Author Message

macabrocabral

Rank 0
Joined
15 Jun 2011
Posts
20
Location
Brazil
PostedJan 21, 2013 2:52 pm
Agreed. 0.75 ~1.56 FPS on RvR with more than 150ppl is IMPOSSIBLE. Doesn't makes sense put such a bad coded engine on todays world that things is so advanced and requires less resources. But hey, it's just a F2P game with no cash shop yet... maybe they're waiting for cash shop to afford those changes >.>
Advertisement

DigweedT

Rank 0
Joined
19 Jan 2013
Posts
9
Location
On a boat somewhere in the sea.. Bulgaria
PostedJan 21, 2013 3:20 pm

Re: Game Engine Is Still NOT Optimized

Bryan.Fury wrote:
I'm sorry to open again that issue, but it's the truth: The Game Engins Is Still NOT Optimized.

Don't ask again over and over my spec, because i said something like 100 times so i will write it for a LAST time

-Quad Core Overclocked at 3.3Ghz
-4Gb DDR3 1333Mhz
-CrossfireX Active and working
-All the drivers are up to date
-DirectX is up to date
-The game client have the settings to the most possible lower config.
-Tested the game enough time.

The CPU used is about 90%-95%
The GPU used is about 2%-5% at max

Ingame FPS while NOONE is around = 35-40
Ingame FPS while i have about 20-30 people = 20-30
Ingame FPS while i'm in town or during a siege = 3-10

THAT IS BAD. Point.

The game engine is supposed to use normally 50%-50% and not as i wrote.

IF someone is having the same problem, please write in here to take proofs from people that this issue MUST be fixed ASAP.

Thankyou to everyone and the Staff that is doing a good job even with many problems.  


Wait, dk online has an engine? I thought it was just coded in Notepad.

Sovtek37

Rank 1
Sovtek37
Joined
12 May 2008
Posts
274
Location
Ozark United States
PostedJan 23, 2013 2:23 am
Don't know if this has been suggested yet, but some games perform much WORSE with minimum settings than they would with medium settings. Try putting all your settings to medium and see if that fixes things, as sometimes engines have a hard time scaling back. Also, since you have crossfire, the game engine I can probably bet you 100% does not support Crossfire or SLI. Go in to your Catalyst drivers and create a new profile for the game .exe with Crossfire disabled. This also goes for people with Nvidia, disabled SLI then try the game again. There are tons of games out there with this issue so I would say it's worth a shot.

wysuszek

Rank 0
Joined
30 Dec 2012
Posts
1
Location
Poland
PostedJan 23, 2013 5:39 am
This game is really nice and good but this FPS 8 - 25 is not good.

I have C2D 2.2 GHz , GF 210, 4 GB ram and fps is in town 8.

Optymize this please !!! becuse i cant play !!!

amoari

Rank 0
amoari
Joined
06 Jan 2011
Posts
8
Location
Auckland City of Sails New Zealand
PostedJan 23, 2013 12:31 pm
I have to agree I find it impossible to play the game as it takes hours to move from the lag.

xnordicx

Rank 0
Joined
10 May 2007
Posts
1
PostedJan 24, 2013 10:43 am
For people that cant keep a stable frame rate over 30 try turn of vsynk as well since it will just add more drops of fps when the fps goes under 30. And yes this game do need more optimization on a i7 @ 3.4 radeon 7950 and 12gb ddr5 i get fps betwen 20-80

Posted By Aeria Mobile

fiberstaden

Rank 0
Joined
20 Nov 2012
Posts
9
Location
Sweden
PostedJan 24, 2013 3:59 pm
Dont realy have problem with fps but background texture switch betwen high medium low all the time and it does not matter if i sett the game to low or high running latest catalyst.

amoari

Rank 0
amoari
Joined
06 Jan 2011
Posts
8
Location
Auckland City of Sails New Zealand
PostedJan 24, 2013 4:07 pm
atm my fps goes from 3 - 60 and even if it is low I still lag this is very annoying.

loriennafwren

Rank 0
loriennafwren
Joined
11 Jan 2011
Posts
6
Location
United States
PostedJan 26, 2013 7:35 pm
Game still locking up. Screen goes black, Win8 says program not responding. All other games work flawlessly 1366x768. Changed to 1280x720. Changed AMD settings. No improvement. Router in "N" - fast enough.
The game is smoother where pop is lower, but still needs some work.

I may have to wait for the commercial version. OB is too unreliable. takes too much time to maneuver.
I can play Shaiya and PWI at the same time without incident.

mykolag

Rank 1
mykolag
Joined
20 Jan 2013
Posts
310
Location
Germany
PostedJan 29, 2013 7:50 am
guys... just configure your ATI/NVIDIA software to NOT USE application settings!
set your own one for DK Online.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: