Author Message

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:22 pm
The Aeria version and the steam version are not the same. If you want to play through Aeria, you have to play with the Ignite version.

The steam version will not allow you to access your Aeria data.

Advertisement

TheNerd_

Rank 0
TheNerd_
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:37 pm
Actually steam dose let me use my aeria data because all the unlocks and upgrades and gold I got with my ap/gold is their and it shows my gold that I bought with the ap.

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW+ 4gig, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

TheNerd_

Rank 0
TheNerd_
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:38 pm
How about you give me an answer for my other post

http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1827269

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW+ 4gig, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:39 pm
Then you must have added the Aeria version to your steam client (add a non steam game). That would be an issue you have to take up with steam, because we do not support that. Our official launcher is Ignite.

There is an issue right now with logging in to Aeria accounts on Tribes that we are investigating.

TheNerd_

Rank 0
TheNerd_
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:43 pm
I duno but in order for me to use steam I have to have the aeria vershion and the steam version installed at the same time and when I double click the steam version I still have to log in with my area account. And steam works ingame and and logs my hours of play.

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW+ 4gig, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

smokey1980

Rank 0
Joined
29 Nov 2006
Posts
29
Location
Netherlands
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:46 pm
TheNerd_ wrote:
I duno but in order for me to use steam I have to have the aeria vershion and the steam version installed at the same time and when I double click the steam version I still have to log in with my area account. And steam works ingame and and logs my hours of play.  



Either way, the issue your trying to get resolved is a problem using Steam.
Unless u use Aeria's Ignite, Aeria cannot help u.
When u use steam, go ask steam for help.

TheNerd_

Rank 0
TheNerd_
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 4:47 pm
They can help in more ways then you think

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 670 FTW+ 4gig, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

doomdragoon21

Rank 2
doomdragoon21
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
553
Location
In your house...it's not creepy United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 6:11 pm

Cant acsess my account?

Ok i have a weird problem, for the time i figured out that this game was on aeria ignite, to yesterday actually, i have been playing on my main account, DragonDope. Now recently, when i start up the game, it asks me to log in, which is a first because it usually logs me in automatically. But TODAY, it asked me to log in, and i have no idea how to log in as DragonDope.

But thats not all.

I am ACTUALLY able to sucessfully log in with my old HI-REZ account, OblivionDragon...
can someone tell me why this happens, and help me get back to DragonDope?

doomdragoon21

Rank 2
doomdragoon21
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
553
Location
In your house...it's not creepy United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 6:12 pm
GM_Hadouken wrote:
Then you must have added the Aeria version to your steam client (add a non steam game). That would be an issue you have to take up with steam, because we do not support that. Our official launcher is Ignite.

There is an issue right now with logging in to Aeria accounts on Tribes that we are investigating.  


oh, i shoulda read this XD

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedDec 06, 2012 6:14 pm
As soon as I hear anything I'll let you know.

@TheNerd_: We have no insight in to what causes that issue, it could be the login problem with Tribes that we are seeing, I would suggest trying again after this issue gets resolved and go from there.

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: