Author Message

mayank0908

Rank 0
mayank0908
Joined
21 Dec 2010
Posts
7
Location
Delhi India
PostedFeb 22, 2011 1:46 am

Manual Update

My Version Is 140. How Can I Manually Update It??
Advertisement

xybolt

Rank 5.2
xybolt
Joined
10 Sep 2008
Posts
15077
Location
Balegem, flemish region Belgium
PostedFeb 22, 2011 4:01 am

Re: Manual Update

mayank0908 wrote:
My Version Is 140. How Can I Manually Update It??  


you can make yourself easier by using this : vafx unofficial fully updated download

only issue here is that you need to de-install and redownload the game ._.




if you don't want do to it, you can do the steps of Dark_Recess and downloading the patches individually.

patch 141 + patch 142

just download both patches and then follow the steps as used in the first post

signature of xybolt

_Roady_

Rank 0
Joined
11 Nov 2010
Posts
1
Location
Belgium
PostedFeb 25, 2011 7:35 am

Updater stops

When i start the updater everything is ok, he had download the last update and I can click on "game start" and everything shuts down from the updater and nothing appears only my desktop window Sad

Does some1 has a idea what I can do?
My version is 143

Greetings

angeloxdemon

Rank 0
angeloxdemon
Joined
14 Feb 2011
Posts
22
Location
arico Spain
PostedApr 26, 2011 1:22 pm
what version is t currently?
what version is given with downloading the game 3 days ago ?

if the automatic updater doesn't works where can i download the patch's ?


P.S. my friend downloads the game for me and when he tryed to play some weird things appeeared ( i think block from firewall) then shaiya appeared ( full screen ) but no updater xD


thank you for reading


grtz angelo

silvarch

Rank 0
Joined
07 Mar 2010
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedMay 09, 2011 3:23 pm
ok it says i have version 142 i dont no how thats possible please post back as soon as possible

MerlinMcTav

Rank 5.1
MerlinMcTav
Joined
19 Dec 2008
Posts
7246
Location
New Zealand
PostedMay 09, 2011 5:28 pm
silvarch wrote:
ok it says i have version 142 i dont no how thats possible please post back as soon as possible  
This thread is well out of date now and should probably be un-stickied.

Try this thread instead.

RIP Kizzd

cadcommando

Rank 0
Joined
30 Dec 2010
Posts
30
Location
Olive Branch United States
PostedJun 09, 2011 5:41 am

patches

updater problems
Ok! have uninstalled the game, re-installed after trying every "helpful suggestion" by GMs in the forum. And I do mean EVERY suggestion. Been trying to get back in the game for 12 HOURS with no success. Updater is stuck in a loop and will not work. So I started dowloading patches manually. I am up to 113 and need the rest up to 142 plus the current update. Anybody know where I can get those patches?

cadcommando

Rank 0
Joined
30 Dec 2010
Posts
30
Location
Olive Branch United States
PostedJun 09, 2011 5:54 am

Freaking patches

freaking patches
been reading back through the replies on this topic and it seems only 1 or 2 people have been successful in using these patches to get back in the game when updater fails.

I have spent a lot of money in this game and enjoy it. Just wondering if I will ever be able to get back into now with the uncertainty of any timely response to my queries and the lack of action on this topic?????

rossithin1

Rank 0
rossithin1
Joined
23 May 2008
Posts
189
Location
England United Kingdom
PostedJun 09, 2011 6:23 am

IMPORTANT

my shaiya opens but not to the game but to the update page and after i wait a while i get a message saying "
Runtime Error programe
C:\AeriaGames\Shaiya\Updater.exe

This Application has requested the RunTime to terminate it in an
unsual way.
Please can you contact the application's support team for more information

cadcommando

Rank 0
Joined
30 Dec 2010
Posts
30
Location
Olive Branch United States
PostedJun 09, 2011 7:47 am

updater

sucks
lol rossithin.
I really do not think they are very concerned with a small fraction of people that cannot enjoy the game when the overwhelming majority are not having issues and still buying AP.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: