Author Message

smitje2906

Rank 0
Joined
28 Oct 2012
Posts
4
Location
Netherlands
PostedNov 02, 2012 6:07 am

cannot connect to server, but yesterday i could. please help

[time-out] Failed to connect to server. game will close in 20 seconds
hello, yesterday i could just play A.V.A. and there was no problem.
i play through steam.
so i cliked, play A.V.A..
the game started up > game start> updated completed> and the game zooms in to the real game.
then: connecting .... 30 secs later: [time-out] Failed to connect to server. game will close in 20 seconds.

and the game closes.
i looked through the forum, but couldn't find the answer.
re-installing will probably not help, since it worked yesterday, and it probably is an internet problem.
i also did the ipconfig /flushdns thingy, but also didnt work.
i deleted hamachi, restarted computer, used Ccleaner, clear registery, but don't know how to solve the problem.
i'm trying to solve for 3 hours now, please help me

i have windows 7 (32 Bit)
ATI Radeon HD 4600 series, 2 GB RAM, and a intel pentium Dual CPU @ 1.60 GB
Advertisement

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2493
Location
Ljubljana Slovenia
PostedNov 02, 2012 6:18 am
it's not you, it's the server ^_^ it's down right now so no one can connect. all we can do is wait.

http://www.gameserverstatus.com/alliance_valiant_arms_server_status

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

smitje2906

Rank 0
Joined
28 Oct 2012
Posts
4
Location
Netherlands
PostedNov 02, 2012 6:22 am
ow, ok thx. then i just wasted 3 hours of my life. Smile

GaiusThaGawd

Rank 0
Joined
18 Oct 2012
Posts
1
Location
Hong Kong China
PostedNov 02, 2012 7:06 am
same here,what happened?

spacefire11

Rank 5.1
spacefire11
Joined
28 Nov 2009
Posts
10411
Location
Sweden
PostedNov 02, 2012 7:07 am
Something happen with the server gm currently working with it =>

14Stacyh

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jul 2012
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedNov 14, 2012 9:47 am
apparently they say they fixed it and it still doesnt work for me...
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: