Author Message

wolfshadow22

Heroic Founder: Soldier Front 2
Joined
01 Jan 2009
Posts
36
Location
adams United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 12:53 pm

Can you run ignite with firefox?

I want to know if you can run ignite with Firefox my internet explorer will NOT load at all nor will any thing that runs on it ignite, the game stop app, Game fly i was going to try to update it but funny thing to i go to update in settings and it opens IE so now im just saying Free Knights IE its stupid but i want to play SF and cant
Advertisement

skull12580

Rank 5.1
skull12580
Joined
24 Nov 2006
Posts
7170
Location
On the planet consumed by greed. United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 12:57 pm
Internet Explorer is generally considered a bad, unesecured browser either way. As for the question at hand, I've never had any troubles, personally, when using Firefox.

wolfshadow22

Heroic Founder: Soldier Front 2
Joined
01 Jan 2009
Posts
36
Location
adams United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 12:58 pm
Ya i have always like firefox so can you use ignite with it? And if so how because i cant load any games from aeria right now

skull12580

Rank 5.1
skull12580
Joined
24 Nov 2006
Posts
7170
Location
On the planet consumed by greed. United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 1:16 pm
I can and do. However, I've experienced no difficulties, so I can't really help much more than that.

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 1:26 pm
Ignite doesn't really run IN the browser, but it is based on Internet Explorer, so regardless of what browser you use, Ignite will work like IE. If this is changed at any time, we will be sure to let you know.

skull12580

Rank 5.1
skull12580
Joined
24 Nov 2006
Posts
7170
Location
On the planet consumed by greed. United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 1:33 pm
Oh, I think I misunderstood the question. I took it as you asking whether it was possible to run Firefox simultaneously with Ignite rather than (what is now appears) that you wish to run Firefox through the clicking of items in Ignite. Sorry for that.

wolfshadow22

Heroic Founder: Soldier Front 2
Joined
01 Jan 2009
Posts
36
Location
adams United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 1:47 pm
that is correct Very Happy this is what its giving me at the home page now http://s466.photobucket.com/user/shadowwolfie_2008/media/IGnite.png.html

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedMay 01, 2013 1:48 pm
Please try the following steps to see if it resolves your issue:

1) Turn off Ignite
2) Go to your control panel and go to "add/remove programs" (Type appwiz.cpl in the search box on Windows Vista or newer systems)
3) Find Akamai Netsession and delete any version of it that shows up)
4) Go to C:\ProgramData\Aeria Games\Ignite and delete the Data folder (the ProgramData directory is hidden, so you will need to turn on hidden files and folders to get there)
5) Restart Ignite

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: