Author Message

melfex88

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
14
Location
Bulgaria
PostedMar 18, 2013 3:01 am

I cant get in game

Everything time when i pick my character from the select window, the game start loading and then crash me to the desktop. Yesterday was fine, today i can't enter :/
Advertisement

filipvarga

GameSage: DK Online
filipvarga
Joined
06 Dec 2008
Posts
2550
Location
Porec Croatia
PostedMar 18, 2013 8:24 am
Could you provide the error message or crash number?

micosean

Rank 0
Joined
18 Mar 2013
Posts
3
Location
Philippines
PostedMar 18, 2013 8:29 am
Same with me. After the crash.. I can't access my account it says I'm suspeded for violating terms. How come? I'm just doing my dungeon run Sad((

melfex88

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
14
Location
Bulgaria
PostedMar 19, 2013 1:44 am
I am downloading the game again.
Hope after fresh instal will work normally again.

nickcoolis

Rank 0
nickcoolis
Joined
06 Feb 2009
Posts
27
Location
Athens Greece
PostedMar 25, 2013 9:28 am
Getting an error when I try to get ingame as well, here:



I've tried various solutions, fullscreen and windowed mode, but nothing works.

LadyBorderlinex

Rank 5
Joined
03 Dec 2009
Posts
4155
Location
Zimbabwe
PostedMar 25, 2013 2:56 pm
micosean wrote:
Same with me. After the crash.. I can't access my account it says I'm suspeded for violating terms. How come? I'm just doing my dungeon run Sad((  


Please submit a RT -- Ban Appeal

http://www.aeriagames.com/contact

Queen of Unnecessarily Long Youtube Videos Used To Report Multi-clienting

LadyBorderlinex

Rank 5
Joined
03 Dec 2009
Posts
4155
Location
Zimbabwe
PostedMar 25, 2013 3:00 pm
nickcoolis wrote:
Getting an error when I try to get ingame as well, here:



I've tried various solutions, fullscreen and windowed mode, but nothing works.  


Did you allow the game through your antivirus, firewall? Can you check that the whole folder is an exception for both? After a quick check, this seems to be a windows generated error code, I would personally look at your antivirus and firewall first

Queen of Unnecessarily Long Youtube Videos Used To Report Multi-clienting

nickcoolis

Rank 0
nickcoolis
Joined
06 Feb 2009
Posts
27
Location
Athens Greece
PostedMar 25, 2013 5:11 pm
LadyBorderlinex wrote:

Did you allow the game through your antivirus, firewall? Can you check that the whole folder is an exception for both? After a quick check, this seems to be a windows generated error code, I would personally look at your antivirus and firewall first  


I did, when the game first booted I was asked to allow a DKsomething.exe. I looked it in my firewall and the DKonline.exe had some korean characters in it, but that was it. Yet I never got past that loading screen. I can make new characters but when I try to connect all I get is the intro sequence. I want to know if the verify files can help in this case or not.

filipvarga

GameSage: DK Online
filipvarga
Joined
06 Dec 2008
Posts
2550
Location
Porec Croatia
PostedMar 26, 2013 4:52 am
Since you connected to the Server and are able to create Characters, the connection and firewall should be fine.

Let the updater inspect the game files, most likely something is corrupt and reporting an error when the game is trying to load it.

LadyBorderlinex

Rank 5
Joined
03 Dec 2009
Posts
4155
Location
Zimbabwe
PostedMar 28, 2013 5:57 pm
Bump: any updates?

Queen of Unnecessarily Long Youtube Videos Used To Report Multi-clienting
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: