Author Message

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedDec 17, 2012 1:40 pm
atjs1439 wrote:
GM_Hadouken wrote:
Very welcome Smile Glad to hear that it is working now.  


I tried logging in but I am having the issue of the black screen and no cursor  


Sorry I have no insight on that other than it sounds like a graphics issue. If you can get to the settings at all, try to lower them.

If not, you'll need to check with Hi-Rez here or send them a ticket here

Advertisement

atjs1439

Rank 0
atjs1439
Joined
06 Nov 2008
Posts
6
Location
Fayetteville United States
PostedDec 17, 2012 10:12 pm
GM_Hadouken wrote:
atjs1439 wrote:
GM_Hadouken wrote:
Very welcome Smile Glad to hear that it is working now.  


I tried logging in but I am having the issue of the black screen and no cursor  


Sorry I have no insight on that other than it sounds like a graphics issue. If you can get to the settings at all, try to lower them.

If not, you'll need to check with Hi-Rez here or send them a ticket here  


well I validated and repaired my files....wish me luck.

mm_fighter

Rank 0
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Posts
21
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedJan 03, 2013 10:50 am

it died on me again

worked after some time
well like before i played once happily so i thought i might try again later and bam it dies after it loads Sad

sdsdssdsds

Rank 3
Joined
12 Jul 2012
Posts
1317
Location
Bay Area CA United States
PostedJan 03, 2013 11:06 am

Re: it died on me again

worked after some time
mm_fighter wrote:
well like before i played once happily so i thought i might try again later and bam it dies after it loads Sad  


Died how so? Please explain further so that someone can better assist you.

mm_fighter

Rank 0
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Posts
21
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedJan 04, 2013 11:16 am

strange or my pc

well it just stops responding after it enters and i get the windows message saying to close to program
but it appears to be a every other day occurrence as its working today Confused

sdsdssdsds

Rank 3
Joined
12 Jul 2012
Posts
1317
Location
Bay Area CA United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 1:30 pm

Re: strange or my pc

mm_fighter wrote:
well it just stops responding after it enters and i get the windows message saying to close to program
but it appears to be a every other day occurrence as its working today Confused  


Ignite has encountered a problem and needs to close? Is that the message you're getting?

doomdragoon21

Rank 2
doomdragoon21
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
569
Location
In your house...it's not creepy United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 4:07 pm

...

Ok,so after a hiatus, when I try to play it,i get the unable to attatch to Hi-Rez Authentication service. Please click fix below to launch the support and diagnostic utility. I click fix but it doesnt do anything... Another weird thing is that I have it on a different computer and that works just fine. The only recently installed thing I had was League of Legends,but in the past that was never a problem.

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 4:13 pm
Doom, do/did you have a previous version of Tribes installed? (Steam, Hi-Rez, etc)?

doomdragoon21

Rank 2
doomdragoon21
Joined
06 Aug 2012
Posts
569
Location
In your house...it's not creepy United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 4:24 pm
GM_Hadouken wrote:
Doom, do/did you have a previous version of Tribes installed? (Steam, Hi-Rez, etc)?  


Well yes, but I deleted everything related during that time no one could get on. It worked for a while,but then I stopped. I wanted to play it today, but then this happened

GM_Hadouken

GameMaster: USA
Joined
09 Aug 2011
Posts
1810
Location
Aeria Games, CA United States
PostedJan 04, 2013 4:37 pm
Thanks for the reply.

It is possible that some files got overlooked, we had this problem once before.

Try this, see if it helps. (I realize the installation process is long, sorry)

1) Uninstall Tribes if it isn't already
2) When it is done, go to C:\ProgramData and delete the Hi-Rez Studios folder
3) Go to C:\ProgramData\Aeria Games and delete the "Data" folder
4) In the same directory, go in to the Downloads folder and delete the folder called "ta"
5) Reinstall Tribes via Ignite

This should clear it up for you. If not, please send me a screen shot Smile

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: