Author Message

Yumeeee

Twin Saga Gold Founder
Yumeeee
Joined
05 Dec 2012
Posts
872
Location
Lost in Boston United States
PostedAug 05, 2016 1:35 pm   Last edited by Yumeeee on Sep 17, 2016 2:14 am. Edited 12 times in total

[FAQ] Technical Issues

For all your technical needs. Announcement end: Dec 31, 2037 5:59 pm
Hello everyone ~

From today on you are able to download the Twin Saga Client. While downloading or installing Twin saga, errors might occur. This is a collection of known errors during download and how to solve them. If you have another error with, or without solution please share them here.


Official Download Link: Official Page

For those who have problems with the download, try installing using Minimal Client

*Issues related to Akamai NetSession






First, make sure Akamai NetSession is running appropiately:

Windows XP/Vista/7/W 10
*Click the Start button > Control Panel > All control panel > Akamai NetSession Interface > Preferences



*Click on Start
It must say: "Running"

*If it says “running” but you still get the error message, you need to reinstall Akamai Netsession
> Click here

*Stuck at downloading

There are 2 ways:
*You can just turn off the Firewall/Antivirus and turn it on after the installation
if this seems too risky for you, you can choose this way:
First of all, you need to add the downloader to the Firewall/Antivirus list exception.
*You can also just turn off the Firewall/Antivirus and turn it on after the installation


Firewall:
1.Open the Control Panel and click on the Windows Firewall icon.
2. Click on “Allow a program through Windows Firewall” at the left side.

3. Click onChange settings or Allow another program
*If the program is not listed > Click on “Browse” > Then click on “Add”


*7-zip data error


This error is not related to 7-zip on your computer.
The error is caused by a corrupted file in the installer . All you need to do is to redownload the installer
*Make sure to delete everything related to TS before redownloading.


Blue Screen except for UI

Solution by loboramdk

loboramdk wrote:
This COULD solve the problem many AMD users are having and since the team behind the game haven't taken the time or effort to bother answering I think I should add this newly acquired knowledge:

IF you are having problems with the graphics in this game and all you can see is a blue screen it might very well be because of the Radeon Settings having changed itself during the last update.
The way to fix this is to open Radeon Settings click on Gaming, then select Global Settings, and click RESET (with a square of arrows) over to the right. This SHOULD change the settings back to normal and affect the game Twin Saga to the point where the game graphics are rendered correctly.  


Waiting to retry download GameDataFile.txt
/Http cannot connect waiting to retry download...

Go to you Twin Saga folder and find the LauncherMod.ini file. Open it, then change:
 
Connect_Mode = 1 to Connect_Mode = 3

OPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT = 5 to OPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT = 25

OPT_TIMEOUT = 60 to OPT_TIMEOUT = 1200  
Solution given by cmdd

Uninstall Twin Saga
Uninstall Akamai
Stop Software like Malwarebytes
Erase the leftovers with CC or another software like that
Restart
Reinstall Twin Saga
Check if Akamai is up to date
Change the LaunchMode to the next values


Twin Saga Switching Monitor Refresh Rate Issue

Solution by Crackion

Crackion wrote:
Since launcher only has 3 refresh rate stages: [30, 60, 120] Mhz

You can edit directly the "client.ini" file in the instalation folder, just open it, and search for "ScreenFrequency", this value is in the 7th line and can be edited by typing your custome refresh rate (e.g.: mine is 70, you can put your's choice).


After editing the client.ini file, click on properties, and set it as "read only"

*Tested with my Windows 7 Pro 2gb SP1, Monitor not PnP + Nvidia 8400 GS-512 Mb RAM
both my monitor and Nvidia setting are in 70mhz, and so the game. Just try it.

Remember "refresh rate" depends directly on your GPU + Display drivers and capabilities, so you must check wich rates are supported, in order to avoid damage on your monitor.

imagen
Source
 



This thread will be updated frequently. Thanks for everyone for contributing.

Yume~



A very special thanks to Jolly for her help.
Advertisement

Yumeeee

Twin Saga Gold Founder
Yumeeee
Joined
05 Dec 2012
Posts
872
Location
Lost in Boston United States
PostedAug 05, 2016 1:36 pm   Last edited by Yumeeee on Sep 07, 2016 3:16 pm. Edited 12 times in total
Connection problems/Game crashes

Connection fixes by metrobooomin

First of all, check your Antivirus and Firewall, make sure the program is within the exception list. If you done this and still experience the same issue, I would recommend disabling your User Account Control. UAC blocks some of the programs, so it may be the reason why the game isn't running

*Disable User Account Control. Follow this guide on how to do it.

*Run the game as administrator
*Add both launchers to your Firewall/Antivirus exception list.
*Add the launcher to DEP :
Computer > Properties > Advanced system setting > Tab Advanced > Setting (the first one) > Data Execution Prevention > Select the second option "Turn on DEP for all programs an services except those I select" and add to the list the launcher.exe and _launcher.exe > Ok
*When opening the game, run a Troubleshoot Compatibility on the launcher (right click on the icon) > Choose Win Vista SP2/XP/W7/W10 and saved the setting.


*Screen size problem

For those who are playing it on a smart TV:

*On launcher > Right click > Properties > Compatibility > "Disable display scaling on high dpi setting"


White box at login/Access Denied

All Aeria Games login portal use Internet Explorer, so you may try these solutions:

*Make sure your IE is at its latest version.
*Lower the security settings of Internet Explorer to medium or lower (Internet Explorer > Tools button > Internet Options> Security tab)
*Restart your internet connection
*Clearing your internet cache with a program like Ccleaner
*Internet Explorer >Tools button > Internet options > Security tab> Reset all zones to default level button.

*Reset Internet Explorer settings: Tools menu > Type in the search bar: Internet > Click on Internet options > Advanced tab > Check delete personal settings > Reset button



For Windows 8/8.1: Open IE press Alt + X > Internet Options > Advanced tab > Reset tab > Delete personal settings > Reset button:



Open File Error For LoadDB

Install the Chinese language packs for Windows > Njstar Communicator
*Run first, leave running and then start Twin Saga as usual


Game crashes


*Update your drivers, DirectX and Microsoft C++
*Run the game in compatibility mode (Windows XP Sp3/W7/W10)
*Then, run the launcher.exe as administrator.
*Make a clean reinstallation of the game.

JollySama

Twin Saga Diamond Founder
JollySama
Joined
24 Nov 2013
Posts
775
Location
Hamburg Germany
PostedAug 05, 2016 1:37 pm
Reserved

chrisgordon26

Rank 0
Joined
03 Jun 2014
Posts
11
Location
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Vietnam
PostedAug 05, 2016 5:48 pm
I can't move my download destination to another space. It will only download to my main disk (C). Can someone help me pls?

Ryuxten

Twin Saga Diamond Founder
Ryuxten
Joined
06 Feb 2010
Posts
80
Location
West Point United States
PostedAug 05, 2016 10:55 pm

Other issues...

starting download...
Are we allowed to talk about other installation issues here?

Because I've been stuck at this screen for hours....




Edit: This worked: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=21234157#21234157 Credit to the guy that posted (not me)

Yumeeee

Twin Saga Gold Founder
Yumeeee
Joined
05 Dec 2012
Posts
872
Location
Lost in Boston United States
PostedAug 06, 2016 2:04 am

Re: Other issues...

starting download...
Hello,

chrisgordon26 wrote:
I can't move my download destination to another space. It will only download to my main disk (C). Can someone help me pls?  


Once the download is finished, you will be able to change your destination folder (before installation)

Ryuxten wrote:
Are we allowed to talk about other installation issues here?

Because I've been stuck at this screen for hours....




Edit: This worked: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=21234157#21234157 Credit to the guy that posted (not me)  


It was due to an issue with Akamai Netsession.
The minimal client does not provide any other extra stuffs like Aeria Ignite, or require the use of Akamai as they are just client files, for this reason your download didn't stop midway.


Edit: Minimal Client added!

Pd. Imgur doesn't work on forums anymore <-<

Cheers ~

Solmira

Rank 0
Joined
04 Jul 2011
Posts
2
Location
Ukraine
PostedAug 06, 2016 3:25 pm

Re: Other issues...

starting download...
Yumeeee wrote:

Once the download is finished, you will be able to change your destination folder (before installation)  

If I havent enough space on C:, so I cant download and install game?

JollySama

Twin Saga Diamond Founder
JollySama
Joined
24 Nov 2013
Posts
775
Location
Hamburg Germany
PostedAug 06, 2016 4:32 pm

Re: Other issues...

starting download...
Solmira wrote:
Yumeeee wrote:

Once the download is finished, you will be able to change your destination folder (before installation)  

If I havent enough space on C:, so I cant download and install game?  

Cant you move stuff from C: to D: and install the game then? o:

Solmira

Rank 0
Joined
04 Jul 2011
Posts
2
Location
Ukraine
PostedAug 06, 2016 5:32 pm

Re: Other issues...

starting download...
JollySama wrote:
Cant you move stuff from C: to D: and install the game then? o:  

No, I have only system and some system program on C: and dnt use it for anything else - its SSD with not many space...
I havent any problem with anything, but aeria new games...

Yumeeee

Twin Saga Gold Founder
Yumeeee
Joined
05 Dec 2012
Posts
872
Location
Lost in Boston United States
PostedAug 06, 2016 5:37 pm

Re: Other issues...

starting download...
JollySama wrote:
Solmira wrote:
Yumeeee wrote:

Once the download is finished, you will be able to change your destination folder (before installation)  

If I havent enough space on C:, so I cant download and install game?  

Cant you move stuff from C: to D: and install the game then? o:  


Have you tried installing from the Alternative Minimal Client?

|GSYume AK ES|
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: