Author Message

Killvin666

Rank 2
Killvin666
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
450
Location
Nowhere, Antarctica United States
PostedApr 04, 2013 6:20 pm

Disconnects

Continuously getting disconnected from game for the past month or so..
First of all, I'm able to play just fine, and then my client randomly
disconnects me from the server. No lag, no slowed connection. I'm moving,
and then I stop, and I can't do anything except wait.

http://oi46.tinypic.com/2hp3t5i.jpg

While the message saying I've been disconnected is up, I'm still able to
open my interfaces, such as my sprites, and my backpack, but I'm no longer
"logged in".

http://oi49.tinypic.com/2w5ov2c.jpg

Lastly, after closing the game client, I am not capable of logging back
into the same 'character' for a full 60 seconds. After that 60 seconds is
up, I'm able to re-log back in to that character just fine.

http://oi47.tinypic.com/15gutfn.jpg

I can also log into any other different character on the same account, just
not the one I was logged into when the disconnect occurred.
I've sent in a ticket about this issue but to be honest the response wasn't very clear as to what directions I should take in resolving this issue. I was linked to various forums but I had no clue where specifically I should look. I don't know much about ports or how to tell if something is "ISP or client side network related." I can provide information about my computer's information if needed. But if there is something that "I" need to do to fix the issue, I need a walkthrough that explains how to do it, not a link to a forum that contains the information hidden in a bunch of other text.
Advertisement

Baden8572

Rank 1
Joined
02 Sep 2011
Posts
360
Location
Vancouver Canada
PostedApr 04, 2013 6:42 pm
Hmm.. I've never heard of this problem before, but I guess you can use the basic steps for disconnection to see if it works or not.
1. Try uninstalling and reinstalling Grand Fantaisa.
2. Make sure firewall or your anti-virus is not blocking this game.
3. Make sure Grand Fantasia is running in administrative mode.
4. Try restarting the computer.
5. Is your internet being slowed down by other people using the same network, eg. streaming HD videos.
6. Are background applications interfering with the game?
Good luck. Surprised

Killvin666

Rank 2
Killvin666
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
450
Location
Nowhere, Antarctica United States
PostedApr 04, 2013 6:48 pm

Nop

(reply to Baden8572)
It's been happening for at least a month already..
I've googled this problem idk how many times.
1. Already re-installed GF about a week ago.. didn't fix it.
2. GF has always been on my Firewall list. It was even suggested I remove all components of it from the exception list and re-add them, did not fix it.
3. I've checked the box under properties to always run in admin mode.
4. Over the course of a month, my comp's been reset many times hehe > <
5. I'm often the only one using the internet at my house.
6. This happens regardless if I'm dual logging and have chrome open with 6 youtube videos and skype, or if It's the only program currently running in my Applications. s:

Thanks for the luck.. it's something I seem to lack in this game x.x

Baden8572

Rank 1
Joined
02 Sep 2011
Posts
360
Location
Vancouver Canada
PostedApr 04, 2013 7:08 pm

Re: Nop

(reply to Baden8572)
Killvin666 wrote:
It's been happening for at least a month already..
I've googled this problem idk how many times.
1. Already re-installed GF about a week ago.. didn't fix it.
2. GF has always been on my Firewall list. It was even suggested I remove all components of it from the exception list and re-add them, did not fix it.
3. I've checked the box under properties to always run in admin mode.
4. Over the course of a month, my comp's been reset many times hehe > <
5. I'm often the only one using the internet at my house.
6. This happens regardless if I'm dual logging and have chrome open with 6 youtube videos and skype, or if It's the only program currently running in my Applications. s:

Thanks for the luck.. it's something I seem to lack in this game x.x  

Eh.. this is out of my technical knowledge then. I hope it gets fixed soon though. Confused

sIink

GameSage: Aura Kingdom
sIink
Joined
21 Nov 2009
Posts
2202
Location
Neverland United States
PostedApr 04, 2013 7:52 pm
I think if you have the ability to do so, see if this happens to you even when you play on a different computer? Just to help isolate if it's your computer or...something else.

Killvin666

Rank 2
Killvin666
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
450
Location
Nowhere, Antarctica United States
PostedApr 04, 2013 8:45 pm

Computers~

(In reply to SIink)
I have a few friends who also downloaded it onto their computer..
One of them uninstalled it, another I don't really visit often, and the last is usually busy.
If I can find the time to do so though I will try it. x.x;

Killvin666

Rank 2
Killvin666
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
450
Location
Nowhere, Antarctica United States
PostedApr 05, 2013 4:32 pm

Has yet to be helped?

._. Bump..
Just curious is the technical issues thread somewhere where other players assist the user,
or is there actually someone designated to fix technical issues?

cmartly48

Rank 0
cmartly48
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
195
Location
United States
PostedApr 05, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: Has yet to be helped?

I'm going to give this a shot...

It honestly sounds like it could be a few things.

You said that GF is allowed through firewall/AV and you've run it in admin mode. That's good.
Have you tried disabling UAC? You can do this by

1. Go to your Start Menu
2. Click on Control Panel
3. Search for "UAC" (Search is the box in the upper right)
4. Click on the link to "Turn User Account Control (UAC) on or off"
5. Uncheck the box next to "Use User Account Control (UAC)"
6. Click Ok

You might also not have enough allocated RAM for the game itself too. You can maximize your available memory and increase the overall performance of the game by doing the following:
Shutting down all other programs
Defragmenting your hard drive (Only recommended if you haven't done this for a while)
Set your page file to 1.5x your RAM size:
1. Right-click My Computer and click Properties
2. "Advanced" tab
3. Performance --> Settings
4. "Advanced" tab
5. Virtual Memory --> Change...(set to 1.5x your RAM)

Another thing you can try doing is making GF high priority. You can do this by going to your task manager, right clicking on GFO and change affinity to "real time" giving more RAM to GF rather than other programs.

If these don't work, you might actually have to do a system restore or even contact your ISP to see if there are any random blocks that they are putting on GF.

Killvin666

Rank 2
Killvin666
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
450
Location
Nowhere, Antarctica United States
PostedApr 05, 2013 7:41 pm

Unfortunately~

(In reply to cmartly48)
Sadly my last resort is to contact my ISP tomorrow.. (of the options you provided)
Appreciate the help though.. ^ ^;

Killvin666

Rank 2
Killvin666
Joined
11 Dec 2012
Posts
450
Location
Nowhere, Antarctica United States
PostedApr 10, 2013 2:34 pm

ISP~

Called my ISP today, no blocks were found and everything seemed to be okay with my connection and all through Tech Support. So I guess it's a problem with my computer itself? x.x;
Any ideas on what could have gone bad?
I was able to play perfectly fine from December -> March.
And once I get disconnected from the game I can still see announcements such as Hall of Judgement opening and Trial Maze and such.

If there's any other ideas you can suggest, I'm open to any.. otherwise I guess it's just something I have to deal with v.v
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: