp. Which leads me to think is a combination of what's running on the machine that is blocking the game and causing the error. In your case window's defender and norton.

So can you add the GF folder to the exception list of these application including all subfolders. Then run the UPgradeClient_Full_Check.bat in the GF folder and try the game again. Don't forget to run both the launcher and the game as administrator.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: