Author Message

DyingDegree

Rank 0
Joined
12 Aug 2008
Posts
8
Location
edmonton Canada
PostedSep 29, 2012 8:51 pm

Wtf is error 10053?

Keep crashing and it says that.
Advertisement

tsavarite

Rank 3
tsavarite
Joined
17 Sep 2011
Posts
914
Location
Somewhere USA United States
PostedOct 02, 2012 10:53 am
I have been getting this message as well. /tracking

Hlafson

Rank 0
Hlafson
Joined
01 Dec 2007
Posts
12
Location
Slovakia
PostedOct 02, 2012 11:09 am
Same problem here.

I see other 2 threads with "error 10053" on Shaiya forums but it seems theres nothing that can help me.

It starts to be quite annoying Smile.

Greekman99

Rank 0
Greekman99
Joined
21 Mar 2009
Posts
13
Location
United States
PostedOct 07, 2012 10:48 pm

Error 10053

An error which interupts and stops a players play and disconnects them from the server
I get this too....it is not related to anyones computer as it pertains to linkin up or playing on Shiaya, it appears to be a server error. Shiaya and the owners of this game need to investigate what causes this, because a lot of people are getting this error independently, so it has nothing whatsoever to do with anyones computer. They need to straighten out this matter. At the time when it did it to me, just about 10 minutes ago I had better than 36.50 bps link with the server.






Greekman99

NyokoSilent

Rank 3
NyokoSilent
Joined
23 May 2010
Posts
1111
Location
United States
PostedOct 07, 2012 10:56 pm

lady_blue14

Rank 0
lady_blue14
Joined
16 Jul 2011
Posts
2
Location
Philippines
PostedOct 23, 2012 8:02 am
hi guys..

i've been experiencing this error too..

how do you guys deal with this problem?

NyokoSilent

Rank 3
NyokoSilent
Joined
23 May 2010
Posts
1111
Location
United States
PostedOct 23, 2012 3:44 pm
lady_blue14 wrote:
hi guys..

i've been experiencing this error too..

how do you guys deal with this problem?  
Please look at the link I had provided above.

Amanozako

Rank 0
Joined
10 Aug 2012
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedNov 02, 2012 8:12 pm
I checked the link's information, but my computer isn't running anything of the sort. Any further suggestions to resolve the server errors?

xybolt

Rank 5.2
xybolt
Joined
10 Sep 2008
Posts
15073
Location
Balegem, flemish region Belgium
PostedNov 03, 2012 4:24 am
Amanozako wrote:
I checked the link's information, but my computer isn't running anything of the sort. Any further suggestions to resolve the server errors?  


it's an error, thrown up by windows WINSOCK software. Unfortunately it is an error code for a group of problems, but usually with TCP/IP stack problem. I am not sure that the next would fix it, but it's worth of trying ; just do the next two steps.

(step1) disabling winsock client


  1. open control panel, double-click on "network".
  2. Click the Bindings tab.
  3. In the 'Show Bindings For' box, click "All Adapters".
  4. expand all of the adapters.
  5. Click "WINS Client (TCP/IP)", and then click Disable.


Once this is done, don't forget to reset your TCP/IP stack. You can do that in cmd (step2)

  1. windows key + R
  2. a run window will appear, enter "cmd" without ", press enter
  3. a black box will open, enter the next
    Code:
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

  4. press enter
  5. once done, turn off your PC and modem. boot your PC and then your modem.


i hope that this helps

signature of xybolt

skybreaker_93

Rank 0
Joined
21 May 2012
Posts
1
Location
Malaysia
PostedNov 11, 2012 6:41 pm

I had this error 10053

I hope Aerie team fix this error when they are going to launch another Shaiya patch. This really bugging cause I can't train my guardian and oracle and I have spent much time trying to log in my toon. Please fix this before people REALLY hate it.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: