Author Message

INTHEZ0NE

Rank 0
Joined
30 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
Canada
PostedJul 30, 2012 9:00 pm

"Connection to the host failed (2)

This keeps happening!
Whenever I try to join a game, it looks like it's loading fine, but all of a sudden it goes back to the lobby with this popup:
Anybody know why this is or how to fix it?

EDIT: I downloaded it from Steam, if that matters at all.
Advertisement

sol_vector

Rank 0
sol_vector
Joined
19 Jul 2012
Posts
19
Location
Drayton Plains United States
PostedJul 30, 2012 10:34 pm
seems common for those of us who use steam...
Hopefully they'll figure it out shortly. In the meantime you should be able to run via Ignite.

cifer156

Rank 0
Joined
06 Oct 2011
Posts
17
Location
United States
PostedJul 30, 2012 11:48 pm
the server is down lol that's why it's doing that

edboy98

Rank 0
Joined
31 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 4:16 pm
this happens to me aswell any ideas how to stop it?

sol_vector

Rank 0
sol_vector
Joined
19 Jul 2012
Posts
19
Location
Drayton Plains United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 11:19 pm
cifer156 wrote:
the server is down lol that's why it's doing that  


24/7, with the ability to whisper to and from those in game?
Most steam users experiencing it?
Try again...

Jamiedonald123

Rank 0
Joined
31 Jul 2012
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2012 10:30 am
same problem, it really sucks, i Hate it!* I never even got to play yet Sad**

xSushiRoll

Rank 0
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
United States
PostedAug 02, 2012 11:52 am
Lol... this sucks for ava player like me.
I just fixed the gameguard error and now this :/.
Plus Aeria Ignite wont install ava for me Crying or Very sad

AyooLilMama

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jul 2012
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedAug 14, 2012 11:15 am
xSushiRoll

Lol... this sucks for ava player like me.
I just fixed the gameguard error and now this :/.
Plus Aeria Ignite wont install ava for me


I Had those same problems you have to reinstall Aeria Ignite.....Because you have already done it once it shouldnt take as long....

AyooLilMama

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jul 2012
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedAug 14, 2012 11:18 am
xSushiRoll wrote:
Lol... this sucks for ava player like me.
I just fixed the gameguard error and now this :/.
Plus Aeria Ignite wont install ava for me Crying or Very sad  



I Had those same problems you have to reinstall Aeria Ignite.....Because you have already done it once it shouldnt take as long....

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2483
Location
Ljubljana Slovenia
PostedAug 14, 2012 11:19 am
[How to fix] Failed to execute AVA.exe(LastError:2)
http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?t=1628541

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: