Author Message

doc09

Rank 4
doc09
Joined
08 May 2010
Posts
2665
Location
Ursun mountain United States
PostedDec 19, 2013 9:37 pm   Last edited by doc09 on Jan 03, 2014 8:19 pm. Edited 7 times in total

Aura Kingdom's Minimal Client + several issues in detail

Check your specs added in!!!!!!!!!!
Check your Specs!!
Use this website to see if your computer is compatible to play Aura Kingdom. If your Video/graphics card and CPU do not meet the minimum requirement, you may not be able to run the game or run it properly.

By using this website, you can choose from lists of games, it pulls up the minimum/recommended requirements to run the game, and it will scan your computer specs to see if you meet the requirements for the game.

In the text box where you choose your game, type in Aura Kingdom, then press "Can you run it" after that it will give you an option to how you want your computer specs checked, choose one then it will give you the diagnostic results for if you can play it or not.


Minimal Client
If you're having issues using the download application for installer from Aura Kingdom's Download page, a provided way to download the game from AGE, try using the minimal client or a mirror.

What this does is it allows you to skip past downloading the installer (if you're having issues in the application for downloading the installer) and takes you straight to the client. Please keep in mind that since you are not using the installer, downloading the files may take longer due to that you have to download 28k+ files, most of them are decently small.

There is NO game data in the minimal client, the folder only contains the client and the information files for the client, all the game data CAN be downloaded through the client.

After you download Aura Kingdom Minimal Client.rar, extract it and place it where you prefer, or by Aeria's saved location (C:/AeriaGames/Aura Kingdom). If you want the files in the Aeria's location, you must make a folder called Aura Kingdom in C:/AeriaGames.

If after you install the game, and you only have 3 files in your folder, as seen in this post, then this will help you too. Here is the screen shot from the linked thread.

Disclaimer: Eden Eternal is developed by the same company that does Aura Kingdom, this issue with the 3 files may appear here as well on occasions

For users who use Aeria Ignite and launch the clients through Ignite, You must make the Aura Kingdom Folder in C:/AeriaGames and place the client there if you use Ignite!

After you download the Aura Kingom Minimal Client, Use _Launcher.exe in your saved location and let the client download all the game data.

Media Fire link for the client
Note: You will may a .rar extracting program, such as WinRAR. to unarchive the Minimal client.

In addition to my Minimal Client, I'm going to post Qawsar's mirror download for the installer/ installer files.
With Qawsars, it skips past the need for using Aeria's (sometimes) crappy Ignite. Just download all 4 parts and keep them in the same folder (preferably in a folder of it's own separate from other files/programs). After you have all the pieces downloaded, just run the installer and you should be good to go.

Here is a link to Celestar's mirror download thread, which should be helpful for some people, along with people who were requesting more mirror downloads.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Game Data Pkg Issues and Errors

If you come across an error like this:
Code:
---------------------------
OpenFile Error for LoadDB
---------------------------
FILE: d:\work\fr\4pclient\gamedata\BaseQuery.h (111)

} .\data\db\C_Item.ini ˬd(74) o{

This is caused by a decompression error, otherwise said that when the client calls on that file on loadup, there isn't a file that it can load due to that it's missing and can't be redownloaded and patched or that there is a corruption. The only way to fix this is by reinstalling the game or by deleting pkg.idx.

Deleting the Pkg.idx will the patch client that there is NO pkg file information there and will redownload only the pkg files since you already have the sounds/bgm/emblems in the main directory.

Deleting the Pkg.idx/pkg files or reinstalling are the only ways to fix this issue. The issue is from a Decompression error internally from the client.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Guide Through the client


Client.txt
In this file, you can manually adjust user settings for the client if the in-game and patch client adjustments do not save.

Screen Resolution Issues
If your client screen is expanding beyond what you're able to see, or you are unable to load the game due to screen resolution, you have to adjust the client's (not patch client, game client) resolution to a smaller size to allow it to run properly. In the Client file, the parts that you want to look at are :
Code:
[Option]
// 全螢幕模式 0 否 / 1 是
FullScreenMode=0
// 螢幕寬度
ScreenWidth=1360
// 螢幕高度
ScreenHeight=768
// 螢幕頻率

0= no, 1= yes.

Screen Width is the size of an application from left to right of the screen, Screen Height is from up and down on the screen. If you want to manually set it to your Screen Resolution, go to your desktop, right click anywhere that's not on a file/folder/application, click on "Resolution" and in there it will tell you what your current resolution is at, put that size in here or select it from in game or from the patch client.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Alternate methods of attempting to fix your "HTTP Cannot connect"


Along with [url=http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=2123243]BigNakedBob32's[/b] post on techincal issues and attempts for fixes, When it comes to a Cannot connect issue at the patch client, one of the things you want to is check your LauncherMod.txt file and see if the issue lays with your protocol method.
Code:
#Set 0 Only Ftp
#Set 1 Only Http
#Set 2 Ftp with Http (Default FTP, when retry 10 times can't dl file switch to http mode)
#Set 3 Http with Ftp (Default HTTP, when retry 10 times can't dl file switch to ftp mode)
#Set 4 Http with Ftp ( auto switch every time

Most of the time, you should have your client set to either Set 0 or Set 1. If you are having an issue downloading while you're on Set 1, change it to either Set 0, or Set 2. If you are having an issue downloading while you're on Set 0, change it to either Set 1, Set 3, or Set 4.

HTTP = Hypertext Transfer Protocol
FTP = File Transfer Protocol
Depending on your internet provider and how it's set up, either protocol can be effective for downloading the files. Some players internet may experience issues with either or of the protocols.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Client Stops responding

You need to make a few edits to LauncherMod.ini to attempt to get it working properly again.
Change
Code:
OPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT = 30

OPT_TIMEOUT = 300
to
Code:
OPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT = 300

OPT_TIMEOUT = 3000


7-zip error
If you come across this error while using a mirror or aeria's ignite download of the installer:
Code:

7-zip Data Error
The Archive is Corrupted

This error is not due to a bad install of 7-zip on your computer, it's not anything to do with 7-zip at all.
The error is caused by a corruption in the installer and/or data cabs used for the installer.

You must download the installer again.


More will be added in time
Advertisement

Amolfi

Rank 0
Amolfi
Joined
04 Jun 2011
Posts
41
Location
Brunei
PostedDec 20, 2013 4:28 am
Having that last issue where the launcher dies off..

Do i start the game using ignite or just directly from the launcher file? Tried your steps so far.. haven't been successful :'c

But i appreciate what you're doing tho Very Happy

doc09

Rank 4
doc09
Joined
08 May 2010
Posts
2665
Location
Ursun mountain United States
PostedDec 20, 2013 10:59 am
Amolfi wrote:
Having that last issue where the launcher dies off..

Do i start the game using ignite or just directly from the launcher file? Tried your steps so far.. haven't been successful :'c

But i appreciate what you're doing tho Very Happy  


Could you screenshot your launcher when it "dies"? I'm assuming you mean it stops downloading files, correct? If it's doing that, it might be because your internet is cutting off.

fgon50

Rank 0
Joined
04 Jan 2013
Posts
8
Location
Philippines
PostedDec 20, 2013 10:03 pm
Thanks! This helped with my problem dealing with the downloader/installer.

emorockz

Rank 0
Joined
09 Mar 2010
Posts
8
Location
Saudi Arabia
PostedDec 22, 2013 7:06 am
can u add more mirror links for qawser aura kingdom installer?

doc09

Rank 4
doc09
Joined
08 May 2010
Posts
2665
Location
Ursun mountain United States
PostedDec 22, 2013 11:36 am
emorockz wrote:
can u add more mirror links for qawser aura kingdom installer?  


I would have to ask Qawsar if he could post them somewhere else. It seems that, according to the site, too many people have downloaded it recently so it wont let others download it for a short time.

emorockz

Rank 0
Joined
09 Mar 2010
Posts
8
Location
Saudi Arabia
PostedDec 22, 2013 12:07 pm

...

waaah tommorow is the cbt i and i need to download it right away pls tell him make a mirror right away Sad

doc09

Rank 4
doc09
Joined
08 May 2010
Posts
2665
Location
Ursun mountain United States
PostedDec 22, 2013 1:02 pm
Try using the minimal client, just let it patch and you should be okay, if there are any issues you can post here for it.

eljohn.yan

Rank 0
Joined
19 Dec 2013
Posts
1
Location
Philippines
PostedDec 22, 2013 7:14 pm
is there anymore mirror links for qawser aura kingdom installer? aside from the google ? reply asap . thank you in advance Smile

doc09

Rank 4
doc09
Joined
08 May 2010
Posts
2665
Location
Ursun mountain United States
PostedDec 22, 2013 8:41 pm
eljohn.yan wrote:
is there anymore mirror links for qawser aura kingdom installer? aside from the google ? reply asap . thank you in advance Smile  


Right now there isn't but i will get with him when possible and talk to him about putting a new mirror for it up.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: