Author Message

luciusmario

Rank 0
Joined
01 Jan 2013
Posts
1
Location
Indonesia
PostedJan 22, 2013 2:13 am

[Error] Can't even play

Game Launcher/Updater is working properly.
When I click the "Game Start" button, and then log in, a window titled: "Scarlet Blade v........ (Release)" appears.
But in few moments, a message dialog appears, it says: "DB Error", and the game just quits.

Advertisement

lestat_anil

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
lestat_anil
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Posts
1282
Location
United States
PostedJan 22, 2013 2:30 am
That means that you were not chosen to take part in the Alpha.

suhana.sampo

Rank 0
Joined
22 Jan 2013
Posts
1
Location
bogor Indonesia
PostedJan 22, 2013 11:24 am
lestat_anil wrote:
That means that you were not chosen to take part in the Alpha.  
how to take part in the Alpha..?

lestat_anil

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
lestat_anil
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Posts
1282
Location
United States
PostedJan 22, 2013 12:50 pm
Unfortunately, if you were not chosen to participate, you cannot unless you try to apply for one of the remaining spots through their Facebook Drawing.

dovahkiinRaz

Rank 0
Joined
15 Mar 2013
Posts
2
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMar 15, 2013 11:15 am

error

i keep getting an error saying "shader version of this graphics card does not support" although im running a windows 7 ultimate gaming pc

Goewolfgg

Legendary Founder: Scarlet Blade
Goewolfgg
Joined
07 Sep 2009
Posts
76
Location
United States
PostedMar 15, 2013 11:33 am

Re: error

dovahkiinRaz wrote:
i keep getting an error saying "shader version of this graphics card does not support" although im running a windows 7 ultimate gaming pc  


have you checked to see if your video card has the latest drivers on the nvidia or ati site?

TheNinjaKitten

Rank 5
TheNinjaKitten
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
4136
Location
United States
PostedMar 15, 2013 11:41 am

Re: error

dovahkiinRaz wrote:
i keep getting an error saying "shader version of this graphics card does not support" although im running a windows 7 ultimate gaming pc  


Please post on these forums and provide a DXDiag report as explained how to do in this post so we can better assist you. =)

MastaJ16

Rank 2
MastaJ16
Joined
12 Jun 2008
Posts
755
Location
Chicago United States
PostedMar 15, 2013 11:47 am

Re: error

dovahkiinRaz wrote:
i keep getting an error saying "shader version of this graphics card does not support" although im running a windows 7 ultimate gaming pc  


Would you mind posting the make and model of your graphics card with all the specs also, this might help with a solid list to see which graphics cards support Shader 3.0 provided by BigNakedBob32™ http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1918585

dovahkiinRaz

Rank 0
Joined
15 Mar 2013
Posts
2
Location
United Kingdom
PostedMar 15, 2013 1:02 pm
my graphics card is an ATIx600 and the drivers are always updated

GMLeo

GameMaster: USA
GMLeo
Joined
17 Oct 2011
Posts
1719
Location
Santa Clara, CA United States
PostedMar 15, 2013 2:50 pm
Be sure to check the date of the last post before replying to a thread.

Also, be sure to review NinjaKittens instructions earlier in this thread, and post any further technical issues in the technical issues forum

New siggy to come soon!
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: