Author Message

sirenslullaby

Rank 0
Joined
14 Nov 2009
Posts
15
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 12:21 am   Last edited by sirenslullaby on Feb 17, 2013 8:02 am. Edited 3 times in total

Play Shaiya Icon only opens Ignite

Resolved
Been ages since I came here-- saw a new version of shaiya was out, so I dl'd it. Now I can't make it work.

IT told me it can't find updater.exe

When I click on the desktop icon it opens Ignite.

What do I need to do to fix my newbness problem?
Advertisement

mark_haskell

Rank 3
mark_haskell
Joined
25 Feb 2011
Posts
1115
Location
P Sherman, 42 Wallaby Way Sydney Australia
PostedFeb 15, 2013 1:24 am
its not a problem, it happens to alot of us, me, friends and guildies. When you launch shaiya it launches ignite also, idk how to disable it, if thats even possible, but it can get annoying. but its not really a problem, it just happens

See my profile to see my siggies made by many!:D

sirenslullaby

Rank 0
Joined
14 Nov 2009
Posts
15
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 4:38 am
Its a problem because Shaiya doesn't launch. I downloaded x2 and installed x3 to no avail. The same thing happens.

I can't start up Shaiya.

mark_haskell

Rank 3
mark_haskell
Joined
25 Feb 2011
Posts
1115
Location
P Sherman, 42 Wallaby Way Sydney Australia
PostedFeb 15, 2013 4:43 am
Ohh so shaiya doesnt start but ignite does.. uhm.. might wanna leave that with somebody else i wouldnt have a clue why sorry Sad

See my profile to see my siggies made by many!:D

pask81

Rank 5
pask81
Joined
27 Sep 2008
Posts
5048
Location
Avellino Italy
PostedFeb 15, 2013 7:45 am
It seems there is a bug on the shortcut that the installer creates on desktop, so it just launch ignite instead of shaiya.

Locate your shaiya folder (it should be C:\AeriaGames\Shaiya) and launch the file Updater. For easier access delete the shortcut you have on desktop, copy Updater file and paste as a shortcut on desktop.

sirenslullaby

Rank 0
Joined
14 Nov 2009
Posts
15
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 2:02 pm
I'm not getting the updater file I don't think. It doesn't exist in my shaiya folder.

I have
1)aeria launcer
2)aeria web
3) Get aeria points
4)Shaiya website
5)Shaiya install
6)Shaiya web
7)Uninst

I tried unistalling ingite and trying to start up, but no such luck with that. I've reinstalled and redownloaded...again, both. #frustrated.

Thanks for attempting to help Smile

sirenslullaby

Rank 0
Joined
14 Nov 2009
Posts
15
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 3:34 pm
Think I am solving my problem...fingers crossed y'all!

Today I have downloaded things again and instead of taking 20minutes, its taking 2.5 hours. I think maybe I wasn't getting the full deal.

pask81

Rank 5
pask81
Joined
27 Sep 2008
Posts
5048
Location
Avellino Italy
PostedFeb 15, 2013 6:11 pm
Let us know if you solved the issue, otherwise I may suggest a different solution.

sirenslullaby

Rank 0
Joined
14 Nov 2009
Posts
15
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 7:38 pm
Looks like I'm in business. I was somehow getting an incomplete file set with the install and download process.

I'm downloading updates/patches as I type. Smile

So I will be paying Shaiya a visit after a year hiatus later tonight I hope.

sirenslullaby

Rank 0
Joined
14 Nov 2009
Posts
15
Location
United States
PostedFeb 15, 2013 8:41 pm

getting more peeved by the moment

How have I violated the rules... I haven't logged in ages. acct blocked ftw.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: