Author Message

Dragonbladerxx1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedDec 21, 2012 5:06 pm

AVA won't start properly -WINDOWS 8

Hey guys, everytime i press play, and AVA loads. It then closes and this error appears.
http://s10.postimage.org/mwvo4lk5l/ava.png


And here is the log:
http://s7.postimage.org/dafww2e9n/log.png


Help would be much appreciated!
Thanks in Advance

Btw i am not running any 3rd party programs. The only Program I was running was google chrome.
Advertisement

trainer772

Rank 5
trainer772
Joined
15 Feb 2012
Posts
3308
Location
Bowlofrice Korea, South
PostedDec 21, 2012 5:54 pm
Please post a SS of your processes under Task Manager.

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=14836397#14836397

Oberonu

Rank 3
Oberonu
Joined
02 Apr 2008
Posts
1158
Location
Yulee United States
PostedDec 21, 2012 9:31 pm
Try right clicking ava.exe and running it under windows 7 compatibility mode.

Om nom nom nom! "You want me to give up? I've never learned how to. You do it first so that I know what it is, then I might consider it."

Dragonbladerxx1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedDec 22, 2012 3:08 am
http://s14.postimage.org/ry11ee2i9/ava_help.png <- image 1 of my taskmanager
http://s9.postimage.org/y8gvxwbbj/ava_help_2.png<- image 2
http://s9.postimage.org/gniymj51r/ava_help_3.png <- image 3

---
thanks for the tip, but I still get the error even though i set ava.exe on windows 7 compatibility mode.

trainer772

Rank 5
trainer772
Joined
15 Feb 2012
Posts
3308
Location
Bowlofrice Korea, South
PostedDec 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Try ending:
Pando
PowerDVD
Ask updater
Cyberlink

Dragonbladerxx1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedDec 23, 2012 3:53 am
trainer772 wrote:
Try ending:
Pando
PowerDVD
Ask updater
Cyberlink  



I've managed to get it to work by switching my graphics card to my integrated Graphics card in which case the intel hd 4000. Since my laptop has 2 graphic card. But the problem is, I don't want to use this graphics card and instead I want to use my GTX 660m. However every time I launch game. I get to the connecting but then it freezes and I get this error: http://s10.postimage.org/mwvo4lk5l/ava.png
I have checked my task manger and i don't think there's any additional software from nvidia running. And yes I have updated my drivers.
if this would help i took a screenshot of my nvidia settings
If this would help i took a screenshot of my nvdia settings.
http://postimage.org/image/htymo0eab/
http://postimage.org/image/72je4mq8t/
http://postimage.org/image/xjed1yl3n/

Dragonbladerxx1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedDec 23, 2012 5:16 pm
please help, i don't know how to fix it. I would be much appreciated :/

Oberonu

Rank 3
Oberonu
Joined
02 Apr 2008
Posts
1158
Location
Yulee United States
PostedDec 23, 2012 7:41 pm
Try checking your graphics drivers for updates and solutions. If that does not work contact aeria support and see if they can give you ways around your graphics issues or get the devs to fix the issues.

Om nom nom nom! "You want me to give up? I've never learned how to. You do it first so that I know what it is, then I might consider it."

Dragonbladerxx1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedDec 24, 2012 5:34 am
My graphics cards are definitely up to date. I really don't know whats happening. My gtx 660m works well in other games except this game because of the new xigncode anti hack program -_-'
So i have to use my intel hd 4000 to play this game, and i get low fps and overheats :/

Dragonbladerxx1

Rank 0
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
10
Location
United States
PostedDec 24, 2012 2:42 pm
my gtx 660m works well with other gaes such as LoL and bf but not his wtf?
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: