Author Message

hyuutran

Rank 0
hyuutran
Joined
13 Dec 2012
Posts
17
Location
United States
PostedDec 16, 2013 11:01 pm   Last edited by hyuutran on Dec 17, 2013 12:51 am. Edited 3 times in total

Server Connection: Failed

After logging in successfully, choosing a channel and starting the game with a character, 50% of the time I get to the loading screen while the other 50% of the time it won't even get to the loading screen for an undetermined amount of time (I've left it alone for 1 hour at the longest).

When I DO get to the loading screen, it loads extremely slow for the system specs I have, and when it finishes loading, it brings me back to the character selection process, where my character mysteriously disappears.




And then after awhile, a message will appear in the empty character selection screen. Server Connection: Failed. Anyone have any solutions or ideas why it might say this? And before you say it's my internet, my internet has never been faster, but I do live on a college campus with an odd network. Ethernet blocks ports, wi-fi does not, and I am on wi-fi.





System Specs:
Windows 8 64-Bit
AMD FX-8120 3.1GHz Quasi-Core (8x)
16 GB DDR 1666 Memory
Corsair Agility4 240GB SSD
Gigabyte NVIDIA GTX 660 TI

Methods I have tried:
Restarting PC
Reinstalling Aura Kingdom
Full Scan for File Corruptions
Redownloaded
Allowing _Launcher.exe through firewall

Edit: Oh, and as a special added bonus: I was able to play in TW Fantasy Frontier and JP Innocent World for both CBT and OBT. So apparently US Aura Kingdom is "too special" for me to play, putting it in a cynical way.
Advertisement

mschultz98

Rank 3
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1160
Location
United States
PostedDec 16, 2013 11:05 pm
It is very possible that your school's ISP blocks any sort of games. My school was very restrictive about stuff like that, and we had a limit as to how much internet you can use at any given time.

Have you had any issues with any other online games before?

Please allow all Aura Kingdom execution files through your firewall and antivirus settings, make sure you have admin rights to run the game, and make sure that UAC is either disabled or that Aura Kingdom has been marked as "safe."

hyuutran

Rank 0
hyuutran
Joined
13 Dec 2012
Posts
17
Location
United States
PostedDec 16, 2013 11:11 pm
mschultz98 wrote:
It is very possible that your school's ISP blocks any sort of games. My school was very restrictive about stuff like that, and we had a limit as to how much internet you can use at any given time.

Have you had any issues with any other online games before?

Please allow all Aura Kingdom execution files through your firewall and antivirus settings, make sure you have admin rights to run the game, and make sure that UAC is either disabled or that Aura Kingdom has been marked as "safe."  


No actually. Aura Kingdom is the ONLY game that hasn't been working for me. I use the Wi-Fi where there is no port blocking or game blocking and that's why it works. The Ethernet outlet is the one with port-blocking capabilities, but I only use that for school-related things.

I have also already allowed Aura Kingdom through all firewall/antivirus settings, and I am the sole user/admin running this rig. UAC is disabled already.

It is possible that all the games I have been playing have been on ports that aren't blocked by the Wi-Fi, and that coincidentally I have avoided using those ports which leads me to believe there is no port-blocking on the Wi-Fi, but the chances of that are rather low.

mschultz98

Rank 3
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1160
Location
United States
PostedDec 16, 2013 11:19 pm
hyuutran wrote:
mschultz98 wrote:
It is very possible that your school's ISP blocks any sort of games. My school was very restrictive about stuff like that, and we had a limit as to how much internet you can use at any given time.

Have you had any issues with any other online games before?

Please allow all Aura Kingdom execution files through your firewall and antivirus settings, make sure you have admin rights to run the game, and make sure that UAC is either disabled or that Aura Kingdom has been marked as "safe."  


No actually. Aura Kingdom is the ONLY game that hasn't been working for me. I use the Wi-Fi where there is no port blocking or game blocking and that's why it works. The Ethernet outlet is the one with port-blocking capabilities, but I only use that for school-related things.

I have also already allowed Aura Kingdom through all firewall/antivirus settings, and I am the sole user/admin running this rig. UAC is disabled already.


It is possible that all the games I have been playing have been on ports that aren't blocked by the Wi-Fi, and that coincidentally I have avoided using those ports which leads me to believe there is no port-blocking on the Wi-Fi, but the chances of that are rather low.  


Please respond to this using a tracert

hyuutran

Rank 0
hyuutran
Joined
13 Dec 2012
Posts
17
Location
United States
PostedDec 16, 2013 11:27 pm
mschultz98 wrote:


Please respond to this using a tracert  


I'm no genius but I'm pretty sure the timed out requests aren't supposed to happen. Also, using both IPs on the forum post gave the same results.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Hieu>tracert 108.163.135.245

Tracing route to 108.163.135.245 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 20 ms 6 ms 8 ms 10.67.251.251
2 3 ms 6 ms 22 ms 10.67.255.230
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Hieu>^A

Keikune

Rank 0
Joined
12 Aug 2013
Posts
7
Location
Germany
PostedDec 17, 2013 6:09 am   Last edited by Keikune on Dec 17, 2013 6:13 am. Edited 1 time in total
interesting... thats wat i get

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.

C:\Windows\system32>tracert 108.163.135.245

Routenverfolgung zu 108.163.135.245 über maximal 30 Abschnitte

1 36 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 6 ms 5 ms 5 ms ***** <(censored)>
3 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms ***** <(censored)>
4 11 ms 11 ms 11 ms f-ed5-i.F.DE.NET.DTAG.DE [217.5.95.14]
5 21 ms 113 ms 20 ms 62.157.249.234
6 117 ms 166 ms 207 ms if-7-2.tcore1.FNM-Frankfurt.as6453.net [195.219.
50.2]
7 116 ms 116 ms 116 ms if-1-2.tcore1.AV2-Amsterdam.as6453.net [195.219.
194.141]
8 137 ms 116 ms 117 ms if-13-2.tcore2.AV2-Amsterdam.as6453.net [80.231.
152.22]
9 121 ms 124 ms 122 ms if-8-2.tcore2.L78-London.as6453.net [80.231.131.
5]
10 115 ms 116 ms 116 ms if-20-2.tcore2.NYY-NewYork.as6453.net [216.6.99.
13]
11 122 ms 121 ms 121 ms if-12-6.tcore1.CT8-Chicago.as6453.net [216.6.99.
46]
12 117 ms 117 ms 117 ms if-22-2.tcore2.CT8-Chicago.as6453.net [64.86.79.
1]
13 117 ms 116 ms 116 ms if-3-2.tcore1.W6C-Montreal.as6453.net [66.198.96
.45]
14 201 ms 121 ms 121 ms 66.198.96.58
15 121 ms 121 ms 121 ms po22.cr1.mtl.iweb.com [184.107.1.1]
16 121 ms 121 ms 148 ms te5-4.dr11.mtl.iweb.com [184.107.1.70]
17 123 ms 122 ms 122 ms 174.142.220.181 <-- a Ip-Adress from Montreal------
18 * * * Zeitüberschreitung der Anforderung. ( Time out )
19 174.142.220.181 meldet: Zielnetz nicht erreichbar.

Ablaufverfolgung beendet.




-------------------------

Thats why i cant connect to the game cause i get a time out in Montreal

Rhia_Shirubia

Rank 5
Rhia_Shirubia
Joined
10 Jun 2008
Posts
3246
Location
Shirubia Clan Canada
PostedDec 17, 2013 6:12 am
Something is blocking it, or interrupting those packets =/

mschultz98

Rank 3
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1160
Location
United States
PostedDec 17, 2013 8:41 am
hyuutran wrote:
mschultz98 wrote:


Please respond to this using a tracert  


I'm no genius but I'm pretty sure the timed out requests aren't supposed to happen. Also, using both IPs on the forum post gave the same results.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Hieu>tracert 108.163.135.245

Tracing route to 108.163.135.245 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 20 ms 6 ms 8 ms 10.67.251.251
2 3 ms 6 ms 22 ms 10.67.255.230
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Hieu>^A  


Something is definitely blocking the ports necessary to run Aura Kingdom. I'd contact your IT department at school and just ask if you can connect or not.

Keikune wrote:

Tracert results
 

One time out from time to time is normal. It wouldn't block you from getting into the game. Please follow the instructions I listed here and take a good look at this thread. You'll have to tell me exactly what's going on with your client to not be working.

If you have not purchased a founder's pack you will not be able to play in this beta.

Keikune

Rank 0
Joined
12 Aug 2013
Posts
7
Location
Germany
PostedDec 17, 2013 2:05 pm
i reddemed the beta Key days ago . but your tips doesnt work for me. Thanks anyways

1. start launcher as admin and Win XP mode
2. Patch ( no problems)
3. Klick Start
4. afer Aeria Intro for a small amount of time the main Window pops out and says Cant connect , after that is close rapidly the client

mschultz98

Rank 3
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1160
Location
United States
PostedDec 17, 2013 3:46 pm
Try looking at this post Keikune.

If none of those solutions help, please post your tracert result here.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: