Author Message

fiqxo023

Rank 0
Joined
14 Jul 2013
Posts
5
Location
Philippines
PostedJul 16, 2013 5:57 pm

Cannot find patch file

Good day to all!

Every time I try to run and patch the game I always receive this error:
Cannot find the patch file's query information. ,client/bugtrapu.dll , 404,

I looked in the forums to find this error and a possible solution to it but i found none. Anyone experienced this kind of error and possible solution perhaps?

Thanks in advance.
Advertisement

Adasuna

Rank 3
Adasuna
Joined
21 Feb 2013
Posts
1039
Location
San Diego United States
PostedJul 16, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: Cannot find patch file

fiqxo023 wrote:
Good day to all!

Every time I try to run and patch the game I always receive this error:
Cannot find the patch file's query information. ,client/bugtrapu.dll , 404,

I looked in the forums to find this error and a possible solution to it but i found none. Anyone experienced this kind of error and possible solution perhaps?

Thanks in advance.  


Hello when you install did you have your firewall and antivirus up?

fiqxo023

Rank 0
Joined
14 Jul 2013
Posts
5
Location
Philippines
PostedJul 16, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: Cannot find patch file

Adasuna wrote:


Hello when you install did you have your firewall and antivirus up?  


Yes. Do I have to turn off my firewall and antivirus in the installation process?

Adasuna

Rank 3
Adasuna
Joined
21 Feb 2013
Posts
1039
Location
San Diego United States
PostedJul 16, 2013 6:13 pm

Re: Cannot find patch file

fiqxo023 wrote:
Adasuna wrote:


Hello when you install did you have your firewall and antivirus up?  


Yes. Do I have to turn off my firewall and antivirus in the installation process?  



Yup. Firewall and Antivirus usually block some files making the missing files or corrupt files. So you won't be able to download it 100% until you turn both of those off.

fiqxo023

Rank 0
Joined
14 Jul 2013
Posts
5
Location
Philippines
PostedJul 16, 2013 6:21 pm

Re: Cannot find patch file

Adasuna wrote:
fiqxo023 wrote:
Adasuna wrote:


Hello when you install did you have your firewall and antivirus up?  


Yes. Do I have to turn off my firewall and antivirus in the installation process?  



Yup. Firewall and Antivirus usually block some files making the missing files or corrupt files. So you won't be able to download it 100% until you turn both of those off.  


Thank you. I'll re.install the game and post a feedback afterwards.

fiqxo023

Rank 0
Joined
14 Jul 2013
Posts
5
Location
Philippines
PostedJul 16, 2013 7:37 pm
Hi.

I did re.install the game without my firewall and antivirus but again I received the same error message.
I'd tried to re.download the game without the antivirus and firewall and re.install it but the same thing happened.

Adasuna

Rank 3
Adasuna
Joined
21 Feb 2013
Posts
1039
Location
San Diego United States
PostedJul 16, 2013 9:03 pm
Here try this:

Step 1:Uninstall all components of Scarlet Blade
Step 2:Turn off firewall and antivirus, make sure they are completely off until you can log into the game
Step 3: Download the setup from here Scarlet Blade Setup
Step 4: Click the setup and download it, an icon should appear.
Step 5: The patch should go through.


Mirrors or other problems can be found here Common Issue of Scarlet Blade Installation

Hopefully you won't need this second link. If you are running on Window 8, change the compatibility to Window 7.

methos84

Rank 0
methos84
Joined
04 May 2013
Posts
3
Location
Hungary
PostedJul 20, 2013 12:50 pm
Adasuna wrote:
Here try this:

Step 1:Uninstall all components of Scarlet Blade
Step 2:Turn off firewall and antivirus, make sure they are completely off until you can log into the game
Step 3: Download the setup from here Scarlet Blade Setup
Step 4: Click the setup and download it, an icon should appear.
Step 5: The patch should go through.


Mirrors or other problems can be found here Common Issue of Scarlet Blade Installation

Hopefully you won't need this second link. If you are running on Window 8, change the compatibility to Window 7.  


Thank you so much! I tried a lot of things in the past few months, but this is the only one that HELPED! Thanks! Now I can finally play! Smile

I had this problem.:

http://tinypic.com/r/xf7uhe/5

http://tinypic.com/r/j9brbb/5

I tried CCCleaner, Restart, Download the installer from other sources. I read them here.
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1918599

I have Windows 7 HP.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: