Author Message

Morimiko

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
Morimiko
Joined
14 Aug 2010
Posts
52
Location
United States
PostedNov 15, 2012 2:17 pm

Ignite required?

Was playing DK while waiting for SB to start up. That game launches through Aeria's Ignite platform. Will SB go through that also?

I do not mind using Ignite to launch, the issue I have is that Ignite is invasive. It launches itself on startup even if you told it not to in setup. If then spams you when ever you log in with adds about the games or events. That is ok if I was going to play, but not when I am using the computer for business or personal use.

How do you set it to just open when you want to play and is SB going to force us to use it.
They say its not required, but the players can not get DK to run without it so far.

Advertisement

miagatameskulo

Rank 1
miagatameskulo
Joined
03 Oct 2012
Posts
345
Location
Athens Greece
PostedNov 15, 2012 2:20 pm

What do you mean?

what you mean?
when SB be in Aeria Ignite??? and we can download it???

GMPaladin

Aeria: Specialist
GMPaladin
Joined
23 Mar 2011
Posts
2606
Location
San Jose United States
PostedNov 15, 2012 2:51 pm

Re: Ignite required?

Morimiko wrote:
Was playing DK while waiting for SB to start up. That game launches through Aeria's Ignite platform. Will SB go through that also?

I do not mind using Ignite to launch, the issue I have is that Ignite is invasive. It launches itself on startup even if you told it not to in setup. If then spams you when ever you log in with adds about the games or events. That is ok if I was going to play, but not when I am using the computer for business or personal use.

How do you set it to just open when you want to play and is SB going to force us to use it.
They say its not required, but the players can not get DK to run without it so far.  


While Scarlet Blade will undoubtedly utilize the Aeria Ignite platform, it like DKOnline will probably be able to be run (after installing) without the use of Aeria Ignite. It is actually fairly easy to run DKOnline without Aeria Ignite after installation is finished simply by using a different executable program in the DKOnline folder named "DKLauncher.exe"

Having a shortcut to this file on your desktop or clicking on it directly will launch DKOnline, even if Aeria Ignite is uninstalled.

Lady_Toorima

Rank 5
Lady_Toorima
Joined
14 Feb 2010
Posts
4201
Location
Does it matter? United States
PostedNov 15, 2012 2:52 pm

Re: What do you mean?

what you mean?
miagatameskulo wrote:
when SB be in Aeria Ignite??? and we can download it???  


You have asked and been answered 2 previous times. It's rude and annoying to continue to ask.

Morimiko

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
Morimiko
Joined
14 Aug 2010
Posts
52
Location
United States
PostedNov 15, 2012 3:46 pm
Thanks for response Paladin. WIll try that. I do not mind Ignite, just the always loads itself that bothers me.

lvnrynng18

Rank 0
lvnrynng18
Joined
02 Dec 2009
Posts
13
Location
Tabaco City Philippines
PostedMar 13, 2013 10:42 am
so i need to go thru ignite 1st before i can play Scarlet Blade?

already downloaded and i cant play~

TheNinjaKitten

Rank 5
TheNinjaKitten
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
4135
Location
United States
PostedMar 13, 2013 11:10 am
lvnrynng18 wrote:
so i need to go thru ignite 1st before i can play Scarlet Blade?

already downloaded and i cant play~  


What exactly is preventing you from playing? An error? Please provide a screenshot if possible.

Edit: Answered your question in the other thread.

Morimiko

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
Morimiko
Joined
14 Aug 2010
Posts
52
Location
United States
PostedMar 13, 2013 1:49 pm
Since the topic popped up again.
I found out Ignite can be stopped from auto starting even when you are not playing.
You have to go into the Ignite settings and uncheck the open at startup box.
It defaults to open itself every time you start your computer.

Raptor091288

Rank 0
Joined
07 Dec 2006
Posts
93
Location
United States
PostedMar 13, 2013 2:11 pm
You can safely uninstall Ignite after the game has installed. Just go to your SB directory and then make a new shortcut to SBLauncher.exe on your desktop or wherever you want it.

Whether or not the ToS requires you to keep Ignite and launch the game through that is another story... I only really read enough to realize it's just like any other in that AGE pretty much reserves the right to do what they please with the game's data and to ban you for any or no reason at all should they feel so inclined. Not that any game companies I'm aware of actually make use of that, it's more of a legal safeguard if anything.

TheNinjaKitten

Rank 5
TheNinjaKitten
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
4135
Location
United States
PostedMar 13, 2013 2:51 pm
Raptor091288 wrote:
You can safely uninstall Ignite after the game has installed. Just go to your SB directory and then make a new shortcut to SBLauncher.exe on your desktop or wherever you want it.

Whether or not the ToS requires you to keep Ignite and launch the game through that is another story... I only really read enough to realize it's just like any other in that AGE pretty much reserves the right to do what they please with the game's data and to ban you for any or no reason at all should they feel so inclined. Not that any game companies I'm aware of actually make use of that, it's more of a legal safeguard if anything.  


It is not against ToS to remove Ignite from your PC and continue playing their games. =)

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: