Author Message

lestat_anil

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
lestat_anil
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Posts
1282
Location
United States
PostedOct 29, 2012 6:10 pm

[Guide] How to Take and Post Screenshots

For future use <3



There are many times you will be asked to provide screen shots, perhaps for an event or even for a report. This is a guide on how to take and upload screenshots.



  1. While in-game, press the Print Screen key.




    To locate the screenshot file:
    • Click Start
    • Click My Computer
    • Click Aeria Games
    • Click Scarlet Blade
    • Click ScreenCapture


  2. Want to get that Image on the Internet?
    You will need to go to an Image Hosting Site. Follow their directions to upload your selected image.

    Image Hosting Sites




  3. Posting an image on a forum:

    To post your image on a thread you will need the direct link that you were provided with after uploading the screenshot. Copy that link and Paste it in to the IMG BBCode.

    [img]Insert Your Link Here[/img]


  4. Preview your thread to see if it is the way you want it. Submit your post.


**Credit goes to GM Greywulf for the original content of this topic, edited and reworded by myself to fit a different audience**
Advertisement

darkly1

Rank 1
darkly1
Joined
07 Aug 2008
Posts
294
Location
Sacramento United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 7:20 am
none of my screenshots saved, even with printscreen, the game also saids it's saved, but not in the screenshot folder, any help?

lestat_anil

Elite Founder: Scarlet Blade
lestat_anil
Joined
24 Nov 2007
Posts
1282
Location
United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 7:26 am
darkly1 wrote:
none of my screenshots saved, even with printscreen, the game also saids it's saved, but not in the screenshot folder, any help?  


The screenshots folder should be located on the desktop of your computer. Sorry, I have to edit the guide for more clarity.

darkly1

Rank 1
darkly1
Joined
07 Aug 2008
Posts
294
Location
Sacramento United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 7:30 am
lestat_anil wrote:
darkly1 wrote:
none of my screenshots saved, even with printscreen, the game also saids it's saved, but not in the screenshot folder, any help?  


The screenshots folder should be located on the desktop of your computer. Sorry, I have to edit the guide for more clarity.  


Wow, aeria is a jerk XD why would they do that all of a sudden?

I was looking in the screenshot folder in the aeria folder Q3Q"

Thank's so much~

TheNinjaKitten

Rank 5
TheNinjaKitten
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
4136
Location
United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 7:33 am
darkly1 wrote:
lestat_anil wrote:
darkly1 wrote:
none of my screenshots saved, even with printscreen, the game also saids it's saved, but not in the screenshot folder, any help?  


The screenshots folder should be located on the desktop of your computer. Sorry, I have to edit the guide for more clarity.  


Wow, aeria is a jerk XD why would they do that all of a sudden?

I was looking in the screenshot folder in the aeria folder Q3Q"

Thank's so much~  


It's just for Alpha because of the bug reporting. ^-^

AMVwolfy

Rank 0
AMVwolfy
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
159
Location
Denmark
PostedJan 30, 2013 7:55 am
screenshots gets saved on desktop got me .. i took like 10+ pictures of the same thing before i saw the folder, was like ..... da.mn it.

mikfail

Rank 0
mikfail
Joined
22 Jul 2009
Posts
63
Location
United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 2:09 pm
cool guide, I intend to use Steam to post most if not all pics i would take though. It also help get my friends there interested Smile

NileBerzerker

Rank 0
Joined
03 Dec 2008
Posts
38
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:06 pm
Are you able to remove the UI by a key press so that it will not appear in the screen capture?

TheNinjaKitten

Rank 5
TheNinjaKitten
Joined
28 May 2011
Posts
4136
Location
United States
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:15 pm
NileBerzerker wrote:
Are you able to remove the UI by a key press so that it will not appear in the screen capture?  


Press the ' key

NileBerzerker

Rank 0
Joined
03 Dec 2008
Posts
38
Location
United Kingdom
PostedJan 30, 2013 5:20 pm
Nice that they included that feature. Sure, you can crop it out later, but it may result in the loss of part of the image. Thanks.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: