Author Message

girlyneko

Rank 0
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
7
Location
Belgium
PostedApr 11, 2013 1:40 pm

Launch problem

start up
hi there i have a little problem i instald the game Dk and have all the upgrades bla bla bla
when i start the thing Aeria Ignite en pres play button for DK online i dont start up !!! so pleas some help me i realy want to play thad game !

tanks for reading Very Happy
Advertisement

karissah

Rank 0
karissah
Joined
07 Mar 2012
Posts
1
Location
Anime Land <3 United States
PostedApr 11, 2013 3:24 pm
;A; i have the same problem as well

girlyneko

Rank 0
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
7
Location
Belgium
PostedApr 12, 2013 3:12 am
come on guy's post your relply here so we can play the game to

filipvarga

GameSage: DK Online
filipvarga
Joined
06 Dec 2008
Posts
2585
Location
Porec Croatia
PostedApr 12, 2013 10:27 am
You should provide more information so people can think of what could probably be wrong and suggest you a fix.

First of all, what Operating System are you using? Do you have all basic Drivers and Applications installed (NET Framework etc.)?
Any error messages?

girlyneko

Rank 0
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
7
Location
Belgium
PostedApr 12, 2013 10:46 am
i have windows XP prof. i have all de new driver ,.... NEt frame to :p
( i'm playing TERA so whey will this not work ?)

Normaly if i go on Aeria Ignite you need to press the play button to play DK online but when i klick it nothing happens , ik klick it couple of times then it say's Dk launcher already running i go to my procces and i see the launcher but then it shut down him self

i dont know how i can tell more about it
so if you have things thad will help pleas do

i Reinstald the game 3 times same problem

littleonex

Rank 0
littleonex
Joined
29 Mar 2013
Posts
14
Location
Brandywine United States
PostedApr 12, 2013 10:50 am
Try launching it directly from the launcher instead of through Aeria Ignite to see if that works. What you do is go into Computer > Then to your C drive > Aeria Games > DK Online. There you should see the DKLauncher... make a COPY, and put it on your desktop. If you move the whole file it won't work. Then try starting it up from there. If that doesn't work, you might have to check your firewalls and anti-virus programs to make sure they're not blocking it from starting up.

Hope that helps (:

girlyneko

Rank 0
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
7
Location
Belgium
PostedApr 12, 2013 11:03 am
well its no go wen i press it its say's ( Option file Auth Fail )

and i lookt at my firewalles and anti-virus program nothing is blocking it
i think i cant play it -_-

but thanks for the help realy

midnightnimbus

Rank 0
midnightnimbus
Joined
26 Mar 2013
Posts
30
Location
New York United States
PostedApr 12, 2013 11:17 am
Try running the game in Compatibility mode. Make sure your attempting to run it off the actual DK launcher and not the aeria launcher. You can do that by following LittleOnex' step. When its on your desktop.

Right click on the program
Click on Properties.
Click on the Compatibility tab.
Click on "Run this program in compatibility mode" and select one of these:
Windows 95
Windows 98
Windows NT 4
Windows 2000
Under Display settings, click to select the mode that you think that is necessary for the program to work correctly:
Run in 256 colors.
Run in 640 X 480 screen resolution.
Disable visual themes.
Click Apply, and then click OK.

girlyneko

Rank 0
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
7
Location
Belgium
PostedApr 12, 2013 11:22 am
no not good same thing it say's (option Fill Auth fail ) again -_-
realy thanks guys for the help but i think it not going to work T__T

midnightnimbus

Rank 0
midnightnimbus
Joined
26 Mar 2013
Posts
30
Location
New York United States
PostedApr 12, 2013 11:25 am
girlyneko wrote:
no not good same thing it say's (option Fill Auth fail ) again -_-
realy thanks guys for the help but i think it not going to work T__T  


Im pretty sure its Fixable, seeing as it has happened to me when ive had windows XP.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: