Author Message

IXchrisXI

Rank 0
Joined
08 Apr 2010
Posts
9
Location
Singapore
PostedApr 09, 2010 1:20 am

OpenFile Error for LoadDB

LoadDB Error / blackscreen



just download and installed this game and got this error
can't even get into the login page
search on the forum for hours and found no solution to it at all..
Advertisement

IXchrisXI

Rank 0
Joined
08 Apr 2010
Posts
9
Location
Singapore
PostedApr 09, 2010 2:57 am
no solution?
found ppl post the problem like 1 mth ago on this forum and got no solution posted as well..

anyone? GM? Support?

IXchrisXI

Rank 0
Joined
08 Apr 2010
Posts
9
Location
Singapore
PostedApr 09, 2010 8:58 pm
forum support?
i believe i'm not the 1st with this problem but no solution could be found anywhere i look.. tried reinstalling, tried re-downloading, tried spending hour looking through the forum...

anyone can help??

balinesmalfoy

Rank 0
balinesmalfoy
Joined
18 Jul 2008
Posts
63
Location
Ramat Gan Israel
PostedApr 10, 2010 2:19 am
when do you get this error?

after the patch updates? like after you press start you get this error and game closes?

IXchrisXI

Rank 0
Joined
08 Apr 2010
Posts
9
Location
Singapore
PostedApr 10, 2010 2:24 am
yes right after the patch screen where i press start it went to a black screen with that error

thx for reply

balinesmalfoy

Rank 0
balinesmalfoy
Joined
18 Jul 2008
Posts
63
Location
Ramat Gan Israel
PostedApr 10, 2010 2:48 am
1. Try opening the game through here:


Do you get the same error?

2. Please do full game scan (Under option you have Full scan) - does it complete fine?

3. try to run this:


Tell me if anything worked, if not is the error message content/time of appearing changed?

IXchrisXI

Rank 0
Joined
08 Apr 2010
Posts
9
Location
Singapore
PostedApr 10, 2010 5:13 am
tried those step before and nothing change.. the full scan completed successfully with no error and no problem patching too..

still having the same error as before

balinesmalfoy

Rank 0
balinesmalfoy
Joined
18 Jul 2008
Posts
63
Location
Ramat Gan Israel
PostedApr 10, 2010 5:25 am
hmm sorry if can't really help atm but i'm tryng to -.-

do you have the game elf online on your comouter by any chance?

and you have partition d? if so try going into the direction showed in error,
on this note where does GF sits on your computer?

(direction : d:\workspace\elfonline_us_33\elfclient\gamedata after this i'm not sure what BaseQuery is. try SS this place or something).

I dont know if it has something to do with it. but you said you reinstalled the game already and the error says something bout DataBase.
(what operation system you use?)

EDIT:
another thing i thouht about. - the error has the word ELF in it lol try downloading latest manual patch (april 5th) and manual update it after the start is ready. did it do anything?

IXchrisXI

Rank 0
Joined
08 Apr 2010
Posts
9
Location
Singapore
PostedApr 10, 2010 9:27 am
nope.. don't really know what elf online is and nv had it before..
i'm using window vista

tried the manual patch before i posted this problem too.. didn't work.. that y i was looking through the forum for hours but got no luck finding any solution on this problem.. all i found was others who got the same problem but no solution posted too...

balinesmalfoy

Rank 0
balinesmalfoy
Joined
18 Jul 2008
Posts
63
Location
Ramat Gan Israel
PostedApr 10, 2010 9:29 am
you're running with administrator acount right? not acount with administrator rights but administrator acount.

and were u able to play before or was it like that from the start?

lol i'm prolly driving you crazy now so sorry -.-

p,s
do you have this direction on you computer?
d:\workspace\elfonline_us_33\elfclient\gamedata
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: