Author Message

HighwayMan2020

Rank 0
Joined
08 Feb 2013
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedFeb 13, 2013 3:54 pm

Log In Screen Issue

After hitting the start button it takes you to a log in screen. It says Account and under that Password and then you can hit OK. For some reason I can't input anything into the Account or Password areas.

Any thoughts on what I can do about this would be great. Thanks.
Advertisement

hopeflow

Rank 3
hopeflow
Joined
02 Apr 2012
Posts
827
Location
United Kingdom
PostedFeb 15, 2013 7:07 am
First, try running a full patch scan. If it does not work, try restarting your computer ^^ It sometimes happens to me and this works :3 I hope it does for you too.

HighwayMan2020

Rank 0
Joined
08 Feb 2013
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedFeb 16, 2013 12:13 am
hopeflow wrote:
First, try running a full patch scan. If it does not work, try restarting your computer ^^ It sometimes happens to me and this works :3 I hope it does for you too.  


Yeah, I tried all that among the many things I tried. For some weird reason it's unresponsive. Can't even click on the exit button or anything. Have to x out to end it.

I found other posts about the problem, but there wasn't a solution mentioned. Not sure what could be done about it if anything at all. Sad

HighwayMan2020

Rank 0
Joined
08 Feb 2013
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedMar 07, 2013 5:49 pm
I wanted to bump this since I'm still having the log in screen issue. Any ideas on why it wouldn't be responsive or a way around it will be helpful.

One day I'll get to play this game...one day.

lollypopfish

Rank 3
lollypopfish
Joined
02 Oct 2011
Posts
1037
Location
In a house in Australia
PostedMar 07, 2013 5:56 pm
The only that I could suggest for you is to uninstall and then re-install the game completely. It could also be that your computer cannot handle the software of the game. (My old laptop couldn't) but that's about all that I can think of. You may have to send in an RT to resolve your issue.

Synith.

Rank 0
Synith.
Joined
13 May 2012
Posts
128
Location
Failifornia, United States
PostedMar 07, 2013 6:13 pm
All I could say is make sure your computer has things up to date and reboot.

See if that fixes the problem if not I'll get my lover to come here and supply you with additional information. He would know much more about this than I would. Smile

cmartly48

Rank 0
cmartly48
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
195
Location
United States
PostedMar 07, 2013 8:39 pm
Alright.

If you are running on Windows Vista/7 and you cannot run Grand Fantasia, you may need to run it as the administrator. You can do this by right-clicking the icon and selecting the appropriate option. You should also disabled the UAC (user account control) to prevent further blocking. Make sure GF is allowed through your firewall and virus protection software.

If you still cannot run Grand Fantasia properly:

1. Make sure you really do meet system requirements to play.
If you don't, playing will be very difficult.
If you do, set all your graphic settings to low and select the appropriate screen resolution. When I first started, to click "okay" I had to move the mouse a little bit below the actual "okay" part.
2. Update your operating system. Windows likes to update, please make sure it is fully up to speed.
3. Make sure you have the latest update to DirectX as well.
4. Update all your drivers to the latest update, too.
5. Defrag your harddrive and clear your system cache (via CCleaner) It's free
6. Restart your computer.

If all these fail, please respond.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: