Author Message

ModernDayMonk

Rank 0
ModernDayMonk
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
8
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedJul 28, 2012 9:58 am

fail :Launcher - recv

I just transferred from ijji, i couldn't remember my aeria acount so I created a new one when I was transferring. When I transferred, downloaded the game, and then launched Ignite and then launched the game from there. Now when I log in the DF launcher it says the error message "fail : Launcher - recv" i tried the shoutbox and some one suggested it was my pass. Now even though I could login my aeria account with my initial pass I changed it just incase. Even after doing so it didn't work. So what do I do now???
Advertisement

Adnanoss

Rank 0
Adnanoss
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
5
Location
Gouda Netherlands
PostedJul 28, 2012 9:59 am

fail :Launcher - recv

I got the same issue... Please help us..

Adnanoss

Rank 0
Adnanoss
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
5
Location
Gouda Netherlands
PostedJul 28, 2012 10:05 am

fail :Launcher - recv

HELP:(((
Ive got the same issue.. Please help us...
But i havent done anything, cause i dont know what to do Confused

ModernDayMonk

Rank 0
ModernDayMonk
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
8
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedJul 28, 2012 11:51 am

Solved

K i solved this prob. I just switched my user to the initial user u get when you first get your comp. And when I launched Ignite, the firewall on my comp asked if I wanted it blocked or unblocked and by clicking unblocked it went through. Very Happy hope that helps some one

Adnanoss

Rank 0
Adnanoss
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
5
Location
Gouda Netherlands
PostedJul 28, 2012 12:04 pm

It still doesnt work. . .

It still doesnot work... And it seemed that my Firewall wass off all the time.
Please help me, Gimme more options to do

zenk20b

Rank 0
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
6
Location
United States
PostedJul 28, 2012 9:08 pm

Re: fail :Launcher - recv

Adnanoss wrote:
I got the same issue... Please help us..  


it did that to me to.... idk how to fix

nspsg2

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jul 2012
Posts
6
Location
Slovenia
PostedJul 28, 2012 9:35 pm
i have the same problem, dont know what to do, only got stuff like reinstall, restart and useless stuff like that

ModernDayMonk

Rank 0
ModernDayMonk
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
8
Location
London United Kingdom
PostedJul 29, 2012 1:49 am

Re: It still doesnt work. . .

Adnanoss wrote:
It still doesnot work... And it seemed that my Firewall wass off all the time.
Please help me, Gimme more options to do  


Umm another user here helped me with this but see if this helps you. Go to your firewall settings and go to the exceptions. So if its the generic windows firewall go Start>Type in "Windows Firewall"> Windows Firewall> Change Settings> Exceptions Tab. Once your on the exceptions tab, look for ignhandler and ignite. If its not there, you have to Add programme...> Browse> Go to your Aeria file in the C:\\ User\program files\Aeria Games...> click on ignhandler. repeat this step for Ignite aswell. Restart your computer. And try again.

Adnanoss

Rank 0
Adnanoss
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
5
Location
Gouda Netherlands
PostedJul 29, 2012 7:15 am

Re: Re: It still doesnt work. . .

Ive done that also now, But does the Firewall has to be ON/OFF after ive done that.

zenk20b

Rank 0
Joined
28 Jul 2012
Posts
6
Location
United States
PostedJul 29, 2012 3:15 pm

Re: It still doesnt work. . .

ModernDayMonk wrote:
Adnanoss wrote:
It still doesnot work... And it seemed that my Firewall wass off all the time.
Please help me, Gimme more options to do  


Umm another user here helped me with this but see if this helps you. Go to your firewall settings and go to the exceptions. So if its the generic windows firewall go Start>Type in "Windows Firewall"> Windows Firewall> Change Settings> Exceptions Tab. Once your on the exceptions tab, look for ignhandler and ignite. If its not there, you have to Add programme...> Browse> Go to your Aeria file in the C:\\ User\program files\Aeria Games...> click on ignhandler. repeat this step for Ignite aswell. Restart your computer. And try again.  


Is the ignite one called AeriaIgnite with the silver A with black around it?
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: