Author Message

shoseijutsu

Rank 0
Joined
18 Dec 2007
Posts
2
Location
Nes Ziona Israel
PostedDec 18, 2007 3:10 pm

Shaiya Port Forwarding

well i opened a thread on the gameplay forum, and now i realized that it should've been here.

anyway, i would appreciate it if anyone could let me know Shaiya ports so i could forward them from my router, thx.
Advertisement

Aegwynn

Rank 4
Aegwynn
Joined
13 May 2007
Posts
1769
Location
127.0.0.1 France
PostedDec 18, 2007 3:49 pm

Re: Shaiya Port Forwarding

None.
You don't host the game, thus you don't need to allow any incoming connexion.
All connexions to the game should be initiated outgoing.

Eagle246

Rank 0
Joined
18 May 2007
Posts
1
PostedDec 19, 2007 4:43 am
I think what shoseijutsu meant was the router blocks all communication except on certain ports (I also have this problem) regardless of whether they are incoming or outgoing.
So we need to know the ports the client uses to communicate with server.

Aegwynn

Rank 4
Aegwynn
Joined
13 May 2007
Posts
1769
Location
127.0.0.1 France
PostedDec 19, 2007 6:44 am
Oh... well then you have at least port 21 which seems to be used by updater.exe to connect to the patching server, and probably a few others.

Valahano

Rank 0
Joined
28 Nov 2007
Posts
74
Location
Lithuania
PostedDec 19, 2007 6:55 am
I can't run the OB game, but CB used to connect (TCP) to these servers:
72.55.177.194:30800
72.55.177.193:30810

You'll also have to make sure that frikin GameGuard is able to update itself. Outgoing HTTP connections to ports 80-83 should be allowed, also FTP port 21 should be accessible on remote servers. But I'm sure this part works for you already.

HTH

GameGuard sucks and must die!

SirMathew

Rank 0
SirMathew
Joined
26 Jul 2007
Posts
10
Location
Germany
PostedOct 21, 2008 9:20 am
Why dont u look into the shaiya wiki? ^^
http://wiki.aeriagames.com/shaiya/index.php?title=Support_-_Game_Issues

There is the answer to ur prob:

30800 and 30810 both are TCP

arienie

Rank 0
Joined
02 Jul 2008
Posts
3
Location
hier Netherlands
PostedDec 04, 2008 3:17 am
Is it possible to change the port's? So that Shaiya doesn't use port 80300 but an other for example port 8000.
I want to play Shaiya on a network provided by my school, but the router blocks it and I can't add the ports. So if I use port's witch have already access in the router, I can play it.

Langerz

Rank 5
Langerz
Joined
11 Nov 2007
Posts
5923
Location
Melbourne Australia
PostedDec 04, 2008 5:35 am
@arienie
Not to my knowledge, no. Schools have blocked those ports for a reason. Wink

SirMathew

Rank 0
SirMathew
Joined
26 Jul 2007
Posts
10
Location
Germany
PostedDec 04, 2008 8:40 am
Langerz wrote:
@arienie
Not to my knowledge, no. Schools have blocked those ports for a reason. Wink  


oh yes they did Wink

I've never tried Shaiya in school, but I think it won't work, becouse there are real pro's as admins (unfortunately^^)

Suetan

Rank 0
Joined
30 May 2009
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedNov 13, 2010 7:05 pm
Are you guys forgetting that your school also has a network where your user permissions are limited? This means the router's ip address should be blocked (probably only able to be accessed from the main server), and they probably don't let you install anything on their computers.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: