Author Message

CyberRion

Rank 4
Joined
06 Jan 2012
Posts
1934
Location
United Kingdom
PostedAug 26, 2012 1:35 pm

Read if AVA doesn't startup or if you have other problems

Before I start with the solutions I'm going to name one step x, because this step will be in most of the situations. If the first solution doesn't work, go to next one.

x:
1. Press windows key and R or just open run command somehow else
2. Type in the bar MSCONFIG {caps doesn't matter at all}
3. Go to Startup tab
4. Press on Disable All button.
4a. If you don't want to disable, for example, your antivirus at startup, you can just disable akami processes. Also disable aeria's processes.
5. Restart your PC


=AVA doesn't start when you doubleclick the icon
1. x
2. Run AVA.exe in compatibility mode




=I can't connect to the server
1. Servers probably crashed. You have nothing to panic about, the servers will be back up soon. All you need to do is wait.

=I can't connect to the server but other people can
1. Disable Firewall
2. Disable antivirus
3. Flush your DNS
To do this, open up run by pressing windows key and R and then type in "cmd -k ipconfig -flushdns", without quotes, obviously.
4. Restart modem

=I get huge FPS drops
1. Use frame stablize. Even though you don't get the FPS drops and you're reading this, please use it. It will increase and stabilize your FPS.
2. x
3. Disable aero
4. Do other tweaks, I'm not going to talk about them as you have these tweaks all around youtube and the internet.

=I get high ping
1. x
2. Check if you have Awesomium process running. If you do, close it.
3. Check if you're connected to the right server
4. Make sure that none of your family members are downloading anything, I saw a lot of people complaining about high ping and then they discovered that their relatives were downloading something. Even searching the internet can get you higher ping, tho, not a lot higher.

=My Aeria Ignite doesn't start
1. x
2. Run AVA via NWZLauncher
Advertisement

CyberRion

Rank 4
Joined
06 Jan 2012
Posts
1934
Location
United Kingdom
PostedAug 26, 2012 3:28 pm

CyberRion

Rank 4
Joined
06 Jan 2012
Posts
1934
Location
United Kingdom
PostedAug 27, 2012 1:38 pm
Post reserved in case we get new errors

I am Snaes.

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2636
Location
Kawaii Slovenia
PostedAug 27, 2012 2:01 pm
now that's a GameSage in the making :p good luck with your Math exam.

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

JonasEc

Rank 0
Joined
26 Aug 2012
Posts
5
Location
Colombia
PostedAug 27, 2012 9:14 pm
When i try to play A.V.A or login in Ignite i encounter wht that
If u can help me, please do this

CyberRion

Rank 4
Joined
06 Jan 2012
Posts
1934
Location
United Kingdom
PostedAug 28, 2012 3:27 am
JonasEc wrote:
When i try to play A.V.A or login in Ignite i encounter wht that
If u can help me, please do this
 


Disable firewall, reinstall ignite, run AVA via NWZLauncher, flush your DNS.

One will work for 99%.

@Blaz: I PASSED AMG

I am Snaes.

Beppino93

Rank 0
Joined
29 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
Italy
PostedAug 29, 2012 7:48 am
hi, i have a problem, AVA starts normally but after 15 seconds from the main menu it close itself with no error. I tried to run AVA with Aeria ignite and Steam but same error. Someone have a solution?

ideal9544

Rank 0
Joined
31 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
Israel
PostedSep 01, 2012 2:47 pm

game wont start, freezes my computer

every time i try to open the game my desktop almost fully turns into a black screen and the game freezes

majestic45

Rank 0
Joined
25 May 2007
Posts
8
Location
United States
PostedSep 02, 2012 8:33 am

Re: game wont start, freezes my computer

ideal9544 wrote:
every time i try to open the game my desktop almost fully turns into a black screen and the game freezes  


I got the same exact problem
and everytime I get the black screen I have to restart my pc to use it again
pissing me the Hard out I bought **** timed AP items that I never got to use -.-

sikkstah

Kesteal

Rank 0
Joined
03 May 2008
Posts
1
Location
Longview United States
PostedSep 04, 2012 10:14 pm

Re: game wont start, freezes my computer

majestic45 wrote:
ideal9544 wrote:
every time i try to open the game my desktop almost fully turns into a black screen and the game freezes  


I got the same exact problem
and everytime I get the black screen I have to restart my pc to use it again
pissing me the **** out I bought **** timed AP items that I never got to use -.-  


I tried everything stated above and still have the same issues... Black screen then freezes and have to reboot the computer... Anyone with any more suggestions would be helpful...
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: