Author Message

everl4st04

Rank 0
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
4
Location
bla United Kingdom
PostedAug 17, 2012 1:51 am
i put in ava>binaries, but get new error Razz
Advertisement

everl4st04

Rank 0
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
4
Location
bla United Kingdom
PostedAug 17, 2012 1:57 am
awesomium.dll error now, i tried to delete and launch no go Sad

Samoan_Marksman

Rank 0
Joined
04 Aug 2012
Posts
1
Location
New Zealand
PostedAug 18, 2012 12:46 am
Send it to me too (frueantj@yahoo.co.nz)

MyGun1

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jul 2012
Posts
24
Location
United States
PostedAug 18, 2012 2:47 am
Can someone who is Legit ( gamesage or GM ) post an actual link to an uploaded ava.exe or some option to download it? Since it seems every time there's an update we "need" a newer copy. I had a backup AVA.exe but now after update it's not working. Frustrating as Hard. Reinstalling the game for one 4 Mb file is stupid aswell. Good things I got friends to send me theirs... when they get on that is.

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2684
Location
Kawaii Slovenia
PostedAug 18, 2012 4:43 am
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7185980/ava/Binaries.zip this is my uploaded Binaries folder (including AVA.exe) after the update.

you decide whether to trust me or not. most likely your anti virus will detect it as a virus again and delete it as it did with the original AVA.exe (reason why you have this Last error:2)

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

nguy3111

Rank 0
Joined
13 Aug 2011
Posts
10
Location
Norman United States
PostedAug 18, 2012 6:16 pm
Tried your way yesterday and it brought back the dc then gg error :/ No detection of virus btw

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2684
Location
Kawaii Slovenia
PostedAug 18, 2012 7:14 pm
nguy3111 wrote:
Tried your way yesterday and it brought back the dc then gg error :/ No detection of virus btw  


sorry it didn't work :c I'm no expert here sadly; those are my exact files and work for me.. oh wait, never mind, since the patch I guess they changed somehow, no idea why. (earlier compressed they were 44,0 MB, now 48,4 MB)

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7185980/ava/Binaries_2.zip also first check this with anti virus then try it. hope the game guard error goes away and you can play again

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

nguy3111

Rank 0
Joined
13 Aug 2011
Posts
10
Location
Norman United States
PostedAug 18, 2012 9:07 pm
Okay so I just suffered from it again so this is the wrap-up. That dropbox link doesn't work. It will just dc the crap outa me regardless of in-game or lobby. After the gg error message pops out, I cannot do anything. The screen (or should I say the computer) was completely frozen: Can't open explorer, task manager whatsoever; if I click the restart button it will just switch to win7 basic theme with a frozen "everything". Maybe GG doesn't like me afterall Sad I also acknowledged some people tried the solution of slayerevil in sticky thread, but that gave them the error message as you can find in other threads. Deleting GG folder won't do, the game will just re-update and the problem will not be solved.

Oberonu

Rank 3
Oberonu
Joined
02 Apr 2008
Posts
1186
Location
Yulee United States
PostedAug 18, 2012 11:18 pm

Re: Failed to execute AVA.exe(Last error:2)

davidmoreira25 wrote:
Help? What do i do?  


Someone made a guide here which should be able to resolve the issue for you.

Om nom nom nom! "You want me to give up? I've never learned how to. You do it first so that I know what it is, then I might consider it."

MTOrder

Rank 0
MTOrder
Joined
18 Jul 2009
Posts
11
Location
Porto Portugal
PostedNov 09, 2012 1:06 am
blaznyuu wrote:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7185980/ava/Binaries.zip this is my uploaded Binaries folder (including AVA.exe) after the update.

you decide whether to trust me or not. most likely your anti virus will detect it as a virus again and delete it as it did with the original AVA.exe (reason why you have this Last error:2)  


i replaced it with your binaries folder and now i get this new error:

|[AVA.exe:0x5020c8a3:0x1db8000]:0x00002E0E:0x00003241Scaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005E8CCFScaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005ABA91Scaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005C8101Scaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005C819CScaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005C82A6Scaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005C7BBDScaleform::Render::Matrix2x4<float>::Prepend() :0x005B23A3std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00B99392std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00B99481std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00B99BEBstd::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00B98390std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00B98435std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00B98530std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x00A8F429std::_Init_locks::operator=() :0x01C56717

Display posts from previous:   Sort by: