Author Message

TheDiseased2

Rank 5
TheDiseased2
Joined
26 Mar 2010
Posts
3589
Location
Eating all your cookies in NSW, Australia
PostedAug 11, 2014 7:08 pm

Why can't I log in?

A possible solution.
If you are like me and use Aeria Ignite to load up the client and finding you "Cannot connect to server" then this might help you.

Open 'My computer'
Locate your C: (or the drive you have GF installed on)
Open the 'Aeria Games' folder
Open the 'Grand Fantasia' folder
Locate Launcher.exe (NOT _Launcher.exe!!!)
Open that and proceed to log in
You should now be in game.

Advertisement

emmanskipot

Rank 0
emmanskipot
Joined
11 Aug 2012
Posts
160
Location
Philippines
PostedAug 11, 2014 7:28 pm

Re: Why can't I log in?

A possible solution.
TheDiseased2 wrote:
If you are like me and use Aeria Ignite to load up the client and finding you "Cannot connect to server" then this might help you.

Open 'My computer'
Locate your C: (or the drive you have GF installed on)
Open the 'Aeria Games' folder
Open the 'Grand Fantasia' folder
Locate Launcher.exe (NOT _Launcher.exe!!!)
Open that and proceed to log in
You should now be in game.  


ohhhh yeah cant log in too.. but i imma try ur step step step lol

emmanskipot

Rank 0
emmanskipot
Joined
11 Aug 2012
Posts
160
Location
Philippines
PostedAug 11, 2014 7:36 pm
still not working.. i try the all launcher...

TheDiseased2

Rank 5
TheDiseased2
Joined
26 Mar 2010
Posts
3589
Location
Eating all your cookies in NSW, Australia
PostedAug 11, 2014 9:29 pm
emmanskipot wrote:
still not working.. i try the all launcher...  


Thats unlucky :<

emmanskipot

Rank 0
emmanskipot
Joined
11 Aug 2012
Posts
160
Location
Philippines
PostedAug 11, 2014 10:17 pm
TheDiseased2 wrote:
emmanskipot wrote:
still not working.. i try the all launcher...  


Thats unlucky :<  


i wanna play... grrrrr...........

minahope

GameSage: Grand Fantasia
minahope
Joined
03 Dec 2009
Posts
1276
Location
Outside Ghosts Window In The United States
PostedAug 11, 2014 10:41 pm
I'm not sure if this will help anyone really, however I by-pass ignite by putting my client on my taskbar, but I did have this issue earlier today. I did the above because it's an old fix, but I was still having the issue, so I full scanned and boom no more "Cannot connect" stuff. So...That could possibly help others. o-o.

emmanskipot

Rank 0
emmanskipot
Joined
11 Aug 2012
Posts
160
Location
Philippines
PostedAug 11, 2014 10:43 pm
minahope wrote:
I'm not sure if this will help anyone really, however I by-pass ignite by putting my client on my taskbar, but I did have this issue earlier today. I did the above because it's an old fix, but I was still having the issue, so I full scanned and boom no more "Cannot connect" stuff. So...That could possibly help others. o-o.  


i already scanned it... maybe 4 times but still cant log in.... i try all launcher in GF files.... still cant log in....

minahope

GameSage: Grand Fantasia
minahope
Joined
03 Dec 2009
Posts
1276
Location
Outside Ghosts Window In The United States
PostedAug 11, 2014 10:48 pm
emmanskipot wrote:
minahope wrote:
I'm not sure if this will help anyone really, however I by-pass ignite by putting my client on my taskbar, but I did have this issue earlier today. I did the above because it's an old fix, but I was still having the issue, so I full scanned and boom no more "Cannot connect" stuff. So...That could possibly help others. o-o.  


i already scanned it... maybe 4 times but still cant log in.... i try all launcher in GF files.... still cant log in....  


Have you tried this?

If those don't fix it, I would say try to uninstall and redownload, it's the only other thing I can think of. I'm not for sure if that'd fix it, but it might.

emmanskipot

Rank 0
emmanskipot
Joined
11 Aug 2012
Posts
160
Location
Philippines
PostedAug 11, 2014 10:49 pm
minahope wrote:
emmanskipot wrote:
minahope wrote:
I'm not sure if this will help anyone really, however I by-pass ignite by putting my client on my taskbar, but I did have this issue earlier today. I did the above because it's an old fix, but I was still having the issue, so I full scanned and boom no more "Cannot connect" stuff. So...That could possibly help others. o-o.  


i already scanned it... maybe 4 times but still cant log in.... i try all launcher in GF files.... still cant log in....  


Have you tried this?

If those don't fix it, I would say try to uninstall and redownload, it's the only other thing I can think of. I'm not for sure if that'd fix it, but it might.  


yeah... im going to do it uninstall and Dl again... consume time e.e

soratakenjiro

Rank 1
soratakenjiro
Joined
31 Oct 2013
Posts
287
Location
Malaysia
PostedAug 11, 2014 11:00 pm
most of the players r having the same issue .... reinstalled is the only solution i guess... = =

| KenjiSora 80wl | | Yosuga 30war |
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: