Author Message

Crowmagnon23

Rank 3
Crowmagnon23
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
1255
Location
Armenia
PostedJul 28, 2012 4:06 pm
KonTroIIed wrote:
Someone clarify, please.

If you move your AVA files to AeriaGames folder, and launch through Ignite it works?  



There are two solutions.

First one is in the op. The second one which I posted works for different issues. It depends on what problem your having, but if its the xml4 error you dont need to move anything. You just go into the AVA folder and open ava using the direct launcher instead of trying to launch through steam.

http://steamcommunity.com/groups/wolfteamlegacy Offical wolfteam legacy group^
Advertisement

ekeen4

Rank 0
Joined
26 Jul 2012
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJul 29, 2012 10:55 am
I did this to get AVA to run from Steam:

1. Get a fresh copy of AVA steam and install
2. Get fresh copy of Aeria AVA and install
3. Run Aeria AVA once to make sure that it works
4. Once confirmed that it works, go to the Aeria AVA game directory. Should be something like C://AeriaGames/AVA
5. COPY all of the files inside the AVA folder.
6. Go to the Steam AVA directory at C://ProgramFiles/Steam/steamapps/common/ava and paste the copied files from the Aeria game. It should overwrite pretty much all the Steam files, which is ok.
7. Now try to run AVA from Steam.

Please reply if this worked

Kelsarad

Rank 0
Kelsarad
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
37
Location
United States
PostedJul 30, 2012 7:49 pm
Aeria_Felkon wrote:
Stickied. Thanks, OP.  


You're welcome.

binaryhero5

Rank 0
Joined
29 Jul 2012
Posts
18
Location
United States
PostedJul 31, 2012 3:21 pm
I can't get this **** to work, I got the game to run under steam but whenever i try and join a game its just "connection to host failed (2)" everytime.. Free Knights you aeria

Nazekaa

Rank 0
Joined
26 May 2012
Posts
148
Location
Canada
PostedAug 02, 2012 6:57 pm
afffffffffffff

iGoldDragon

Rank 5.1
iGoldDragon
Joined
30 Jul 2012
Posts
10537
Location
tampa United States
PostedAug 02, 2012 7:03 pm
AVA rip >_<, jk

Uzlzzz

Rank 2
Uzlzzz
Joined
23 Jul 2012
Posts
623
Location
United Kingdom
PostedAug 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Uh, it comes up with the transfer aeria **** and that. I forgot my id n pass so yeah. I closed the launcher, properties and clicked the verify stuff. I get something sayin that close and games or tools.
Didn't have any games opens, only that. Help?

dqpancake

Rank 0
dqpancake
Joined
03 Aug 2012
Posts
5
Location
United States
PostedAug 04, 2012 7:09 pm
I'm having a bit of different trouble. I'm trying to play from steam but after i sign into my account I don't know how to play the game from there. It just brings me to my profile in a small widow. Help?

azjones16

Rank 0
Joined
22 Jul 2012
Posts
2
Location
United States
PostedAug 04, 2012 10:32 pm

why

why does my ava take long time to download on aeria ignite

brun0mix

Rank 0
Joined
16 Oct 2010
Posts
1
Location
Portugal
PostedAug 06, 2012 8:42 am

connection to the host failed (2)

when i enter in a map allways say connection to the host failed (2), i try to do what u said but doesnt work, can u fix the problem ?? i wanna play AVA (first time)
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: