Author Message

strangepenchant

Rank 0
strangepenchant
Joined
19 May 2012
Posts
14
Location
Roslyn United States
PostedMar 29, 2013 8:32 pm

Launcher Error

Error occurs when trying to launch the game
Is anyone else receiving this same error with they try to launch the game?

'Cannot find the patch file's query information., client/packcache.bin, 404,'



Advertisement

kevxcolii27

Rank 0
Joined
23 Mar 2013
Posts
2
Location
Philippines
PostedApr 01, 2013 9:08 pm
me too
how can we fix that

RazorQueen

Rank 0
Joined
14 Mar 2013
Posts
1
Location
Willemstad Netherlands
PostedApr 23, 2013 10:29 am
I'm also having that prob any ideas how to fix it?

NecromancerV

Diamond Founder: Aura Kingdom
NecromancerV
Joined
15 Mar 2008
Posts
4743
Location
United States
PostedApr 23, 2013 11:05 am
I'm having that issue as well. I informed Zeal about the issue so hopefully a fix will come soon.

I did some fiddling around and think I found a solution: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=16087979#16087979

ccsultima

Rank 3
ccsultima
Joined
16 Mar 2013
Posts
834
Location
With stupid in the United States
PostedApr 23, 2013 2:38 pm
Here are some other things you can try:

1. Make sure to clear Internet Explorer's cookies and cache.

2. Make sure SB is allowed through your firewall/anti-virus.

3. If needed, uninstall and reinstall the game from a different source you did first. (i.e. if you downloaded and installed from the site, try doing it directly from Ignite instead.)

| [GS]Sylus - Valkyrie - Free Knights | Post your Valkyrie event ideas! |

maraconover

Rank 0
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
3
Location
Kralendijk United States
PostedApr 23, 2013 7:19 pm
I didn't have IE..I uninstalled it because I use another browser...I am going to try it and see if it helps.

ccsultima

Rank 3
ccsultima
Joined
16 Mar 2013
Posts
834
Location
With stupid in the United States
PostedApr 23, 2013 7:37 pm
maraconover wrote:
I didn't have IE..I uninstalled it because I use another browser...I am going to try it and see if it helps.  


The reason I suggest clearing Internet Explorer's cache and cookies is because SB uses IE's ports. Having a buildup of cache and cookies could compromise proper connectivity.

| [GS]Sylus - Valkyrie - Free Knights | Post your Valkyrie event ideas! |

TheAcidToy

Rank 0
TheAcidToy
Joined
23 Mar 2013
Posts
3
Location
8-Bit Block World United States
PostedApr 23, 2013 7:40 pm
Error 404... If you think in correct terms means file is not found

You need to probably reisntall scarlet blade, something must of effected your install directory of it and deleted/altered that bin file

Also you can try and delete the Scarlet Blade Program cache located in

C:\AeriaGames\ScarletBlade\Cache\app

maraconover

Rank 0
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
3
Location
Kralendijk United States
PostedApr 23, 2013 8:20 pm
kay..installing IE didn't work...neither did deleting that cache file.

I have added it to the firewall...

now I am uninstalling using CCleaner...and reinstalling from a mirror.

wish me luck!

TheAcidToy

Rank 0
TheAcidToy
Joined
23 Mar 2013
Posts
3
Location
8-Bit Block World United States
PostedApr 24, 2013 2:23 am
maraconover wrote:
kay..installing IE didn't work...neither did deleting that cache file.

I have added it to the firewall...

now I am uninstalling using CCleaner...and reinstalling from a mirror.

wish me luck!  

use revo uninstaller it clears all lost files that uninstallers leave
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: