Author Message

ekeen4

Rank 0
Joined
26 Jul 2012
Posts
11
Location
United States
PostedJul 27, 2012 3:23 pm
TheNerd_ wrote:
Kelsarad wrote:
dcrago wrote:
Kelsarad wrote:
dcrago wrote:
Before the launcher would come up but ask me to install the game, I tried this and now I get a xml 4 error. I did try that nwzlauncher you just posted about, but I don't have one in my ava folder.

Could go and use ignite but it doesn't listen to half the things I tell it to do (wants to install everything where ever it wants too, not where I tell it to, and manually moving it doesn't work either as it will update itself on startup and put everything back where it was).
 


If you don't have NWZLauncher, I think that means you need to uninstall your old AVA and redownload this new one.  


Already did 2 times, and now I`am doing my 3rd redl. This time I did delete some files and folders ijji and steam had that weren't removed with the uninstall, hoping that works.

thinking about installing aeria ava and copying those files to the steam ava folder and seeing if that works.
 


I just figured out that the opposite works. Copy your steam install to AeriaGames>AVA, and you can launch without problem from there.  


I did that and now it said the game client not in stalled  


same here Sad
Advertisement

Aeria_Felkon

Aeria: Product Manager
Aeria_Felkon
Joined
19 Jun 2012
Posts
57
Location
United States
PostedJul 27, 2012 3:32 pm
Stickied. Thanks, OP.

Nulla e reale; tutto e lecito. Requiescat in pace. .

TheNerd_

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedJul 27, 2012 5:19 pm
Still cant get on AVA nothing on this forum works sticky a fix that actually works

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SSC+ In SLI, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

TheNerd_

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedJul 27, 2012 5:20 pm
Aeria_Felkon wrote:
Stickied. Thanks, OP.  


Maybe you guys should fix it

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SSC+ In SLI, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

lovelitee1

Rank 0
Joined
27 Jul 2012
Posts
7
Location
United States
PostedJul 27, 2012 6:49 pm
TheNerd_ wrote:
Aeria_Felkon wrote:
Stickied. Thanks, OP.  


Maybe you guys should fix it  


what a novel idea

that would take the fun out of slowly killing the player base and watching a dying game sink, though.

Crowmagnon23

Rank 3
Crowmagnon23
Joined
31 Mar 2012
Posts
1255
Location
Armenia
PostedJul 27, 2012 10:22 pm
Important additional fix for the XML 4 failure error with reactor



The following fix is also working for the specific "failed to download xml4 file please launch the reactor again" error: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=13614955#13614955



Current as of 7/27/12

http://steamcommunity.com/groups/wolfteamlegacy Offical wolfteam legacy group^

TheNerd_

Rank 0
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
60
Location
United States
PostedJul 28, 2012 1:30 am
Crowmagnon23 wrote:
Important additional fix for the XML 4 failure error with reactor



The following fix is also working for the specific "failed to download xml4 file please launch the reactor again" error: http://www.aeriagames.com/forums/en/viewtopic.php?p=13614955#13614955



Current as of 7/27/12  


But it dosen't fix the connecting issue when trying to load a map ware it gets stuck. Once I get in game.

Intel i7-2600K, Gskill 16GB (2 x 8GB) 1600Mhz, Samsung 830 500 GB SSD, WD 500 green HDD, EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SSC+ In SLI, Asus P8Z68-V PRO/3GEN, Cool Master Half X Case, ThermalTake Grand 1200, Win 7 x64

nguyenj6034

Rank 0
nguyenj6034
Joined
21 Mar 2011
Posts
5
Location
Murfreesboro United States
PostedJul 28, 2012 8:03 am
Great job, unfortunately I decided to download Aeria Ignite to make it simpler.

KonTroIIed

Rank 3
KonTroIIed
Joined
25 Jun 2012
Posts
878
Location
Sharpstown,Chinatown,Houston United States
PostedJul 28, 2012 12:33 pm
Someone clarify, please.

If you move your AVA files to AeriaGames folder, and launch through Ignite it works?

uNiKorNTroll-1.950 SD- Tecknique Me

iZinDiaN

Rank 2
iZinDiaN
Joined
05 Jan 2012
Posts
400
Location
NYC United States
PostedJul 28, 2012 2:47 pm
How do we fix the Connection to Host Failed issue? I reinstalled like twice before this started happening.

Hi.
Display posts from previous:   Sort by: