Author Message

ToyOfWar

Rank 0
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
3
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 6:03 pm

Help

Not letting the game laod
Okay, so I try to get on and I get two different errors. Here are some pictures, thanks for the help Smile



Error #2: http://i44.tinypic.com/vhdmyq.jpg


Thakns for any help, and sorry for that booty picture Razz


Mod Edit: Moved to Tech Issues
Advertisement

chronos_notashi

Rank 3
chronos_notashi
Joined
14 Apr 2011
Posts
926
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Help

Not letting the game laod
ToyOfWar wrote:
Okay, so I try to get on and I get two different errors. Here are some pictures, thanks for the help Smile
http://i43.tinypic.com/1y2slt.jpg
http://i44.tinypic.com/vhdmyq.jpg
Thakns for any help, and sorry for that booty picture Razz  


Well, for starters, you should probably change those to links before someone sees them (did so with the quote just in case. Forum rules require that you don't post Scarlet Blade images directly in the forums, as much of the content is considered "mature", and the forums are meant to be PG-13.

Also, for the first ss, you need to make sure that your video/graphics card supports Pixel Shader 3.0. If it is unable to, then I'm afraid you won't be able to play. If you want to learn more, you can check this link: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1918599

As for the second one...I'm not really sure what that is. Maybe someone else can tell you.

P.S. I would suggest you use the Technical Issues section of the forums to report issues with the game, as this section is usually used for general discussion about the game. That said, this thread might be moved there, and you might get more answer.

Strykewolf67

Rank 0
Strykewolf67
Joined
20 Apr 2013
Posts
2
Location
Rogue River, Oregon United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 6:19 pm
Out of memory?

Let me guess...Windows 7 and only 4 gigs of RAM?

draakdorei

Rank 3
draakdorei
Joined
01 Dec 2012
Posts
928
Location
Texas United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 9:10 pm

Re: Help

Not letting the game laod
chronos_notashi wrote:
ToyOfWar wrote:
Okay, so I try to get on and I get two different errors. Here are some pictures, thanks for the help Smile
http://i43.tinypic.com/1y2slt.jpg
http://i44.tinypic.com/vhdmyq.jpg
Thakns for any help, and sorry for that booty picture Razz  


Well, for starters, you should probably change those to links before someone sees them (did so with the quote just in case. Forum rules require that you don't post Scarlet Blade images directly in the forums, as much of the content is considered "mature", and the forums are meant to be PG-13.

Also, for the first ss, you need to make sure that your video/graphics card supports Pixel Shader 3.0. If it is unable to, then I'm afraid you won't be able to play. If you want to learn more, you can check this link: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1918599

As for the second one...I'm not really sure what that is. Maybe someone else can tell you.

P.S. I would suggest you use the Technical Issues section of the forums to report issues with the game, as this section is usually used for general discussion about the game. That said, this thread might be moved there, and you might get more answer.  


See the bold.

The memory issue pales in comparison to the Shader one. If your card doesn't support Shader 3.0, then the game won't load regardless of other errors.

ToyOfWar

Rank 0
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
3
Location
United States
PostedApr 26, 2013 5:11 pm
Whats a Picel Shader 3.0?

Can anyone give other advice, maybe some tech peoples?

draakdorei

Rank 3
draakdorei
Joined
01 Dec 2012
Posts
928
Location
Texas United States
PostedApr 26, 2013 6:49 pm
If you post your dxdiag from the Common Issues thread, we cam recommend upgrades to your PC.

Shader version is video card dependent and is a hardware issue. You will need to upgrade the video card or the drivers, depending on what your dxdiag shows.

Posted By Aeria Mobile

ToyOfWar

Rank 0
Joined
25 Apr 2013
Posts
3
Location
United States
PostedApr 26, 2013 9:07 pm
draakdorei wrote:
If you post your dxdiag from the Common Issues thread, we cam recommend upgrades to your PC.

Shader version is video card dependent and is a hardware issue. You will need to upgrade the video card or the drivers, depending on what your dxdiag shows.  


I hope this is right, i looked it up Smile

draakdorei

Rank 3
draakdorei
Joined
01 Dec 2012
Posts
928
Location
Texas United States
PostedApr 26, 2013 9:58 pm
That only gets us part of it Smile

Try following the directions here:
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1873089
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: