Author Message

wiNx.

GameSage: Alliance of Valiant Arms
wiNx.
Joined
07 Mar 2012
Posts
2576
Location
Germany
PostedOct 23, 2012 11:55 pm

Re: still doesn't work?

chickenOdestiny wrote:
i launched the NWZLauncher, but it still gives me failed to get authorization code...  


That was for UE.. close the program "Steam".
Than launch AVA.

For UE, dunno.
Another thing tho i do not know it if will work.

Change the language to English.. try again.
Trial and error. It works for me and i saw you have it on portuguese.
Advertisement

spacefire11

Rank 5.1
spacefire11
Joined
28 Nov 2009
Posts
10411
Location
Sweden
PostedOct 24, 2012 1:46 am

Re: still doesn't work?

wiNx. wrote:
chickenOdestiny wrote:
i launched the NWZLauncher, but it still gives me failed to get authorization code...  


That was for UE.. close the program "Steam".
Than launch AVA.

For UE, dunno.
Another thing tho i do not know it if will work.

Change the language to English.. try again.
Trial and error. It works for me and i saw you have it on portuguese.  
what is UE?

armgim

Rank 0
armgim
Joined
29 Apr 2012
Posts
196
Location
Croatia
PostedOct 24, 2012 5:00 am
I don't open Steam at all and I get this.

UDEAD1010

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jul 2012
Posts
2
Location
Romania
PostedOct 24, 2012 8:16 am
Hello! i ahd the same problem i did what you said but now i get another error, first there is some wierd numers and then i get memory could not be read error what should i do ??? pls help

jonasponas11

Rank 0
Joined
26 Feb 2012
Posts
16
Location
Norway
PostedOct 24, 2012 9:15 am
i cant find the "NWZLauncher.exe"

S0ulCal1ber

Rank 4
S0ulCal1ber
Joined
21 Sep 2012
Posts
1694
Location
plymouth United Kingdom
PostedOct 24, 2012 9:44 am
jonasponas11 wrote:
i cant find the "NWZLauncher.exe"  


C;/aeriagames/AVA/NWZlauncher should be there.

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
18353
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedOct 24, 2012 12:05 pm
armgim wrote:
I don't open Steam at all and I get this.

 


Update JAVA and try again

zeternityz23

Rank 0
Joined
19 Jul 2012
Posts
24
Location
United States
PostedOct 24, 2012 6:29 pm

Re: "Failed to get authorization code" Working Fix

Please sticky this as this fix works and the reinstall your GS says DONT
m4a1mk3power wrote:
Step 1. Close all in task manager to do with AVA. Includes Steam.

Step 2. Go to your AVA folder under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\ava" OR "C:\Aeriagames\AVA".

Step 3. Launch game thru "NWZLauncher.exe" - Game will only load with NWZLauncher.

Please make sure your Steam is closed as otherwise this will not work.

Step 4. After the game loads thru NWZLauncher, the game will run with no problems.

EDIT......... The first time you try and load you may get a steam error just ignore it and sign in.  


lol:p i do not have "NWZLauncher.exe" for
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\ava" lol i got the reactor tho Very Happy

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
18353
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedOct 24, 2012 6:50 pm

Re: "Failed to get authorization code" Working Fix

Please sticky this as this fix works and the reinstall your GS says DONT
zeternityz23 wrote:
m4a1mk3power wrote:
Step 1. Close all in task manager to do with AVA. Includes Steam.

Step 2. Go to your AVA folder under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\ava" OR "C:\Aeriagames\AVA".

Step 3. Launch game thru "NWZLauncher.exe" - Game will only load with NWZLauncher.

Please make sure your Steam is closed as otherwise this will not work.

Step 4. After the game loads thru NWZLauncher, the game will run with no problems.

EDIT......... The first time you try and load you may get a steam error just ignore it and sign in.  


lol:p i do not have "NWZLauncher.exe" for
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\ava" lol i got the reactor tho Very Happy  


You should reinstall a new client through ignite separate from steam

armgim

Rank 0
armgim
Joined
29 Apr 2012
Posts
196
Location
Croatia
PostedOct 24, 2012 8:26 pm
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
Update JAVA and try again  


I just reinstalled, same thing.

Does anyone know when there will be update?
I don't want to send ticket for bug that will probably get fixed in next update, if that update is soon.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: