Author Message

dnst3

Rank 0
Joined
21 Jan 2011
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedJan 28, 2013 8:15 am

Security certificate error does not allow me to log in

after connecting drive to pc. it or something else caused clock to travel time 8 or more months.
i haven't been able to log onto SHK because of security certificate error.
nothing i've done has been able to fix it. i will include of some screen
shots i took but please help! i cant play and my castles will be taken Sad((
i've also used total uninstaller 6 to remove the game 2 or 3 times. this occurd after connecting a new-ish drive to the pc. all of a sudden some of my notification area icons were "invisible" and the clock was flung into the future. after fixing the clock i had to reinstall a few things that had internet connectivity issues. that worked for them but not for this.




can i port my account to the regular SHK from firefly? i just found i could of used fireflies original(i think?)client and not aeria's. or i could of made an account there and never needed to use aeria. i doubt it but does someone know? this would solve my problem very easily. i can log onto SHK from fireflys client but not aerias... could i please get some help before all my work goes to sh*t? no one from support has answered my ticket for 5 days. thank you all in advance for any help@!
Advertisement

dnst3

Rank 0
Joined
21 Jan 2011
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedJan 28, 2013 10:39 am
i also tried this: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1668243 once. i'm going to try it again but not right now. i have things to do and errands to run.

loepat

Rank 0
Joined
15 Apr 2012
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedFeb 02, 2013 11:14 am

login

login no show
i hit play and the login does not show up. what is up happened after update

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedFeb 04, 2013 10:24 am
You can't use your existing Firefly account through Aeria, or your Aeria account through Firefly's launcher unfortunately.

dnst3

Rank 0
Joined
21 Jan 2011
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedFeb 04, 2013 4:23 pm
well that was a 2nd option. i just want to fix this so i can play on my main computer. lets focus on that!

jjao83

Rank 0
Joined
09 Feb 2013
Posts
1
Location
Philippines
PostedFeb 09, 2013 8:08 pm
im also having an issue with this security certificate thing. this sucks!

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedFeb 11, 2013 10:29 am

dnst3

Rank 0
Joined
21 Jan 2011
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedFeb 19, 2013 7:37 am
this didn't work... it made things worse it seems. the website goes completely blank after i log into it with IE.



then when i try to log onto SHK the window goes blank as well...

see what i mean?!

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedFeb 19, 2013 10:18 am
when was the last time you tried the "delete akamai and reinstall" trick?

dnst3

Rank 0
Joined
21 Jan 2011
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedFeb 19, 2013 7:49 pm
i'd say about 2 weeks ago. should i try again?
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: