Author Message

FeeGardin

Rank 0
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Posts
5
Location
Brazil
PostedJul 25, 2012 8:00 pm
wiNx. wrote:
FeeGardin wrote:
Can someone help me here? what i can do? or its an aeria error?

http://imageshack.us/f/846/errou.png/

its always failing in binaries like the image.. idk what to do  


The error is selfexplaining.
You have corrupted or uncomplete files which lead into problems updating.

Knowing the files and replacing them with working ones would fix it.
A complete reinstall would help aswell.  



thank you, i done what you sad and it work. Thanks lots
Advertisement

al3xnom3rcy112

Rank 0
Joined
27 Apr 2012
Posts
14
Location
Arad Romania
PostedJul 26, 2012 3:40 am
Could someone provide a Patch file? If i try to patch the game from ijji website patch it sais "Alliance of valiant arms is not installed"

Verrocity

Rank 0
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
38
Location
Canada
PostedJul 26, 2012 11:00 am
YOU were SO useful, that I wana make love to you.

a4trilogy

Rank 0
Joined
24 Jul 2012
Posts
16
Location
United States
PostedJul 26, 2012 12:14 pm
al3xnom3rcy112 wrote:
Could someone provide a Patch file? If i try to patch the game from ijji website patch it sais "Alliance of valiant arms is not installed"  


I have that same problem when I reinstalled AVA through Steam and replaced the REACTOR.exe with the NWZLauncher.exe. No matter what approach I take, it still pops up. You can try reinstalling, you can try checking the integrity of your cache, you can try defragmenting, but your best bet at the moment is to ditch Steam, get Ignite and play through there at the moment. Don't force Steam to work, because it probably wont. Wait for Aeria to give Steam their patched files (assuming that they do.) And reinstall AVA when that happens.

You'd be better off waiting 1-3 hours for AVA to install through Ignite, than to spend 5+ hours trying to program Steam.

EpicNavi

Rank 0
EpicNavi
Joined
06 Jan 2012
Posts
92
Location
Amsterdam Netherlands
PostedJul 26, 2012 7:11 pm

Nope

Chuck testa
Tried it, launching worked but then it says Error- AVA Client is not installed(trying through steam) but on the ignite the launcher works perfectly fine. What do i do Winxy boii

Artaex

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
Netherlands
PostedJul 27, 2012 5:57 am
I've tried everything suggested in this topic.

I downloaded AVA through Steam yesterday, but when I launch the game I get the "failed to download XML (..)" error.
I then downloaded the NWZLauncher and renamed "NWZLauncher.exe" to "REACTOR.exe".
But when I run it, I get ".\localinfo.dat not found"

Edit: When I run \Binaries\ava.exe it starts, but then gets stuck at "Connecting..."

blaznyuu

Rank 4
blaznyuu
Joined
08 Apr 2012
Posts
2676
Location
Kawaii Slovenia
PostedJul 27, 2012 6:09 am
just unistall the Steam A.V.A and install Aeria A.V.A http://ava.aeriagames.com/ .. it will work with Steam too if you're logged in your Steam when you run it.

My Event: click this if you're not single =^.^= ElumineLily, 25thNight, BlaZcoWicZ, 25thBaam, iNyuuBlaZ, RWBY, Yoredet, KIRITOxASUNA, ShiWoonYi, NiTianErXing

Gleydar36

Rank 0
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
1
Location
Germany
PostedJul 27, 2012 6:51 am
So, when the game starts I get an error: Failed to get authentication. please re-connect. Reconnecting wont solve this. Obviously I have misspelled my password, but I cant figure out a way how to change it. Can anyone help?

SScoRPio96

Rank 0
Joined
25 Jul 2012
Posts
2
Location
Spain
PostedJul 27, 2012 7:23 am
I do all things explained , download file , change the name and delete old reactor , check the cache , but when I enter some map, exits the map and puts : lost conection with host(2).
I don't know to do , help please.

ekeen4

Rank 0
Joined
26 Jul 2012
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJul 27, 2012 5:25 pm

Re: Reactor - xml file error fix - Steam instruction

(general fix for errors with reactor)
wiNx. wrote:
Just go through the following three steps.

Requirement: Having the game patched already!

1. Go to your AVA Folder
2. Search the NWZ Launcher
3. Double Click to launch.

Fix explanation:
By using the NWZLauncher you will basically skip reactor and launch from this instantly.
Maybe you've noticed that if you launch it the normal way Reactor appears and it launches through it first.
Reactor pretty much just redirects it further to the NWZ Launcher.
If something is wrong with Reactor itself it doesn't redirect and hence doesn't load it / doesn't load the game.


This needs more testing though i'll let it in the thread.

(Don't have the NWZ launcher as you didn't patch your game yet?
No problem!

a4trilogy wrote:
IT WORKS. I LUV U.
Download the file, http://speedy.sh/M2z3K/NWZ-Launcher-Package.zip
Extract the zip file to NWZLauncher Package (If you have Winrar)
and go to C:/Program Files/Steam/Steamapps/AVA
Drag the 4 files to your AVA folder, and launch the NWZLauncher. Smile )  


Where is the NWZ Launcher / (Where do i add the files in)?
Made a screenshot to make it somewhat easier.




How does it look like if you launch?
Like this. You won't get the other Reactor launcher anymore.




wiNx #1 Pro tip:

Create a Desktop redirect icon from that launcher for a fast start!

(You can delete the other AVA launcher icon if you wish. Or just keep it for safety reasons.)


EDIT: Removed the idle part.. it's another issue. Thx for the sticky.  



I get the "AVA client is not installed." error on the NWZlauncher
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: