Author Message

gmebilfish

GameMaster: USA
gmebilfish
Joined
26 Apr 2011
Posts
1443
Location
Lost City of Altantis United States
PostedDec 17, 2012 2:38 pm   Last edited by gmebilfish on Jan 29, 2013 8:15 pm. Edited 1 time in total

[Guide] Create Guild Emblem

First, create a emblem for your guild through Photoshop or Paint.



Guild Emblem Requirement:
Guild Level: 3
Size 20 x 14
24 bits/pixel
Save the file as .tga (ex. guppies.tga)

Once you have created and meet the Guild Emblem requirement, save or move the file to

Documents\My Games\DKonline\Mark



In game, open your Guild Window (press G), Click on the "Guild Setup”. This should open the Guild Menu. Click on the “Emblem” tab, you should find the Emblem you have created in the window.

-Select the .tga
-Click on the “Display Crest” button
-Ok to apply this Guild Emblem
-Lastly, click on “New Registration” to fully accept the Emblem

Tada~!

Advertisement

Bryan.Fury

Rank 3
Bryan.Fury
Joined
07 Mar 2010
Posts
968
Location
TekkenForce Town Italy
PostedDec 17, 2012 2:43 pm

Re: [Guide] Create Guild Emblem

gmebilfish wrote:
24 bits/pixel  
You can do it even at 32 bit, mine is like that.

BryanFury - Leader |Site|Forum|

Arsalem

Rank 1
Arsalem
Joined
14 Oct 2010
Posts
397
Location
Fort Collins United States
PostedDec 23, 2012 6:56 pm

My computer must hate me

I swore i tried all of that before the game closed... Sigh oh well, I will hopefully have a list of 20 or so to choose from come the opening of OB. Thank you Ebil! Smile

Courtesy of Emralyn, Lalaheat & filipvarga <br> GL- LucidDream

deatheater59

Rank 5
deatheater59
Joined
14 Jul 2011
Posts
4442
Location
Swag City United States
PostedJan 12, 2013 10:23 am
May I join your Guild?

DevinWT

Rank 4
DevinWT
Joined
08 Jun 2011
Posts
2673
Location
United States
PostedJan 21, 2013 11:10 am
Don't forget your guild must be at level 3 before you can add in your guild emblem.

spida36

Rank 0
spida36
Joined
05 Jun 2010
Posts
11
Location
brooklyn ny United States
PostedFeb 10, 2013 12:50 am

:)

NICE INFO GUY !!

MissChief

Rank 5
MissChief
Joined
10 Jul 2007
Posts
5732
Location
Scotland United Kingdom
PostedFeb 10, 2013 5:17 am
similar method to twelve sky but i don't have photoshop on this pc atm and paint on windows 7 doesnt seem to do targa files can anyone help?

http://i1165.photobucket.com/albums/q599/terry_wright1/Ecosse_zps885c6bbd.png

thanks

<a></a>

DevinWT

Rank 4
DevinWT
Joined
08 Jun 2011
Posts
2673
Location
United States
PostedFeb 10, 2013 6:45 pm
MissChief wrote:
similar method to twelve sky but i don't have photoshop on this pc atm and paint on windows 7 doesnt seem to do targa files can anyone help?

http://i1165.photobucket.com/albums/q599/terry_wright1/Ecosse_zps885c6bbd.png

thanks  


I can't seem to pull it up as a .tga file, know how to?

MissChief

Rank 5
MissChief
Joined
10 Jul 2007
Posts
5732
Location
Scotland United Kingdom
PostedFeb 10, 2013 9:44 pm
DevinWT wrote:
MissChief wrote:
similar method to twelve sky but i don't have photoshop on this pc atm and paint on windows 7 doesnt seem to do targa files can anyone help?

http://i1165.photobucket.com/albums/q599/terry_wright1/Ecosse_zps885c6bbd.png

thanks  


I can't seem to pull it up as a .tga file, know how to?  


have dual boot pc forgot photoshop was on my xp drive i should be fine ty though

<a></a>

MissChief

Rank 5
MissChief
Joined
10 Jul 2007
Posts
5732
Location
Scotland United Kingdom
PostedFeb 10, 2013 10:47 pm
Guild Emblem Requirement:
Guild Level: 3 yup
Size 20 x 14 yup
24 bits/pixel yup
Save the file as .tga (ex. guppies.tga) yup

Once you have created and meet the Guild Emblem requirement, save or move the file to

Documents\My Games\DKonline\Mark

ok there wasn't a folder in there called "Mark" so I made one and put the file in there but it doesnt show up help?

<a></a>
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: