Author Message

Alurwen

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
7
Location
Nashville United States
PostedJan 27, 2013 1:41 pm   Last edited by Alurwen on Jan 27, 2013 5:55 pm. Edited 2 times in total

Game crashes with START button

No response from the game server
I've downloaded, patched and uninstalled so many times Sad Ok, so Ignite doesn't work for me. I downloaded from some mirrors and none of those worked. So i download the bare bones version with no Ignite and pull all files from the update server. Great! Still won't open, i click on the START button and i get no other screens, just, nothing. I manually terminate the processes from the task manager and try again, same result.

I followed all advice in the help thread at the top of the forums here, i didn't have to make any changes though because all my settings were already at what he said to have. Here is the ping report, doesn't even look like i'm getting through to the Aeria server. Help! I HAVE MONEY AND WANT TO SPEND IT!!!!! Just let me play the game please Sad



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Tamara Hall>ping www.aeriagames.com

Pinging orig-10001.aeria.cotcdn.net [184.169.113.206] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 184.169.113.206: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=57
Reply from 184.169.113.206: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57
Reply from 184.169.113.206: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=57
Reply from 184.169.113.206: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=57

Ping statistics for 184.169.113.206:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 31ms, Average = 19ms

C:\Users\Tamara Hall>ping 174.142.117.20

Pinging 174.142.117.20 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 174.142.117.20:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Tamara Hall>
Advertisement

Fenize

Rank 1
Fenize
Joined
06 Dec 2010
Posts
321
Location
Ilya, Saphael, Netherlands
PostedJan 27, 2013 4:48 pm
If Ignite is causing you problems you could try this when you have the download from the aeriagames website installed. It will open Grand Fantasia without opening Ignite.

Alurwen

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
7
Location
Nashville United States
PostedJan 27, 2013 5:52 pm
Fenize wrote:
If Ignite is causing you problems you could try this when you have the download from the aeriagames website installed. It will open Grand Fantasia without opening Ignite.  


Yeah that is how you can play it without the launcher, i use that to open the client but then when i click the START button is when it crashes and nothing loads. Thanks for the suggestion though.

masterwinstonx

Rank 3
masterwinstonx
Joined
20 May 2011
Posts
1519
Location
New York United States
PostedJan 27, 2013 5:57 pm
Now for a bit more advice. Can you tell me what firewall you are using? Make sure Grand Fantasia is allowed by your firewall as that seems to be the issue on why it won't let you play.

mschultz98

GameSage: Aura Kingdom
mschultz98
Joined
29 Dec 2009
Posts
1058
Location
United States
PostedJan 27, 2013 5:59 pm
Actually, it looks like your antivirus program and/or firewall are blocking the connection. Also, be sure that you're running Grand Fantasia in admin mode (right click > Run as Administrator).

Alurwen

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
7
Location
Nashville United States
PostedJan 27, 2013 6:01 pm
masterwinstonx wrote:
Now for a bit more advice. Can you tell me what firewall you are using? Make sure Grand Fantasia is allowed by your firewall as that seems to be the issue on why it won't let you play.  


I think i've found a problem with Windows Firewall...maybe a virus, i'm looking into why it won't let me add programs to the access list....GAH!!

Alurwen

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jan 2013
Posts
7
Location
Nashville United States
PostedJan 27, 2013 6:35 pm
Alright, well it looks like my current install of Windows has taken a dump. Windows Firewall says I don't have permission to turn it on, I tried a bunch of fixes at the Microsoft website but when i get to manually re-starting the Windows Firewall Service in the regedit...it says i don't have access, while on my Administrator account. I run everything with Admin rights on, so that's never the issue at least.

OH WELL! Time to reinstall. Thanks for your time ^_^
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: