Author Message

ItsSlikeR

Rank 1
ItsSlikeR
Joined
30 Apr 2012
Posts
238
Location
Manchester United Kingdom
PostedSep 09, 2012 4:23 pm

Does the GTX 560 work with my processor?

I ordered the gtx 560 and i just found out some graphic cards work depending on your processor...





Processor: Intel Core i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz 3.06GHz
Installed memory (RAM): 6.00 GB
64-bit

<a></a>
Advertisement

ItsSlikeR

Rank 1
ItsSlikeR
Joined
30 Apr 2012
Posts
238
Location
Manchester United Kingdom
PostedSep 09, 2012 4:27 pm
kangaru69 wrote:
all graphics cards should work assuming you have a pci express x16 slot, and a power supply good enough to power it.

550ti is bad though, get a 7770. same price, faster, uses less power.  

560* and it's too late i ordered it :/ Does it work though?

<a></a>

SquishySoap

Rank 3
SquishySoap
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
831
Location
South Surrey Canada
PostedSep 09, 2012 4:30 pm
ItsSlikeR wrote:
kangaru69 wrote:
all graphics cards should work assuming you have a pci express x16 slot, and a power supply good enough to power it.

550ti is bad though, get a 7770. same price, faster, uses less power.  

560* and it's too late i ordered it :/ Does it work though?  


depends on your motherboard

oSkOrpion wrote:
Squishy you're too full of cuteness
kangaru69 wrote:
i watched that like twice thinking it was a real goose wtfz.

Kamikaze2001

Rank 0
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
2
Location
Germany
PostedSep 09, 2012 4:36 pm
GTX560 is a good GPU.
Not best u can buy, but price-performance is good.

And i dont know why it shouldnt work with ur system...?!
But at least u should have 500W power supply, better more.

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17829
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 4:55 pm
Yes it will work with your CPU


you're going to want to make sure you have a PCI-express x16 slot available

it looks alot like this black slot here



also you want to make sure you have adequate space in your case as it is a large card, and make sure your power supply has two spare 6-pin connectors or enough molex connectors to convert to 6 pin connectors (usually 4).

Also make sure your power supplies wattage is at the minimum of 500




if all that goes well, then I hope you get your 560 and enjoy some great gaming on it Smile

ZiggyIsGrape

Rank 5.2
ZiggyIsGrape
Joined
05 Nov 2011
Posts
17829
Location
Las Vegas, Nevada; United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 5:02 pm
kangaru69 wrote:
if he has an i3 he has a pcie slot.  



ok I was thinking the same thing since those are newer motherboards. But what if he doesn't even know what a pcie slot is?

I'm just trying to help no need to troll me

ItsSlikeR

Rank 1
ItsSlikeR
Joined
30 Apr 2012
Posts
238
Location
Manchester United Kingdom
PostedSep 09, 2012 5:28 pm
ZiggyIsGrape wrote:
kangaru69 wrote:
if he has an i3 he has a pcie slot.  



ok I was thinking the same thing since those are newer motherboards. But what if he doesn't even know what a pcie slot is?

I'm just trying to help no need to troll me  

It's ok ziggy Smile I cancelled the order. I know nothing about computers and my power supply is 230 v. I really need to stop playing games.

<a></a>

Bluered1822

Rank 2
Bluered1822
Joined
18 Jul 2012
Posts
755
Location
Georgia United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 5:32 pm
who knows

SquishySoap

Rank 3
SquishySoap
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
831
Location
South Surrey Canada
PostedSep 09, 2012 5:39 pm
Bluered1822 wrote:
who knows  


stop post farmin

oSkOrpion wrote:
Squishy you're too full of cuteness
kangaru69 wrote:
i watched that like twice thinking it was a real goose wtfz.

Bluered1822

Rank 2
Bluered1822
Joined
18 Jul 2012
Posts
755
Location
Georgia United States
PostedSep 09, 2012 5:42 pm
SquishySoap wrote:
Bluered1822 wrote:
who knows  


stop post farmin  

quiet damit

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: