Author Message

jarhead312

Rank 0
Joined
28 Aug 2012
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 1:48 pm

akamai

sucks
somebody help me with akamai errors
it says cannot install akamai when it tries to download.
ive tried tons of **** n been at it for weeks and im getting tired of all the bs already with this game
Advertisement

downbook

Rank 5.1
downbook
Joined
17 Jan 2007
Posts
6666
Location
United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 1:52 pm
Which game you are asking about? There might be alternative download methods for it...

and also wondering what is the exact error Akamai says?

jarhead312

Rank 0
Joined
28 Aug 2012
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 1:57 pm
ok i go to aeria games website sign in ect
thn i click download game for soldier front n it downloads
but when i go to run the installer to install game it looks like its abouta download thn another screen pops u n says cannot install akamai thn it closes after u press ok

sdsdssdsds

Rank 3
Joined
12 Jul 2012
Posts
1317
Location
Bay Area CA United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 2:06 pm
jarhead312 wrote:
ok i go to aeria games website sign in ect
thn i click download game for soldier front n it downloads
but when i go to run the installer to install game it looks like its abouta download thn another screen pops u n says cannot install akamai thn it closes after u press ok  


Seems every person who has this error has it specifically because something else is preventing it from working ie. Windows Defender, antivirus etc. You could try disabling those before attempting the install once again, and/or adding to exceptions list. Also you may wait for the other person to respond once again, since I'm not an expert when it comes to Akami and/or SF in general.

jarhead312

Rank 0
Joined
28 Aug 2012
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 2:11 pm
i already tired disabling things n it didnt work but thanks n e ways

sdsdssdsds

Rank 3
Joined
12 Jul 2012
Posts
1317
Location
Bay Area CA United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 2:15 pm
jarhead312 wrote:
i already tired disabling things n it didnt work but thanks n e ways  


Ok. Sorry, but try this, only difference, but make it for SF.

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1554107

jarhead312

Rank 0
Joined
28 Aug 2012
Posts
4
Location
United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 6:18 pm
and i dont have akamai netsession on my comp
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: