Author Message

Vezoid

Rank 0
Vezoid
Joined
24 Feb 2012
Posts
32
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedFeb 03, 2013 8:23 am
Nope, same error. Sad
Advertisement

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
4952
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 03, 2013 8:48 am
Did you tried to

  • Uninstall everything (Steam, Aeria Ignite, Reactor, everything related with A.V.A.)
  • Download and use CCleaner
  • Restart the PC
  • Restart the rooter
  • Install again?


If not, than try it out! Razz

Vezoid

Rank 0
Vezoid
Joined
24 Feb 2012
Posts
32
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedFeb 03, 2013 8:51 am
Alright, I already got CCleaner, good start!

Sounds like a chore but hopefully it'll be worth it! :3

Vezoid

Rank 0
Vezoid
Joined
24 Feb 2012
Posts
32
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedFeb 03, 2013 8:52 am
Should I uninstall Akamai too? Or is that going too far? XD

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
4952
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 03, 2013 8:55 am
Vezoid wrote:
Should I uninstall Akamai too? Or is that going too far? XD  


No need to uninstall Akamai I think. ^_^

Vezoid

Rank 0
Vezoid
Joined
24 Feb 2012
Posts
32
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedFeb 03, 2013 9:20 am
Okah! Uninstalled it all, ran CCleaner and restarted. Gonna download on Steam now Very Happy

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
4952
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 03, 2013 9:22 am
Vezoid wrote:
Okah! Uninstalled it all, ran CCleaner and restarted. Gonna download on Steam now Very Happy  


Okay!

I really hope this is the time you get the issue fixed!! xD

Vezoid

Rank 0
Vezoid
Joined
24 Feb 2012
Posts
32
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedFeb 03, 2013 9:23 am
I hope so too!@! :>

Vezoid

Rank 0
Vezoid
Joined
24 Feb 2012
Posts
32
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedFeb 03, 2013 9:51 am
****! The patch looked like it was going perfect too... Then the error popped up and slaughtered my smile!

I'm not sure what is going on here and I can't figure out what I've done to make it go like this! It was absolutely fine with every other patch I've done with Aeria, it's just this one!

Any tech support I can contact? I hope there is a solution for this. Not just for me, but anyone else having this frustrating problem.

The2009RKO

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
The2009RKO
Joined
20 Apr 2010
Posts
4952
Location
Portugal
PostedFeb 03, 2013 10:10 am
let's try this...


  • Update your OS with all current patches, here.
  • Update your DirectX to the latest version, here.
  • Update your drivers to the latest version. (Location dependent on your hardware)
  • Uninstall A.V.A. then go to Action Games on Ignite or download from steam.


You can also try to change your Aeria Ignite download directory:

1: Open Ignite



2: Go to the upper right corner and click on that symbol



3: Than click on Settings



4: When you are on the Setting click on the Folders Icon and Change directory by there.



Man...I really want you to play, I won't give up on you buddy! >:'D

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: