Author Message

mosiu122

Rank 0
mosiu122
Joined
25 Jun 2010
Posts
35
Location
Warszawa Poland
PostedAug 19, 2012 9:20 am

Mouse Lagzorz/Cuts

After i spent 2 hours on searching for a proper fix i decided to post that topic...So, anyone knows what might be the reason of sorta lags/cuts when moving mouse? Tried changing setting in-game, compatibility mode, changed mouse and still nothing. So if anyone have any ideas that could help share them with me Very Happy I admit that all worked fine for me till today :d
Advertisement

CollToirex

Rank 0
CollToirex
Joined
27 Sep 2009
Posts
194
Location
Portugal
PostedAug 19, 2012 11:35 am
Check if the Frame Stabilize / Smooth Frame Rate / V-Sync and Smooth Mouse are all disabled from AVA Settings.

mosiu122

Rank 0
mosiu122
Joined
25 Jun 2010
Posts
35
Location
Warszawa Poland
PostedAug 19, 2012 11:37 am
Tried too >.>

CollToirex

Rank 0
CollToirex
Joined
27 Sep 2009
Posts
194
Location
Portugal
PostedAug 19, 2012 11:41 am
It's a known issue, normally those options cause that, but since for you it's still here, I recommend you send a ticket so they can investigate your issue.

Anyway, you could try changing AVA.exe priority to high and closing that netsession_win.exe and awesomium.exe processes while playing.

mosiu122

Rank 0
mosiu122
Joined
25 Jun 2010
Posts
35
Location
Warszawa Poland
PostedAug 19, 2012 12:01 pm
I didn`t think bout priority, but still i cant change it...its saying "access denied" i run ava as admin same with taskmgr...everything is fine just gamemon.des and ava.exe going for access denied lol

CollToirex

Rank 0
CollToirex
Joined
27 Sep 2009
Posts
194
Location
Portugal
PostedAug 19, 2012 12:10 pm
I don't believe it would help the mouse lag.

Anyway about "Acess denied" maybe your security softwares doesn't let you change the processes priorities.

Did you try using a game booster?

mosiu122

Rank 0
mosiu122
Joined
25 Jun 2010
Posts
35
Location
Warszawa Poland
PostedAug 19, 2012 12:11 pm
Tried gamebooster too xD srsly I`m unlucky or dumb...i did everything and still nothing helps

CollToirex

Rank 0
CollToirex
Joined
27 Sep 2009
Posts
194
Location
Portugal
PostedAug 19, 2012 12:22 pm
Does that happen with any resolution / graphic settings?

How much FPS do you have when you're playing?

mosiu122

Rank 0
mosiu122
Joined
25 Jun 2010
Posts
35
Location
Warszawa Poland
PostedAug 19, 2012 12:22 pm
200when playing, and yes every reso and settings...

CollToirex

Rank 0
CollToirex
Joined
27 Sep 2009
Posts
194
Location
Portugal
PostedAug 19, 2012 12:28 pm
mosiu122 wrote:
200when playing, and yes every reso and settings...  


Ok then my last advice would be enabling "V-Sync" from settings.

Don't forget that you need to activate / let decide by third party program V-Sync option in NVIDIA control panel, or ATI. (dunno which one you have).
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: