Author Message

bunnyphantom

Rank 0
bunnyphantom
Joined
17 Apr 2008
Posts
163
Location
Vancouver Canada
PostedJul 23, 2009 8:10 pm

How to post a Screenshot

(Warning alot of words and some images)
There are two ways. Way 1 is the easier way

Way 1:
While ingame, press F8.
Click start>My Computer>Aeria Games>WolfTeam>Screenshots.
Host the jpeg, here: TinyPic (More Image hosters below)

Now how to post it in a thread, copy and past the Direct Link

You have to get the tags right ...

[*img]<insert your link here>[/*img]
(No "*")

Preview your thread to see if it is the way you want it.
Submit your post.


Way 2:
Windows
Look at your keyboard.
Find the Print Screen button (should be located on the top right hand corner of your keyboard). It may be abbreviated to PRNT SCRN or anything like that, but it's the same button.



Find the thing (picture, text, etc.) on the web page that you want to copy (print screen).
Press the print screen button. If you don't think it worked, press it two more times, just in case.
Go to start -> programs -> accessories, and open MSPaint.
Click edit on the toolbar in Paint, and point your mouse to PASTE. You should now have what you want in the box in Paint.
Adjust the size if you want (Image->Stretch/Skew)
Linux
Open a snapshot tool such as KSnapshot or open an image editor such as GIMP.
In the snapshot tool, select the checkbox of the screenshot type (Region, Section, Full Screen)
Hit Take Snapshot
Submitting
Save the printscreened as a jpeg material to a location where you can find it (your desktop).
Upload the image file to one of the Image Hosters. (Looks below)

Host the jpeg, here: TinyPic (More Image hosters below)

Now how to post it in a thread, copy and past the Direct Link

You have to get the tags right ...

[*img]<insert your link here>[/*img]
(No "*")
Preview your thread to see if it is the way you want it.
Submit your post.


Image Hosters
Tiny Pic
ImageShack
Photobucket
Advertisement

OSUBeaver

GameSage: Forum
OSUBeaver
Joined
06 Nov 2007
Posts
10293
PostedJul 24, 2009 7:35 am
Moved to Gameplay Help section and stickied.

Thank you for this guide! I think I'll be linking it quite a bit Smile

Just plain Beaver now.

codename09

Rank 1
codename09
Joined
30 Jun 2009
Posts
323
Location
United States
PostedJul 24, 2009 7:55 am
Very nice bunny, +5 karma

nickm1002

Rank 0
nickm1002
Joined
10 Aug 2009
Posts
43
Location
Charlottetown,PE Canada
PostedSep 05, 2009 8:02 pm
Thanks Alot I Was Wondering How To Do That Thanks For Taking The Time To Explain

Call Sign: HeadShotPro

WiFox

Rank 0
Joined
29 Aug 2009
Posts
98
Location
United States
PostedDec 08, 2009 12:35 pm
thank you very much for this guide.

Iagre3e

Rank 2
Iagre3e
Joined
26 Aug 2009
Posts
407
Location
Canada
PostedJan 02, 2010 2:31 pm
When I get to my computer, it says nothing about Aeria Games. I have Windows XP. Where do I go?

IGN: Iagre3e Click my siggy for my new Sniper Montage!

Gamaz

Rank 0
Gamaz
Joined
05 Oct 2009
Posts
44
Location
Canada
PostedJan 02, 2010 2:35 pm
Pure "noob-proof".

Kralle666k

Rank 0
Kralle666k
Joined
20 Dec 2009
Posts
7
Location
Denmark
PostedJan 29, 2010 3:28 am

o.o




i get it now..

sabotageisdum

Rank 2
sabotageisdum
Joined
30 Jan 2010
Posts
608
Location
Featherston New Zealand
PostedApr 04, 2010 4:59 pm
Yea i do that but when i go i paint i press i go on paint and then press Ctrl V

Thanks for making the sig : jmr :

TacticLegacy

Rank 3
TacticLegacy
Joined
24 Jun 2009
Posts
898
Location
Canada
PostedJun 20, 2010 10:12 pm
Iagre3e wrote:
When I get to my computer, it says nothing about Aeria Games. I have Windows XP. Where do I go?  


It's in C:\ drive.

Something the OP forgot to mention.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: