Author Message

mlangdon

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
mlangdon
Joined
30 Apr 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 5:23 pm

Can't login using the patcher

Unable to play the game
Ok so when I try logging in through the patcher I get the "wrong code entered" message. The thing is that I do not see a captcha (seplling?) on my login screen. Because of this I cannot play the game T.T

I'm using windows 8. I've tried running it as admin. Running it as xp and 7 compatibility mode as well, and nothing seems to work.

Andromeda-FK Ingame-Panty "Repent MotherF****r!"
Advertisement

draakdorei

Rank 3
draakdorei
Joined
01 Dec 2012
Posts
928
Location
Texas United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 5:41 pm
Captcha Thread:
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1968761


Also, the captcha comes up on everyone's screens right now, regardless of if you logged in perfectly previously.

Are you unable to get the code working in the captcha?

mlangdon

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
mlangdon
Joined
30 Apr 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 5:47 pm
The thing is, I don't even see the captcha message. One never appears on the login screen, it just keeps telling me a code is wrong when there is no code to even enter.

EDIT: I have already read that thread, it does not pertain to my issue Smile

marcLonggun

Legendary Founder: Scarlet Blade
Joined
07 Feb 2012
Posts
120
Location
Yorktown United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 8:17 pm

Pet Exp /Calc Thread<p> Valk FK Bike Rally<p>Maravain - Medic Valkyrie FK

mlangdon

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
mlangdon
Joined
30 Apr 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 8:19 pm
This has been going on since before the maintenance though...

Posted By Aeria Mobile

draakdorei

Rank 3
draakdorei
Joined
01 Dec 2012
Posts
928
Location
Texas United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 9:14 pm
Have you tried loggin in via your username instead of your e-mail? or vice versa?

Is Flash up-to-date? Internet Explorer up-to-date?

mlangdon

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
mlangdon
Joined
30 Apr 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 9:15 pm
Yes to all of those questions, I'm sorry I didn't specify that in my main points Smile

Posted By Aeria Mobile

draakdorei

Rank 3
draakdorei
Joined
01 Dec 2012
Posts
928
Location
Texas United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 9:19 pm
Does the login screen look shorter than it should be? Like it's hiding the captcha below where you can see it? I had it do that to me once after changing the resolution on my monitor. I had to restart Ignite/SB to get it working again.

If you're running it through Ignite, you could try logging out of Ignite, log back in and then launch SB and login to Sb. It's an annoying process but also works out some of the bugs between the two programs.

mlangdon

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
mlangdon
Joined
30 Apr 2009
Posts
20
Location
United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 9:22 pm
I've tried that too, and no there is just a blank space where the captcha would be I assume at least.

Posted By Aeria Mobile

ccsultima

Rank 3
ccsultima
Joined
16 Mar 2013
Posts
834
Location
With stupid in the United States
PostedApr 25, 2013 10:57 pm
Have you allowed SB through your firewall/anti-virus as well as turning off UAC and DEP for SB?

| [GS]Sylus - Valkyrie - Free Knights | Post your Valkyrie event ideas! |
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: