Author Message

jursimon

Rank 1
jursimon
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
376
Location
Mordor Netherlands
PostedJan 28, 2013 6:23 am

Small screen size

Hello soldiers

I have this issue that has been annoying me for the past uhm.... past uhm.... Let's just say I've had this since I started SF
Whenever I log in on SF and I start my first game my screen size is on small..
So I then RageQuit out of the game to set my screen size properly.
I always do this in the following way:
Lobby - options - settings - screen size 1920 x 1080p (16:9)
Whenever I log out and in again it sort of autoresets this...
Is there any way that I can set it to this permanently?
Since I'm a Brilliant idiot who can't memorize to set the screen size every time I log in.
It would be appreiciated a lot if you'd help me with this.

Thanks in advance!

Advertisement

Svennetjuuhh

Rank 2
Svennetjuuhh
Joined
08 Oct 2010
Posts
603
Location
Roosendaal Netherlands
PostedJan 30, 2013 11:09 am
Same resolution, same problem. It doesn't get me playing. I can enter rooms, it does get me in game, but it won't go any further than the ingame loading screen (where most players start about "lag races")

Posted By Aeria Mobile

jsn122

Rank 3
jsn122
Joined
13 Oct 2008
Posts
822
Location
United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:12 pm
Maybe your config file is set to read only

jursimon

Rank 1
jursimon
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
376
Location
Mordor Netherlands
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:19 pm
I just checked and indeed my config_new was on read only. I love you Very Happy after all these years hehe. Not sure if this was it but it has a 50% chanse of working thanks a lot!

Posted By Aeria Mobile

jursimon

Rank 1
jursimon
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
376
Location
Mordor Netherlands
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:25 pm
AWW man! It didnt work Sad

Posted By Aeria Mobile

urdeep1

Rank 4
urdeep1
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
1693
Location
Toronto Canada
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:48 pm
There is no way. I have the same issue here, I've discussed it with a GM and they've already said it's not at the top of their priority list but they'll try to get it resolved some day.

BrntFrydRyce

Rank 3
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
1145
Location
Huntington Beach United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 6:26 pm
Dear BrntFrydRyce,

Thank you for contacting us regarding this issue.

We apologize for the inconvenience and frustration this has caused you.

The following is a list of possible fixes which may help address the
issue you are experiencing. Please find the ones you haven't done yet
and execute them to troubleshoot the problem:

Make sure your system meets the minimum requirements.

Update your OS with all current patches, here:
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

Update your DirectX to the latest version, here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179113

Update your drivers to the latest version.
(Location dependent on your hardware)

Do a complete uninstall of your game. If you have problems with the
uninstall, delete the directories, and use something to clean up the
registry (http://www.ccleaner.com/)

Re-Start your machine.

Defrag your hard drive

Download the latest client ONLY *FROM THE AERIA SITE*

Re-install the game. Log in, patch, play.

This will help you obtain the best experience possible.

If this issue still persists after performing all of the above steps,
please reply to this ticket and we will be glad to further assist you.

Thank you!

Best Regards,
Team Action
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: