Author Message

MysticMood

Rank 0
MysticMood
Joined
29 Jul 2012
Posts
3
Location
Roma Italy
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:08 pm   Last edited by MysticMood on Jul 31, 2012 4:50 pm. Edited 6 times in total

It work on my x64 win 7

This is not my solution... so thanks to CyberRion who has the idee:
1. Delete all files inside the folder Gameguard (C:\AeriaGames\AVA\Binaries\GameGuard):
2. Download this archive from: http://www.mediafire.com/?1ke91od664gsk12 (the link is from CyberRion post - not my upload - http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=13680697).
3. Unpack (copy) all the files from the archive inside the Gameguard folder (C:\AeriaGames\AVA\Binaries\GameGuard)
4. Delete from the gameguard folder this 2 files:
AVAUS.ini
GameGuard.ver
5. Start the game...
When I start the game I get 2 or 3 error messages but it worked. Possible because I reinstaled
AVA earlier.
I hope this will work to you too until un official fix...
All the best & thanks again CyberRion & heikkiwuut !!!



Doesent work for 64bit OS, since we have 2 Extra files.
npggNT64.des
GameMon64.des

It work for me and I have Windows 7 x64 too... I belive when you launch A.V.A. the game create itself the missing files because now I have them and inside the downloaded archive they are missing. As I say... it work for me...

PS: When I launch the game for the second time any previous error was gone (no more error).
Forgot to mention (maybe not important but anyway): I added the entire AeriaGames folder to AVG Real time scan exception, I have Windows Defender disable, I was setting my firewall Comodo to accept any connection from Aeria and I reinstalled AVA from http://ava.aeriagames.com/
Advertisement

hatetowork98

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:09 pm
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\YunHo Cho>
C:\Users\YunHo Cho>ping nprotect.patch.aeriagames.com

Pinging a1910.g.akamai.net [23.67.63.25] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 23.67.63.25: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=58
Reply from 23.67.63.25: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=58
Reply from 23.67.63.25: bytes=32 time=9ms TTL=58
Reply from 23.67.63.25: bytes=32 time=11ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 23.67.63.25:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 9ms, Maximum = 11ms, Average = 10ms

Aeria_Felkon

Aeria: Product Manager
Aeria_Felkon
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
57
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:14 pm   Last edited by Aeria_Felkon on Jul 31, 2012 3:37 pm. Edited 2 times in total
Reposting my cleaned-up original post:

We are investigating this issue. For now, we have found some fixes that will work for some of you. As for the rest, we're still looking into it. If you have not already done this, do it to see if it works for you.

First Potential Solution
1. Delete the GAMEGUARD folder only at this path:

C:\AeriaGames\AVA\Binaries\GameGuard
(If you changed the default installation path:) [your installation path]\Binaries\GameGuard

2. Start up the game.
3. If you still get an error, move on...

Second Potential Solution
1. Read GameGuard's own FAQ and try out their solutions:
http://www.gameguard.co.kr/gameguard/faq/eng/FAQ_3xx.htm

Third Potential Solution
NOTE: This is a player submission. If you are paranoid about downloading files, proceed at your own risk! I simply cannot verify for myself, due to internal policy that blocks staff from external links such as these. However, some users report it to work. Credit to CyberRion and heikkiwuut for this! Original thread: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1624611
1. Replace your GameGuard folder with this: http://www.mediafire.com/?1ke91od664gsk12

Still No Solution?
If you are still getting the error "Failed to update GameGuard", please do the following:

1. Go to Start -> Run
2. Type: cmd
3. Enter and type: ping nprotect.patch.aeriagames.com | clip
4. Enter. This will auto-Copy the ping results.
6. Begin a New Reply or new support ticket at http://www.aeriagames.com/contact/support
5. Provide the country you are connecting from, your Operating System and if it is 32 or 64bit, then simply Paste (CTRL+V) to add the ping results.

Thank you.

heikkiwuut

Rank 2
Joined
03 Feb 2012
Posts
483
Location
Lulville Sweden
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:23 pm
I would be grateful if you could say thanks to me and CyberRion, Felkon?

Aeria_Felkon

Aeria: Product Manager
Aeria_Felkon
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
57
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:25 pm
heikkiwuut wrote:
I would be grateful if you could say thanks to me and CyberRion, Felkon?  


Sure, let me give credit in the OP. Sorry I'm just moving about everywhere, posting on this thread at my desk, was chatting in shoutbox, talking with staff in the office about this issue, and it just didn't come to mind, sorry.

Nulla e reale; tutto e lecito. Requiescat in pace. .

heikkiwuut

Rank 2
Joined
03 Feb 2012
Posts
483
Location
Lulville Sweden
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:28 pm
Thank you.

Aeria_Felkon

Aeria: Product Manager
Aeria_Felkon
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
57
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:29 pm
Done =D

Nulla e reale; tutto e lecito. Requiescat in pace. .

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2550
Location
Ljubljana Slovenia
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:31 pm
Aeria_Felkon wrote:
NOTE: This is a player submission; proceed at your own risk! Due to internal policy, staff is blocked from external links such as these, thus I simply cannot verify for myself. However, some users report it to work. Credit to CyberRion and heikkiwuut for this!  


yay, lol.

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

Beanlipe

Rank 0
Beanlipe
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
54
Location
Brazil
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:32 pm
@Aeria_Felkon
The "Use at your own risks" is for the possibility of having viruses (which i dont believe to have) ?
If we use Cyberion method we won't get banned for changing game files or something right?

Aeria_Felkon

Aeria: Product Manager
Aeria_Felkon
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
57
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:35 pm
Beanlipe wrote:
@Aeria_Felkon
The "Use at your own risks" is for the possibility of having viruses (which i dont believe to have) ?
If we use Cyberion method we won't get banned for changing game files or something right?  


Correct. It's just if you are paranoid or not about downloading files or not. You're not gonna get banned for it.

Nulla e reale; tutto e lecito. Requiescat in pace. .
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: