Author Message

c0matose

Rank 3
c0matose
Joined
08 Aug 2008
Posts
1344
Location
Happytown United States
PostedJan 26, 2010 2:30 pm
did you run updater.exe, or were you trying to run game.exe?

<center></a><br><br>Remember to turn the other cheek, that way the swelling will be even.</center>
Advertisement

Dark_Recess

Rank 2
Joined
26 Dec 2007
Posts
483
Location
Mayberry United States
PostedJan 29, 2010 6:32 pm
EDITED ORIGINAL POST:

Added information from c0matose's post about using a FTP downloader for the HTTP server that shaiya uses. Included links to his original post and the FTP surfer program he linked to.

If you are having issues updating Shaiya, <a> Click Me </a><br><br> Retired From Shaiya

Tebll

Rank 0
Joined
07 Apr 2009
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedJan 30, 2010 2:38 pm
Did what U said dark. Still will not work. lol....Im sad lol...

ajustice123

Rank 0
ajustice123
Joined
26 Apr 2009
Posts
2
Location
Philippines
PostedJan 30, 2010 8:12 pm

Updater won't detect Patch Files

I've downloaded all Patch Files (currently have Version 73 so I have patch files 74 - 92)

I put them on Shaiya's directory and ran Updater.exe but the Updater still says Download Ready and re-downloads the Version 74 Patch File and stops downloading half-way (Operation Time Ran Out).

Why won't the Updater detect the files and just extract them to the .saf file?

Dark_Recess

Rank 2
Joined
26 Dec 2007
Posts
483
Location
Mayberry United States
PostedJan 31, 2010 12:09 pm
ORIGINAL POST EDITED:

Created Shaiyaupdates.weebly.com

Added full listing of patch files 55-92.

Added .saf file downloads for those who are unable to patch otherwise.

If you are having issues updating Shaiya, <a> Click Me </a><br><br> Retired From Shaiya

c0matose

Rank 3
c0matose
Joined
08 Aug 2008
Posts
1344
Location
Happytown United States
PostedFeb 01, 2010 12:55 pm
had to edit my post. The http:// address doesn't seem to respond - I've put in the IP address that got me connected.

<center></a><br><br>Remember to turn the other cheek, that way the swelling will be even.</center>

agant47

Rank 0
Joined
02 Feb 2010
Posts
3
Location
Iran
PostedFeb 07, 2010 12:55 pm

still cant get it!

i have all patchs from 002 to 0092 and i put them in shaiya directory and when i open updater.exe it start downloading from net again and when i use it disconnected give an error!
i cant let it download all the patchs so please help me!

DreamGorilla

Rank 1
DreamGorilla
Joined
19 Dec 2009
Posts
221
Location
Slovenia
PostedFeb 07, 2010 4:10 pm
Hi,

okay so ive tried this. My current is on 73 and IN UPDATER THE 74 TH ONE(19/37 aka 1/19) ALWAYS SAYS OPERATION TIMED OUT. When I used ure link nd tried to download the 74th file it went fine I tried few times but it always stopped at some point and stopped uploading until i canceled it.

Pls help, been doing this crap for the full day now and it aint working D=

agant47

Rank 0
Joined
02 Feb 2010
Posts
3
Location
Iran
PostedFeb 08, 2010 2:00 pm

still w8ing for answer!

i still have problem! please is there any one can help me??
read 2 post upper

Dark_Recess

Rank 2
Joined
26 Dec 2007
Posts
483
Location
Mayberry United States
PostedFeb 09, 2010 5:46 pm
With any luck the client download should be updated sometime soon with a fully patched client file, making this all moot.

Is everything in your C:\Aeria Games\Shaiya directory?

If you are having issues updating Shaiya, <a> Click Me </a><br><br> Retired From Shaiya
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: