Author Message

dark_hord3

Rank 4
dark_hord3
Joined
22 Apr 2012
Posts
2050
Location
Rack City, United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:25 pm
kangaru69 wrote:
ItsSlikeR wrote:
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
kangaru69 wrote:
if he has an i3 he has a pcie slot.  



ok I was thinking the same thing since those are newer motherboards. But what if he doesn't even know what a pcie slot is?

I'm just trying to help no need to troll me  

It's ok ziggy Smile I cancelled the order. I know nothing about computers and my power supply is 230 v. I really need to stop playing games.  


the voltage doesn't really have to do anything with the wattage. power supplies have a switch on the back to go from 115v to 230v [DON'T CHANGE THE SWITCH]

a gtx560 is probably fine.  
Why?

GMPaulmark wrote:
Fo Sho.
Advertisement

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
15091
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:26 pm
kangaru69 wrote:
ItsSlikeR wrote:
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
kangaru69 wrote:
if he has an i3 he has a pcie slot.  



ok I was thinking the same thing since those are newer motherboards. But what if he doesn't even know what a pcie slot is?

I'm just trying to help no need to troll me  

It's ok ziggy Smile I cancelled the order. I know nothing about computers and my power supply is 230 v. I really need to stop playing games.  


the voltage doesn't really have to do anything with the wattage. power supplies have a switch on the back to go from 115v to 230v [DON'T CHANGE THE SWITCH]

a gtx560 is probably fine.  


yes what he said


if you open your case and look at the sticker on the side of the power supply it should tell you the wattage

Red.Famas

Rank 1
Red.Famas
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
270
Location
Apple Valley United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:27 pm   Last edited by Red.Famas on Sep 09, 2012 6:28 pm. Edited 1 time in total
Seriously, just spend an extra 80$ and get a 660ti. It's stronger then a 560ti sli and you get BL2 for free. So it's really only 240$ if you planned on getting BL2 anyway since it's going to be 60$.

Oh also the 660ti pulls far less power. You only need like a 450w psu with a 30A rail to run a 660ti.

This one is the one I have.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127696

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
15091
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:27 pm
dark_hord3 wrote:
Why?  


you'll damage your PC

dark_hord3

Rank 4
dark_hord3
Joined
22 Apr 2012
Posts
2050
Location
Rack City, United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:30 pm
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
dark_hord3 wrote:
Why?  


you'll damage your PC  
While its on right? Cuz i swithed my slimline a while back to a different voltage, nun happend.

GMPaulmark wrote:
Fo Sho.

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
15091
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:31 pm
dark_hord3 wrote:
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
dark_hord3 wrote:
Why?  


you'll damage your PC  
While its on right? Cuz i swithed my slimline a while back to a different voltage, nun happend.  


It could damage your PC

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
15091
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:37 pm
kangaru69 wrote:
IT CAN AND WILL FRY YOUR POWER SUPPLY. THERE IS NO 'I DID THIS AND IT DIDNT BREAK MY COMPUTER' IF YOU PLUG IN YOUR POWER SUPPLY WITH THE SWITCH AT THE WRONG SETTING IT WILL FRY YOUR POWER SUPPLY AND MAYBE YOUR PC.  


no goofin around with this guy ^

dark_hord3

Rank 4
dark_hord3
Joined
22 Apr 2012
Posts
2050
Location
Rack City, United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 6:58 pm
kangaru69 wrote:
IT CAN AND WILL FRY YOUR POWER SUPPLY. THERE IS NO 'I DID THIS AND IT DIDNT BREAK MY COMPUTER' IF YOU PLUG IN YOUR POWER SUPPLY WITH THE SWITCH AT THE WRONG SETTING IT WILL FRY YOUR POWER SUPPLY AND MAYBE YOUR PC.  
Yes mastaguns.....

GMPaulmark wrote:
Fo Sho.

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
15091
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 7:00 pm
dark_hord3 wrote:
kangaru69 wrote:
IT CAN AND WILL FRY YOUR POWER SUPPLY. THERE IS NO 'I DID THIS AND IT DIDNT BREAK MY COMPUTER' IF YOU PLUG IN YOUR POWER SUPPLY WITH THE SWITCH AT THE WRONG SETTING IT WILL FRY YOUR POWER SUPPLY AND MAYBE YOUR PC.  
Yes mastaguns.....  



???




ShariganXII

Rank 5
ShariganXII
Joined
27 May 2011
Posts
3468
Location
Team Solo Mid United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 7:02 pm
it works

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: