Author Message

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5152
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 23, 2013 11:55 am
Fractrox wrote:
Umm, I changed to the AppInit tab but there was nothing like the picture viewed.  


Wasn't there anything?

If it was, just disable it.

Advertisement

Fractrox

Rank 0
Fractrox
Joined
28 Dec 2012
Posts
28
Location
Israel
PostedFeb 23, 2013 12:03 pm
The2009RKO wrote:
Fractrox wrote:
Umm, I changed to the AppInit tab but there was nothing like the picture viewed.  


Wasn't there anything?

If it was, just disable it.  


Nope there was nothing. Here take a look:

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5152
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 23, 2013 12:18 pm
Fractrox wrote:

Nope there was nothing. Here take a look:
 


You trying to play A.V.A. though Steam or Aeria Ignite?

Fractrox

Rank 0
Fractrox
Joined
28 Dec 2012
Posts
28
Location
Israel
PostedFeb 23, 2013 12:20 pm
The2009RKO wrote:
Fractrox wrote:

Nope there was nothing. Here take a look:
 


You trying to play A.V.A. though Steam or Aeria Ignite?  


Aeria Ignite

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5152
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 23, 2013 12:27 pm
Fractrox wrote:

Aeria Ignite  


Ok, let's try something else...

1: Click Start > Run (or Windows Key + R) and type wscui.cpl and choose ok

2: Choose 'Change User Account Control Settings' from the menu on the left.

3: Move the slider to the Never notify option.

4: Select OK and restart your computer.

5: Try to play now.

If this didn't worked, please reply again on this thread.

If this worked, please come here aswell saying it worked!

Fractrox

Rank 0
Fractrox
Joined
28 Dec 2012
Posts
28
Location
Israel
PostedFeb 23, 2013 12:34 pm
The2009RKO wrote:
Fractrox wrote:

Aeria Ignite  


Ok, let's try something else...

1: Click Start > Run (or Windows Key + R) and type wscui.cpl and choose ok

2: Choose 'Change User Account Control Settings' from the menu on the left.

3: Move the slider to the Never notify option.

4: Select OK and restart your computer.

5: Try to play now.

If this didn't worked, please reply again on this thread.

Nope still didn't work.

If this worked, please come here aswell saying it worked!  

Fractrox

Rank 0
Fractrox
Joined
28 Dec 2012
Posts
28
Location
Israel
PostedFeb 23, 2013 12:52 pm
The2009RKO wrote:
Fractrox wrote:

Aeria Ignite  


Ok, let's try something else...

1: Click Start > Run (or Windows Key + R) and type wscui.cpl and choose ok

2: Choose 'Change User Account Control Settings' from the menu on the left.

3: Move the slider to the Never notify option.

4: Select OK and restart your computer.

5: Try to play now.

If this didn't worked, please reply again on this thread.

If this worked, please come here aswell saying it worked!  


Ok so i told it didn't work whats next? Please answer me.

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5152
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 23, 2013 1:15 pm
Fractrox wrote:
Ok so i told it didn't work whats next? Please answer me.  


Ok, here are some more fixes:

Try to temporary disable your Anti-Virus and Firewall, but if this works make sure you enable them again after you playing.

===============================\\============================\\=========

1: Go to your A.V.A. config folder (located here: C:\AeriaGames\AVA\avaGame\Config)

2: Locate the 'AVAOptionSettings' file and open it with Notepad.

3: Change the 'StartUpResX' and 'StartUpResY' to your desktop resolutions. For example, if you have 1366x768, you would have 1366 for StartUpResX and 768 for StartUpResY.

4: Save the file and try now.

===============================\\============================\\=========

I'm not sure if you tried this but if you didn't, go to C:\AeriaGames\AVA and right click on 'NWZLauncher' and start as Administrator.

===============================\\============================\\=========

If nothing worked, please try to download the A.V.A. Folder I uploaded, it's working and when you download it you won't need to waste some hours to update A.V.A. since the folder is already updated from the Valentines Content Update.

Just follow the simple steps I've state it on that post.

I really hope at least 1 of this things can finally fix the issue buddy! Smile

Fractrox

Rank 0
Fractrox
Joined
28 Dec 2012
Posts
28
Location
Israel
PostedFeb 23, 2013 1:30 pm
Going to try them tommorow.

Thanks for the help RKO.

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
5152
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 23, 2013 1:33 pm
Fractrox wrote:
Going to try them tommorow.

Thanks for the help RKO.  


You're welcome buddy! Wink

Always a pleasure to help.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: