Author Message

AFGkillNL

Rank 0
Joined
20 Feb 2013
Posts
14
Location
Netherlands
PostedFeb 23, 2013 8:50 am

My AVA Launcher will not start loading!

No loading
When I start up my AVA via Steam I can see the pictures of the new events and everything... but the (supposed to be) green bars will not load and so I can't 'Game Start' and Logg in to start playing =\

PLEASE help...

Thankyou,

AFG0WNZ/FREEPOlNT
Advertisement

Oberonu

Rank 3
Oberonu
Joined
02 Apr 2008
Posts
1162
Location
Yulee United States
PostedFeb 23, 2013 9:25 am
You need to use aeriagames ava.

Om nom nom nom! "You want me to give up? I've never learned how to. You do it first so that I know what it is, then I might consider it."

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5301
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 23, 2013 9:32 am
Hey there buddy! Smile

Let's try this, I've uploaded some files that are supposed to be on your A.V.A. steam folder.

1: Go here and Download the file: Launcher Files

2: The files are inside the .rar file so just right click on the file you downloaded and click on 'Extract files...' and then choose the following path:


  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA


3: Go to the following path:


  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA


4: Double click on NWZLauncher and try to start A.V.A. by there.

Really hopes this can fix the issue! Smile

If this didn't fixed the issue, please reply again.

If this fixed the issue please come here aswell saying it worked.

Have a good Weekend! Wink

AFGkillNL

Rank 0
Joined
20 Feb 2013
Posts
14
Location
Netherlands
PostedFeb 24, 2013 3:53 am

The2009RKO

Almost..
Look bro,

I'm not sure what the problem is but it won't start... the files u gave me I used it will also still say version.ini or \localinfo.dat not found... I really hate this, the GM-GS' should work on this.
It will not load ...

Also if I start up with the NWZlauncher it won't work.. =\


Greetz,

AFG0WNZ/FREEPOlNT

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5301
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 24, 2013 5:32 am

Re: The2009RKO

Almost..
AFGkillNL wrote:
Look bro,

I'm not sure what the problem is but it won't start... the files u gave me I used it will also still say version.ini or \localinfo.dat not found... I really hate this, the GM-GS' should work on this.
It will not load ...

Also if I start up with the NWZlauncher it won't work.. =\


Greetz,

AFG0WNZ/FREEPOlNT  


Hey again buddy,

That's really weird because both Version.ini and localinfo.dat are inside the .rar file I've uploaded and you downloaded yesterday.

Did you already tried to uninstall A.V.A.?

Also, can you please provide us a screenshot of the error message?

Thank you.

AFGkillNL

Rank 0
Joined
20 Feb 2013
Posts
14
Location
Netherlands
PostedFeb 24, 2013 6:24 am

Re: The2009RKO

Almost..
The2009RKO wrote:
AFGkillNL wrote:
Look bro,

I'm not sure what the problem is but it won't start... the files u gave me I used it will also still say version.ini or \localinfo.dat not found... I really hate this, the GM-GS' should work on this.
It will not load ...

Also if I start up with the NWZlauncher it won't work.. =\


Greetz,

AFG0WNZ/FREEPOlNT  


Hey again buddy,

That's really weird because both Version.ini and localinfo.dat are inside the .rar file I've uploaded and you downloaded yesterday.

Did you already tried to uninstall A.V.A.?

Also, can you please provide us a screenshot of the error message?

Thank you.  



heey man,

well here is a screenshot of it... the green bars still won't load i'm reinstalling atm AVA on steam and hope the best... =\'

here:
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-LGqSQCNjsz4/USoD1NoAIVI/AAAAAAAAAAY/2vuWlaCoiyc/s646/janalist.bmp

OH! yeah.. and also when I try to quit the ava launcher it says: Are you sure you want to quit the update?

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5301
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 24, 2013 6:35 am

Re: The2009RKO

Almost..
AFGkillNL wrote:
heey man,

well here is a screenshot of it... the green bars still won't load i'm reinstalling atm AVA on steam and hope the best... =\'

here:
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-LGqSQCNjsz4/USoD1NoAIVI/AAAAAAAAAAY/2vuWlaCoiyc/s646/janalist.bmp

OH! yeah.. and also when I try to quit the ava launcher it says: Are you sure you want to quit the update?  


Oh I see...so the Launcher don't want you to update...well here is what you can do:

You can try download the A.V.A. Folder I uploaded, it's working and when you download it you won't need to waste some hours to update A.V.A. since the folder is already updated from the Valentines Content Update.

Just follow the simple steps I've stated on that post.

But yeah, try that if reinstall doesn't work.

AFGkillNL

Rank 0
Joined
20 Feb 2013
Posts
14
Location
Netherlands
PostedFeb 24, 2013 7:01 am

New action

New
Look, i've done this i just reinstalled ava and I found out .. or think that this is the problem of not letting me update the launcher!?

Screenshot: https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-napIvbJ4RJo/USoNeaBDE5I/AAAAAAAAABE/FtK-Rn9HAvM/w512-h521-p-o-k/selfupdate.bmp
------> that came up in the Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA map when i started up the launcher called 'selfupdate'.

Also, i already got the 7 Parts of Valentine got them on this file: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA

but don't know what to do after it, but on the this site: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1892937
it's done with the 'Aeriagames' way...

Not sure if it works with steam also..

I started AVA again with steam NWZlauncher this is what i got: https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-lVr4d2MCKwA/USoYzx0WkfI/AAAAAAAAABY/xRzvPmba-VY/w497-h373/koerie.bmp

Greetz,

AFG0WNZ/FREEPOlNT

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5301
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 24, 2013 8:04 am

Re: New action

New
AFGkillNL wrote:
Also, i already got the 7 Parts of Valentine got them on this file: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA

but don't know what to do after it, but on the this site: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1892937
it's done with the 'Aeriagames' way...

Not sure if it works with steam also..
 


Hey again,

Yes, it should work with Steam aswell but you should move the folder to C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common and not C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA

AFGkillNL wrote:


Try to do this:

1: Go here and Download the file:

http://www.mediafire.com/?fpeh15el1i0p7hl

2: Move the file you just downloaded (AVA.exe) to the Binaries Folder located here:

  • C:\AeriaGames\AVA\Binaries


or here if you use Steam

  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\ava\Binaries


Hope this works. Smile

AFGkillNL

Rank 0
Joined
20 Feb 2013
Posts
14
Location
Netherlands
PostedFeb 24, 2013 8:28 am   Last edited by AFGkillNL on Feb 24, 2013 8:45 am. Edited 1 time in total

Re: New action

New
The2009RKO wrote:
AFGkillNL wrote:
Also, i already got the 7 Parts of Valentine got them on this file: C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA

but don't know what to do after it, but on the this site: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1892937
it's done with the 'Aeriagames' way...

Not sure if it works with steam also..
 


Hey again,

Yes, it should work with Steam aswell but you should move the folder to C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common and not C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA

AFGkillNL wrote:


Try to do this:

1: Go here and Download the file:

http://www.mediafire.com/?fpeh15el1i0p7hl

2: Move the file you just downloaded (AVA.exe) to the Binaries Folder located here:

  • C:\AeriaGames\AVA\Binaries


or here if you use Steam

  • C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\ava\Binaries


Hope this works. Smile  


Bro, I did the first thing u said: (C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common and not C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\AVA)

But the file u send me: ( http://www.mediafire.com/?fpeh15el1i0p7hl )
I can't open it to download it bro, it says: Invalid or Deleted file.

Thanks for helping me bro,
I really appreciate!

Oooh! it works on steam, yess it says nothing now (no error) just the loading is the only problem now bro.. i just can't load now.. (green) bars
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: